Archbold, OH
Partly sunny
Partly sunny
32°F
 

Blue Streaks Sweep Archbold Invite

The Blue Streak girls cross country team won its third straight Archbold Invitational title, Saturday, Sept. 7. From left: Meg Mello, Sophie Rupp, Montana Stamm, Brittney Ramirez, Karley Ramirez, Chloe Merillat, Kylie Sauder, Shylo Richardson, Camryn Hudson, Regan Ramirez, Delaney Garrow, Natalie Seibert, Annika DeLong.– courtesy photo

The Blue Streak girls cross country team won its third straight Archbold Invitational title, Saturday, Sept. 7. From left: Meg Mello, Sophie Rupp, Montana Stamm, Brittney Ramirez, Karley Ramirez, Chloe Merillat, Kylie Sauder, Shylo Richardson, Camryn Hudson, Regan Ramirez, Delaney Garrow, Natalie Seibert, Annika DeLong.– courtesy photo

Archbold swept the girls and boys team titles at the Archbold Cross Country Invitational, Saturday, Sept. 7.

The girls team won its third straight title, while the boys team broke Ida’s string at two straight titles.

Archbold’s first six runners all finished in the top eight of the girls race.

In the boys race, Archbold had its first five runners all finish in the top 10.

Girls

Archbold 17, Ida 49, North Baltimore 80, Waite 105, Hilltop 128

Archbold’s Kylie Sauder was the first to cross the finish line, finishing in 20 minutes, 48.83 seconds.

Sophie Rupp followed Sauder, placing second in 22:45.45, and Karley Ramirez was third in 22:46.37. Camryn Hudson placed sixth in 23:12.97, and Brittney Ramirez was seventh in 23:19.66.

Other AHS runners, their places and times: 8. Regan Ramirez 23:21.08; 22. Annika DeLong 26:02.53; 24. Alison Roehrig 26:30.03; 26. Shylo Richardson 27:08.81; 27. Montana Stamm 27:09.63; 29. Meg Mello 27:29.79; 32. Natalie Seibert 28:19.24.

The Streaks also won the Archbold Invitational boys championship. From left: Daniel Oyer, Weston Ruffer, Rhett Hudson, Brady Johns, Aden McCarty, Miles Rupp, Ivan Cobb, Devin Witte, Noah Cheney, Elijah Schumacher, Edward Rash, Dane Riley, Corbin Stamm, Jackson Beck, Landon Stamm.– courtesy photo

The Streaks also won the Archbold Invitational boys championship. From left: Daniel Oyer, Weston Ruffer, Rhett Hudson, Brady Johns, Aden McCarty, Miles Rupp, Ivan Cobb, Devin Witte, Noah Cheney, Elijah Schumacher, Edward Rash, Dane Riley, Corbin Stamm, Jackson Beck, Landon Stamm.– courtesy photo

Boys

Archbold 34, Ida 54, Hilltop 77, Hicksville 100, North Baltimore 129, Swanton 173, Edon 179, Waite 205

Devin Witte was the first Blue Streak into the chute. He placed fourth in 19:07.26.

Brady Johns was fifth in 19:07.73, and Ivan Cobb was sixth in 19:39.21. Aden McCarty placed ninth in 19:52.44, and Weston Ruffer was 10th in 19:55.95.

Other AHS runners, their places and times: 14. Elijah Schumacher 20:17.15; 16. Rhett Hudson 20:35.25; 18. Landon Stamm 20:54.27; 19. Ben Dowdy 21:09.44; 26. Edward Rash 21:46.40; 31. Ethan Stuckey 22:03.48; 37. Miles Rupp 22:44.66; 39. Corbin Stamm 23:00.51; 41. Daniel Oyer 23:10.28; 42. Adam Walker 23:12.92; 58. Kenny Walker 25:30.46; 61. Andrew Francis 26:00.56.

Ida’s Hunter Assenmacher won in 18:06.61.