Archbold, OH
Mostly cloudy
Mostly cloudy
46°F
 

ARCHBOLD WINS DIV. III DISTRICT WRESTLING TITLE

Cowell, Ripke Win Individual Titles; Coffey, Jaramillo Finish Second

Archbold won the Division III district wrestling tournament at Owens Community College, Friday, Feb. 24 and Saturday, Feb. 25.

The Streaks finished with 115 points. Delta was second with 96, while Elmwood took third with 95.

Jordan Cowell (152 lbs.) and Austin Ripke (160 lbs.) both won individual championships, while Drew Coffey (106 lbs.) and Travis Jaramillo (195 lbs.) each placed second.

All four advance to the state tournament in Columbus, Thursday, March 1-Saturday, March 3.

Earlier Action

Winning first round matches for AHS were Drew Coffey (106 lbs.), Damian Short (113 lbs.), Ben Eggers (120 lbs.), Logan Day (126 lbs.), Oliver Stuckey (138 lbs.), Jordan Cowell (152 lbs.), Austin Ripke (160 lbs.), Travis Jaramillo (195 lbs.),

Kenny Price (132 lbs.), Kellen Seaman (182 lbs.), and Jose Hernandez (220 lbs.) dropped to the consolation round after getting pinned in their first round matches.

Quarterfinals

Coffey won a 4-2 overtime decision over Woodmore’s Evan Ulinski.

Short lost a 5-0 decision to Elmwood’s Dexter Lee.

Eggers lost a 5-2 decision to Seneca East’s Damien Showman.

Day was pinned at 3:07 by Lakota’s Ben Timmons.

Stuckey lost a 7-4 decision to South Central’s Caleb Barnett.

Cowell pinned Cory-Rawson’s Justin Simpson at 1:18.

Ripke pinned Carey’s Sam Saenthavisouk in 1:46.

Jaramillo won a 9-4 overtime decision over Riverdale’s Alec Goodrich.

Coffey, Cowell, Ripke, and Jaramillo advance to the semifinals, Saturday, approximately 11 a.m.

Short, Eggers, Day, and Stuckey fall to the consolation round.

First Consolation

Price lost a 3-0 decision to St. Mary Central Catholic’s Alex Guerra.

Seaman won a 13-2 major decision over Margaretta’s Jamison Pridemore.

Hernandez was pinned by Patrick Henry’s Chase Wright at 4:56.

Seaman advances in the consolation round.

Second Consolation

Short lost a 5-1 overtime decision to Swanton’s Jacob McCoy.

Eggers won a 4-3 decision over Bucyrus’ Jacob Morgan.

Day was pinned at 4:13 by Carey’s Brayden Leist.

Stuckey won a 13-6 decision over New London’s Jacob Amburgy.

Seaman won an 8-1 decision over Elmwood’s Luke Garner.

Third Consolation

Eggers was pinned by Cory-Rawson’s Zach Smith in 1:17.

Stuckey was pinned by Bucyrus’ Randall Allen in 3:52.

Semifinals

Coffey won an 8-5 decision over Ayersville’s Ryan Behringer.

Cowell won a 20-3 technical fall over Carey’s Alek Niederkohr.

Ripke pinned Elmwood’s Jake Wise at 2:30.

Jaramillo won a 13-10 decision over Gibsonburg’s Nick Metcalf.

Consolation Semifinal

Seaman was pinned by Upper Sandusky’s Kohl Johnson in 1:34.

Fifth Place Match

Seaman was pinned by Carey’s Lincoln Stanberry in 2:39 to finish sixth.

Championship Finals

Coffey was pinned by Delta’s Kyle Keller in 4:11 to finish second.

Cowell pinned Ontario’s Nick Miller at 2:50 to win the 152-lb. title.

Ripke won a 6-4 decision over Nick Hughes of Seneca East to win the 160-lb. title.

Jaramillo was pinned by North Baltimore’s Dalton Ishmael in 3:09 to finish second.–Updated 2.25, 11 pm



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *