Archbold, OH
Mostly sunny
Mostly sunny
77°F
 

Archbold Wrestling Welcomes Back Wealth of Experience

Brian Becher, AHS head wrestling coach, welcomes back 14 varsity letterwinners for the season.

The Streaks look to improve on a 30-13 record, which included a sectional championship with seven district qualifiers, and three who advanced to the state tournament.

Leading the charge are four seniors.

Brennan Short (145 pounds), a 2019 state qualifier, and Mason Babcock (195 lbs.), a 2018 state qualifier, will help lead the Streaks.

Shane Eicher (132 lbs.) and Juan Garcia (132 lbs.) were both district qualifiers and will be looked upon to help carry the load.

Juniors Andrew Francis (126 lbs.) and Carson Meyer (170 lbs.) are both returning district qualifiers.

Josh Nofzinger (138 lbs.), Logan Moore (145 lbs.) and Johnathan Yoder are returning junior letterwinners.

Sophomores Rusty Short (126 lbs.), Jose Luna (160 lbs.), Zane Behnfeldt (160 lbs.), Bransin Ebersole (285 lbs.) and Spencer Simon (285 lbs.) round out the list of returning letterwinners.

“We expect each of our wrestlers to improve upon their performances of last season,” said Becher.

“For some, that expectation is to place at state. For some others, that expectation is to be more competitive in their matches.

“The middle of our lineup has a lot of varsity experience and a number of wrestlers with post-season experience, but we have very little varsity experience in the light weights.”

Becher, in his 18th season at the helm, sees Wauseon as the Northwest Ohio Athletic League favorite, but speaks of the strength and balance that the league will provide come tournament time.

“The NWOAL once again has a few good dual meet teams and some really good individuals on most of the teams,” he said.

“Nearly every year, most NWOAL teams are represented at the state tournament, and I expect that trend to continue this year.”

Becher sees Wauseon, Delta, Liberty Center, and Archbold as the top four teams in the league.

Becher is assisted by Cody Ruffer, Alex Lopez, Garrett Grime, Aaron Babcock, David Dominique, Colton Soles, and Zach Meyer.