Archbold, OH
Mostly cloudy
Mostly cloudy
76°F
 

Colin Shannon, Haley Nofziger, Archbold Boys 4×100 Win Regional Championships

PHS 4x800 Boys Team, AHS 4x200 Boys Team, Lantz, Volkman Also Advance To State

Colin Shannon, Haley Nofziger, Archbold Boys 4×100 Win Regional Championships

PHS 4×800 Boys Team, AHS 4×200 Boys Team, Lantz, Volkman Also Advance To State

  Archbold had two champions and Pettisville, one, at the Division III regional track and field meet in Tiffin, Wednesday, May 28 and Friday, May 30.

   Colin Shannon, an AHS senior, won the boys high jump title with a jump of 6 feet, 3 inches.

   Haley Nofziger, a PHS junior, won the girls long jump title with a leap of 16 feet, 9 1/2 inches.

   The Archbold 4×100 boys relay team of Jacob Fidler, Nate Hammersmith, Breon Price, and Garrett Waidelich won in 44.05 seconds, almost half a second faster than second-place Liberty-Benton. Fidler, Price, and Waidelich are juniors; Hammersmith is a sophomore.

   Archbold placed third as a team in the boys meet.

   Also advancing to state with top four finishes at the regional:

   Pettisville boys 4×800 team (Austin Borton, Lincoln Frey, Chris Matthews, Alex Frey), 3rd

   Autumn Lantz, AHS sophomore, 4th in 100 and 4th in 200

   Archbold 4×200 boys relay (Fidler, Hammersmith, Price, Waidelich), 2nd

   Michael Volkman, AHS junior, 4th in 800.

   They will participate in the Div. III state track and field championships, Friday, June 6 and Saturday, June 7 at Ohio State University in Columbus. 

   Other regional finals participants:

   Girls 4×800: Archbold, 10th; Pettisville, 15th

   Boys 4×800: Archbold, 7th

   Girls 100 hurdles: Haley Nemcik (A), 5th

   Girls 4×200: Archbold, 6th

   Boys 1600: Alex Frey (P), 5th; Austin Borton (P), 6th

   Girls 400: Brady Avina (P), 6th

   Girls 300 hurdles: Nofziger (P), 5th

   Girls 800: Katrina Gobrogge (A), 7th

   Boys 200: Hammersmith (A), 6th; Waidelich (A), 7th

   Girls 3200: Trisha King (A), 8th

   Boys 3200: A. Frey (P), 8th

   Girls Pole Vault: Stephanie Yoder (P), 8th; Deena Cowell (A), 13th.–Posted 5.30, 10:52 p.m.

    



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *