Archbold, OH
Partly sunny
Partly sunny
65°F
 

Blackbird Boys Track Wins Quad Meet, Girls Second




Caleb Yoder takes the handoff from Justin Pursel in the 4x100 at Pettisville's quad meet with Edon, North Central, and Stryker, Tuesday, May 1. The Blackbirds won the race.– photo by Jack Frey

Caleb Yoder takes the handoff from Justin Pursel in the 4×100 at Pettisville’s quad meet with Edon, North Central, and Stryker, Tuesday, May 1. The Blackbirds won the race.– photo by Jack Frey

Edon hosted Pettisville, North Central, and Stryker for a quad track meet, Tuesday, May 1.

The Blackbirds scored 115 points to win the boys meet. Edon was second with 96, Stryker had 29, and North Central finished with 18.

Edon scored 89 points to win the girls meet. Pettisville finished second with 85. Stryker had 57 and North Central had 24.

Boys

Discus: 1. Hausch (S) 114 feet, six inches; 2. Joel Brakefield 111-7; 5. Josiah Hoops 102-9.

Shot put: 1. J. Brakefield 40-4; 5. Hoops 33-2 1/2.

High jump: 1. Peeples (E) 5-10; 2. Austin Dykstra 5-8; 4. Josh Borton 5-8.

Long jump: 1. Jakob Waidelich 17-6; 2. Borton 17-4; 3. Steven Young 16-7 1/2.

Pole vault: 1. Geren (E) 11-0; 2. Justin Pursel 10-0.

Brooke Waidelich finished third in the shot put.– photo by Jack Frey

Brooke Waidelich finished third in the shot put.– photo by Jack Frey

4×800-meter relay: Pettisville (Jeremy Mann, Daniel Sauder, Tim Iott, Dominic Frey), nine minutes, 12 seconds.

110-meter hurdles: 1. Peeples (E) 17.1 seconds; 3. Kregg York 19.5.

100-meter dash: 1. Winright (E) 12.1; 3. Dustin Lucas 12.2.

4×200: 1. Pettisville (Lucas, Dykstra, Pursel, Liechty) 1:39.6.

1600: 1. Graber (S) 4:55; 2. Frey 4:56; 3. Mann 5:01; 4. Iott 5:02; 5. Sauder 5:06.

4×100: 1. Pettisville (Lucas, Pursel, Caleb Yoder, Caleb Liechty) 47.8.

400: 1. Winright (E) 53.6; 3. Frey 57.5.

300 hurdles: 1. Dykstra 47.5; 3. Ethan Brakefield 47.7.

800: 1. Mann 2:07; 3. Jacob Hauter 2:20; 4. Sauder 2:23.

200: 1. Liechty 24.1.

3200: 1. Iott 11:12; 2. Sauder 11:41.

4×400: 1. Pettisville (Mann, Dykstra, E. Brakefield, Lucas) 3:44.

Girls

Discus: 1. Siebenaler (E) 117-5; 4. Brooke Waidelich 91-1.

Shot put: 1. Butting (E) 35-9 1/2; 3. B. Waidelich 32-0.

High jump: 1. Huston (S) 5-0; 3. Amber Loar 4-8; 4. Dana Fricke 4-8; 5. Kayla York 4-4.

Long jump: 1. Stoll (E) 15-2 1/2; 2. Loar 13-9; 3. Devon Friend 13-3.

Pole vault: 1. Jordyn Pursel 8-6.

4×800: 1. Pettisville (Mikala Avina, Samantha Shinhearl, Emily Eicher, Tanner Hostetler) 10:55.

110 hurdles: 1. Paxton (S) 18.8; 2. Amber Sauder 19.1.

100: 1. Rupp (S) 13.3; 3. Pursel 13.9.

4×200: 1. Edon 2:00.8; 2. Pettisville (Fricke, D. Friend, Sarah Plassman, Grace Friend) 2:01.3.

1600: 1. Hostetler 5:37; 3. Shelby Miller 6:23; 4. Carley Hoffmire 6:29; 5. E. Eicher 6:31.

4×100: 1. Edon 56.9; 3. Pettisville (Angela Austin, G. Friend, Plassman, Sauder) 59.6.

400: 1. Cvikel (E) 1:06.8; 3. D. Friend 1:07.6.

300 hurdles: 1. Stoll (E) 48.3; 5. Sauder 60.9.

800: 1. Hostetler 2:32; 2. Avina 2:39; 4. E. Eicher 2:47; 5. Shinhearl 2:47.

200: 1. Rupp (S) 27.5; 3. Pursel 29.3; 4. D. Friend 30.2.

3200: 1. Cvikel (E) 13:32; 4. Miller 14:53.

4×400: 1. Pettisville (Hostetler, Shinhearl, E. Eicher, Avina) 4:37.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *