Archbold, OH
Mostly cloudy
Mostly cloudy
64°F
 

Blue Streak Boys Win Walker/Dilbone Relays

Hammersmith Top Sprinter


Danny Young, left, and TJ Gerken, right, were two of the four members of the victorious 110-meter shuttle hurdles team.– photos by DJ Neuenschwander and Scott Schultz

Danny Young, left, and TJ Gerken, right, were two of the four members of the victorious 110-meter shuttle hurdles team.– photos by DJ Neuenschwander and Scott Schultz

The Archbold boys track team successfully defended its championship title at the Walker-Dilbone Relays, Friday, April 30.

The Streaks ran away with the boys meet, scoring 118 points. Wauseon finished second with 81.

Nate Hammersmith was named Outstanding Male Sprinter for the second straight year.

In the girls meet, Anthony Wayne captured the title with 93 points. Bowling Green placed second with 83. Archbold finished seventh with 36.

Boys

Winning teams from Archbold included the 4×1600- meter relay, 800 and 1600 sprint medleys, 4×100 shuttle hurdles, 4×100, 4×200, 4×400, long jump, and pole vault.

Archbold 118, Wauseon 81, Bowling Green 73, Anthony Wayne 72, Patrick Henry 50, Liberty Center 40, Ayersville 25, Crestview 6

4×1600:
1. Archbold (Zeb Frank, Adrian Ramirez, Noah Keefer, Gabe Rodriguez), 19 minutes, 48.48 seconds.

800 sprint medley (100-100-
200-400):
1. Archbold (Dylan Lantz, Anthony Reyes, Hammersmith, Hayden Stamm), 1:38.20.

 

 

Distance medley (400-800-1200-
1600):
1. Bowling Green, 11:28.78; 3. Archbold (Danny Young, Keefer, Rodriguez, Ramirez), 11:42.81.

4×100:
1. Archbold (Lantz, Dean Herrett, Desmond Sleigh, Hammersmith), 44.62 seconds meet
record.

4×100 weight relay:
1. PH, 49.73; 5. Archbold (Andrew Leininger, Josh Meyers, Jacob Strong, Kellen Seaman), 51.8.

1600 sprint medley (200-
200-400-800):
1. Archbold (Hammersmith, Sleigh, Stamm, Keefer), 3:47.27.

4×110 shuttle hurdles:
1. Archbold (Tanner Gerken, Travis Roehrig, Tyler Porter, Young), 1:07.62.

4×200:
1. Archbold (Young, Sleigh, Herrett, Hammersmith), 1:32.42.

4×800:
1. BG, 8:44.07; 3. Archbold (Frank, Reyes, Rodriguez, Ramirez), 8:59.04.

4×400:
1. Archbold (Stamm, Herrett, Keefer, Young), 3:33.65.

Long jump relay:
1. Archbold (Sleigh, Gerken, Andrew Thatcher), 59 feet, 11 inches.

Shot put relay:
1. Wauseon, 134-7; 2. Archbold (Meyers, Jacob Badenhop, Strong), 126-7.

Discus throw relay:
1. Wauseon, 391-5; 3. Archbold (Meyers, Strong, Leininger), 380-8.

Pole vault relay:
1. Archbold (Clayton Lehman, Herrett, Darin Sauder), 33-6.

Girls

Archbold had one winning team, the 800 sprint medley.

Anthony Wayne 93, Bowling Green 83, Wauseon 82, Liberty Center 56, Crestview 54, Patrick Henry 44, Archbold 36, Ayersville 15

800 sprint medley:
1. Archbold (Kinsey Smith, Katherine Moody, Autumn Lantz, Trisha King), 1:55.86.

Distance medley:
1. Anthony Wayne, 13:34.33; 5. Archbold (Rachel Brader, Tressa Parsley, Trisha King, Laura Bowman), 14:56.01.

4×100:
1. Anthony Wayne, 51.82; 4. Archbold (Moody, Lantz, Smith, Rachel Wiemken), 53.87.

4×200:
1. Anthony Wayne, 1:50.01; 4. Archbold (Lantz, Wiemken, Parsley, King), 1:52.63.

4×400:
1. Crestview, 4:08.65 field
record;
2. Archbold (Parsley, Brader, King, Lantz), 4:16.99.

High jump relay:
1. Anthony Wayne, 14-0; 4. Archbold (Brader, Wiemken, Bowman), 13-4.

Long jump relay:
1. Wauseon, 46-8 3/4; 4. Archbold (Smith, Parsley, Garrow), 45-2 1/2.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *