Archbold, OH
Sunny
Sunny
34°F
 

Archbold High School Honors Outstanding Students



DEPARTMENTAL AWARDS

Agriculture

Ag Science I–Ella Weaver

Art

Advanced Art– Stacy Wyse, Rebecca Short

Outstanding Art Show Display– Shem Neuenschwander, Jamie Seel

Fulton Co. High School Art Show– Dean Herrett, Haley Behnfeldt, Bailey Mayer, Mary Lee Sauder, Morgan Ducey, Aleah Lambright, Rebecca Short, David Lauber (Best of Show), Aaron Bontrager (Award of Excellence), Stacy Wyse (honorable mention).

Business/Technology

Acct. I– Katherine Moody, Zach Driver

Acct. II– Aaron Bernath Acct. III– Jay Short Business Ethics– Devin Newman

Desktop Publishing– Kylie Smith

Advanced Publishing– Sierra Nofziger

Advanced Publishing II– Noah Keefer

Web Design– Shannon Storrer

Computer Graphics – Jenna Nofziger

Slide Show– Cristian Baez, Kevin Baez, Jackson Gerken, Sarah Lawrence, Jarrett Lerma, Christopher McDonald, Tyler Rufenacht, Holly Rupp, Catherine Stockburger, Jacob Strong

Advance Publishing Greeting Card– Nichole Wood

English

English 9– Emily Short

English 10– Kellen Seaman, Mindy Rupp, Chandler Tuckerman, Nick Cassidy

English 11 CP– Paul Schoenhals

English 12 CP– Hannah Short, Josh Meyers

English 12 AP– Kate Friesen, Sam Miller

Speech– Kylie Smith, Logan Lucas

Foreign Language

French I– Johnny Lantz French II– Mary Lee Sauder French III– Sidney Vorasane

French IV– Jenna Nofziger

Spanish I– Lindsay Rupp, David Bontrager

Spanish II– Mylee McQuillin, Rachel Bowman

Spanish III– Aaron Bontrager, Bailey Johns

Spanish IV– Hannah Short, Christina Garcia

Sign Language I– Ella Weaver, Andrea Kelly

Sign Language II– Rachel Wiemken, Karly Short

Spanish Club– president, Brittany Coressel; secretary, Kevin Baez; treasurer, Chandler Tuckerman

French Club– president, Jenna Nofziger; vice president, Kaihle Sauder; secretary, Jarrett Yoder; activities chair, treasurer, Samantha Varner

Industrial Arts

IA 9– Darin Sauder

IA 10– Oliver Stuckey

Advanced Cad– Tyson Flores

Woodworking

Freshman Award of Merit– David Bontrager, Ryan King, Darin Sauder, Seth Yoder

Junior Award of Merit– Alicia Drewes, Drew Leininger, Matt McCoy, Paul Schoenhals, Andrew Thatcher, TJ Weirauch

Senior Award of Merit– Josh Meyers, Taylor Rupp, Robert Addington, Zac Grosjean, Donovan Konoff, Shem Neuenschwander, Courtney Sommers

Albert Leininger Award– Josh Meyers

Gene Faler Award– Taylor Rupp

Mathematics

Integrated Math I– Jenifer Lehman, Taylor Coressel

Integrated Math II– Emily Short

Pre-Calculus– Garrett Morton

Integrated Math III– Kellen Seaman

Calculus– Morgan Ducey

Statistics– Karly Short

Music

John Philip Sousa Band Award– Heather Sears

Louis Armstrong Jazz Award– Lance McDonald

Directors Award– Hope Harvey

Praetoris Musicum Award– Kate Friesen

Outstanding Freshman Choir Member– Caleb Wyse, Adam Steider

Outstanding Sophomore Choir Member– Mylee McQuillin

Outstanding Junior Choir Member– Haley Behnfeldt

Outstanding Senior Choir Member– Kate Friesen

National Choral Award– Eliot Nofziger, Kate Friesen

Physical Education

Freshman– Anthony Covarrubias

Freshman Health– McKenna Rash

Sophomore– Sam Cline

Science

Physical Science– Bryce Tinsman, Tyson Dietrich

Biology– Nick Cassidy, Rachel Bowman, Tanner Wyse

Chemistry– Katherine Moody

AP Chemistry– Morgan Ducey

Physics– Jacob Nafziger, Rebecca Short

Anatomy & Physiology– Laura Bowman

Environmental Science– Rob Addington

Bausch & Lomb Junior Achievement in Science– Garrett Morton

Social Studies

Global Studies– David Bontrager, Kassidy Garrow

US Studies– Chandler Tinsman

Economics– Morgan Ducey, Karly Short

Current Events– Noah Keefer Government– Talar Hendricks

AP Government– Karly Short

Consumer Economics– Joey Blood

Sociology– Kate Friesen

Frederick Douglas & Susan B.
Anthony Award–
Katherine Moody

Ohio Mock Trial Team

The 2010 Mock Trial took two teams to district competition in Wood County. Team Blue and Team Gold competed well at districts but did not advance. Individual awards included: Team Blue–
Justin Allison, Nick Cassidy, McCaylen Croninger, Adam Heaston, Tonya Keefer, Jennifer Lindsay, Holly Rupp, Shannon Storrer, Chandler Tinsman. Team Gold–
Kevin Baez, Christina Garcia, Meagan Helmke, Dean Herrett, Aleah Lambright, Jonny Lantz, Amanda Ramirez (outstanding witness), A.J. Schweinhagen, Kylie Smith, Betsy Wyse (outstanding witness)

Work & Family Life

Singles Only Survival– Brittany Coressel, Andrea Allan

Parenting– Stacy Wyse

Discovering Foods– Kate Friesen, Mylee McQuillin

Food & Fitness– Christian Goering

FCCLA

Officers– Jennifer Lindsay, Erin Nafziger, Justin Allison, Jeff Litogot, Meagan Helmke, Anna Pole, Kayla Belknap, Ashley Panning, Ellen Yoder

Outstanding members–Jennifer Lindsay, Erin Nafziger

GENERAL AWARDS

Quiz Team– Prerit Gomes, Giacomo Sgarbi, London Smith, Tyler Bechstein, McCaylen Croninger, Colin Lehman, A.J. Schweinhagen, Seth Strawn, Chandler Tinsman, Mason Gericke, Ryan King, Zach Zimmerman

Perfect Attendance–9th Grade: Justin Arce, Devin Frank, C.J. Gladieux, Zachary Short, Kinsey Smith, Adam Steider, Michael Walker, Kyle Wesche, Alec Zaborniak. 10th Grade: Bailey Johns, Ashlee Leilous. 11th Grade: Noah Keefer

Ohio High School Athletic Association Scholar Athlete Award– Morgan Ducey, Trey Westrick

Archie Griffin Sportsman Award– Trey Westrick, Abbey Graber

OHSAA Courageous Student Award– Andrea Allan

Ohio High School Fastpitch Coaches Association Scholastic Awards– Courtney Day, Alyssa Schaub, Sarah Wyse, Andrea Allan, Morgan Ducey, Abbey Graber, Jenna Nofziger, Devin Newman, Mindy Wyse, Stacy Wyse

NWOAL Scholar Athletes–

Football:
Nate Hammersmith, Adam Heaston, Trey Westrick. Tennis:
Kathryn Friesen. Cross
Country:
Laura Bowman. Volleyball:
Andrea Allan, Brittany Coressel, Devin Newman, Jenna Nofziger, Elizabeth Wyse, Mindy Wyse, Stacy Wyse. Golf:
Jacob Nafziger. Soccer:
Morgan Ducey, Autumn Lantz, Paige Stamm. Fall
Cheerleading:
Kylie Smith, Kelsey Yaichner. Winter Cheerleading:
Talar Hendricks, Kylie Smith, Kelsey Yaichner. Boys Basketball:
Christian Goering, Sam Miller, Corey Walker, Collin Walker. Girls
Basketball:
Andrea Allan, Abbey Graber, Devin Newman, Elizabeth Wyse, Stacy Wyse. Baseball:
Sam Miller, Collin Walker, Corey Walker, Trey Westrick. Tennis:
Jacob Nafziger. Track:
Laura Bowman, Autumn Lantz, Nate Hammersmith, Josh Meyers. Softball:
Andrea Allan, Abbey Graber, Devin Newman, Jenna Nofziger, Mindy Wyse, Stacy Wyse.

Track Academic All-Ohio– Katherine Moody, Autumn Lantz, Nate Hammersmith; 2009 graduates: Haley Nemcik, Jake Fidler, Garrett Waidelich, Michael Volkman

Academic All-Ohio Football Team: Jordan Cowell, T.J. Gerken, Drew Leininger, Kellen Seaman, Jacob Strong, Chandler Tuckerman, Tanner Wyse, Aaron Bontrager, Brandon Dennie, Clay Giesige, Drew Lange, Ben Miller, Garrett Morton, Andrew Thatcher, Jacob Badenhop, Tyson Flores, Nate Hammersmith, Adam Heaston, Josh Meyers, Josh Penrod, Collin Walker, Trey Westrick

Academic All-Ohio Football– Trey Westrick

The Nation Football Foundation And Hall Of Fame Outstanding Student-Athlete Award– Trey Westrick

Hugh O’Brien Award– Chandler Tinsman

George Eastman Young Leaders Award– Jennifer Lindsay

President’s Award for Academic Excellence– Laura Bowman, Morgan Ducey, Kathryn Friesen, Talar Hendricks, Eric McQuillin, Jacob Nafziger, Devin Newman, Eliot Nofziger, Jenna Nofziger, Eric Rupp, Heather Sears, Jamie Seel, Hannah Short, Karly Short, Rebecca Short, Sidney Vorasane, Corbin Walker, Kelsey Yaichner

President’s Award for Educational Achievement– Ashley Panning, Amanda Griffiths, Courtney Sommers, Ellen Yoder

Service Awards–Office Workers:

Ashley Davis, Nicole Hurst, Drew Leininger, Katherine Moody, Shannon Storrer, Abbey Graber, Andrea Allan, Aaron Bernath, Amy Christman, Brittany Coressel, Megan Gerig, TJ Gerken, Jennifer Lindsay, Jay Miller, Garrett Morton, Devin Newman, Jessica Ramirez, Jay Short, Kylie Smith, Paige Stamm, Lauren Stuckey, Carly Wyse, Elizabeth Wyse. Elementary Tutors:
Brie Deskins, Jenny Lehman, Ashley Panning, Dinah Rice, Emily Short, Sierra Nofziger, Abby Short, Rachel Wiemken, Lucas Burnett, Emily Grisier, Andrea Kelly, Trisha King, Shannon Storrer, Morgan Ducey, Hailey Galvan, Abbey Graber, Adam Heaston, Eliot Nofziger, Heather Sears, Hilary Short, Karly Short, Emily Snyder, Trey Westrick, Mindy Wyse, Stacy Wyse, Cameron Yontz.

Student Trainers:
Ashley Davis, Olivia Hussey, Samantha Varner, Allison Wyse, Ellen Yoder. Athletic
Office Worker:
Ellen Yoder

Student Council Awards– Ella Weaver, Darin Sauder, Lauren Kindinger, Brie Deskins, Ruth Beck, Nick Cassidy, T.J. Gerken, Jonathon Manahan, Mindy Rupp, Audrey Stuckey, Chandler Tuckerman, Garrett Morton, Katherine Moody, Jen Lindsay, Alyssa Schaub, Allison Wyse, Sarah Wyse, Andrea Allan, Morgan Ducey, Abbey Graber, Autumn Lantz, Sam Miller, Collin Walker, Corey Walker, Stacy Wyse

Class Officers– Freshmen:
Ella Weaver, president; Seth Yoder, vice president; Emily Short, secretary; Ryan King, treasurer. Sophomores:
Chandler Tuckerman, president; Erin Nafziger, vice president; Caleb McQuillin, secretary. Juniors:
Katherine Moody, president; Kaihle Sauder, vice president; Drew Lange, secretary; Elise Sauder, treasurer.

Seniors:
Autumn Lantz, president; Eric McQuillin, vice president; Stacy Wyse, secretary; Morgan Ducey, treasurer

STAMP Program–1st Year
Members:
Courtney Day, Amy Christman, Nicole Hurst, Jennifer Lindsay, Katherine Moody, Garrett Morton, Ellen Yoder. 2nd Year
Members:
Andrea Allan, Abbey Graber, Christian Goering, Eric McQuillin, Devin Newman, Jessica Ramirez, Paige Stamm, Corbin Walker, Stacy Wyse

Honors Diplomas – Andrea Allan, Laura Bowman, Brittany Coressel, Morgan Ducey, Kathryn Friesen, Christian Goering, Abbey Graber, Nathaniel Hammersmith, Adam Heaston, Talar Hendricks, Autumn Lantz, Samuel Miller, Jacob Nafziger, Devin Newman, Jenna Nofziger, Eric Rupp, Heather Sears, Jamie Seel, Hannah Short, Hilary Short, Jay Short, Karly Short, Rebecca Short, Kylie Smith, Paige Stamm, Sidney Vorasane, Corbin Walker, Trey Westrick, Elizabeth Wyse, Mindy Wyse, Kelsey Yaichner

Career-Technical Honors Diplomas– Ashley Cavazos, Mariah Velez

Award Of Merit–Julie Aeschliman, Andrea Allan, Jennifer Beck, Laura Bowman, Alexis Campos, Brittany Coressel, Morgan Ducey, Kathryn Friesen, Christian Goering, Abbey Graber, Nathaniel Hammersmith, Adam Heaston, Talar Hendricks, Aleah Lambright, Autumn Lantz, Samuel Miller, Jacob Nafziger, Stephen Nafziger, Devin Newman, Jenna Nofziger, Jessica Ramirez, Eric Rupp, Heather Sears, Jamie Seel, Hannah Short, Hilary Short, Jay Short, Karly Short, Rebecca Short, Kylie Smith, Paige Stamm, Sidney Vorasane, Collin Walker, Corbin Walker, Trey Westrick, Elizabeth Wyse, Mindy Wyse, Kelsey Yaichner

Vocational Award of Merit, Four County– Ashley Cavazos, Mariah Velez

Top 10 Percent Recognition– Morgan Ducey, Rebecca Short, Jenna Nofziger, Karly Short, Hannah Short, Eric McQuillin, Eliot Nofziger, Sidney Vorasane, Andrea Allan, Autumn Lantz

National Honor Society–Blue &
Gold Cord-2 year:
Laura Bowman, Morgan Ducey, Kate Friesen, Abbey Graber, Autumn Lantz, Eliot Nofziger, Jenna Nofziger, Michal Strawn. 1 year:
Nate Hammersmith, Heather Sears

GPA Awards

3.70 And Above GPA– Andrea Allan, Laura Bowman, Brittany Coressel, Morgan Ducey, Kathryn Friesen, Christian Goering, Abbey Graber, Autumn Lantz, Eric McQuillin, Samuel Miller, Devin Newman, Eliot Nofziger, Jenna Nofziger, Heather Sears, Jamie Seel, Hannah Short, Hilary Short, Karly Short, Rebecca Short, Kylie Short, Sidney Vorasane, Corbin Walker, Trey Westrick, Stacy Wyse, Kelsey Yaichner

3.00 to a 3.69 GPA– Robert Addington, Julie Aeschliman, Jacob Badenhop, Jennifer Beck, Toria Burkholder, Alexis Campos, Ashley Cavazos, Tyson Flores, Christina Garcia, Chase Gingerich, Zachary Grosjean, Nathaniel Hammersmith, Michaela Harris, Hope Harvey, Adam Heaston, Christopher King, Aleah Lambright, Andrew Litogot, Logan Lucas, Micah McQuillin, Joshua Meyers, Jacob Nafziger, Stephen Nafziger, Jessica Ramirez, Randall Tyler, Eric Rupp, Taylor Rupp, Jay Short, Emily Snyder, Paige Stamm, Kaleb Taut, Emily Urbina, Mariah Velez, Collin Walker, Travis Weirauch, Corey Wyse, Elizabeth Wyse, Mindy Wyse

GPA Awards

Freshman Letters– David Bontrager, Rachel Brader, Taylor Coressel, Tyson Dietrich, Kassidy Garrow, Emily Heaston, Ryan King, Tyson Lersch, Brodie Ranzau, Dinah Rice, Lyndsey Rupp, Devin Shannon, Emily Short, Madison Short, Mariah Short, Ellie Sonnenberg, Adam Steider, Bryce Tinsman, Emma Villanueva, Ella Weaver, Seth Yoder, Alec Zaborniak, Zachary Zimmerman

Sophomore Letter– Chandler Tuckerman. Sophomore Pins– Rachel Bowman, Eric Buckenmeyer, Nicholas Cassidy, Megan Gerig, Jonathon Lantz, Caleb McQuillin, Mylee McQuillin, Abby Miller, Erin Nafziger, Mindy Rupp, Kellen Seaman, Abby Short, Meg Short, Audrey Stuckey, Oliver Stuckey, Chandler Tinsman, Tanner Wyse.

Junior Letters– Emily Grisier, Andrew Leininger, Alyssa Schaub, Andrew Thatcher, Sarah Wyse. Junior Pins– Justin Allison, Aaron Bontrager, Amy Christman, Ashley Davis, Andrea Kelley, Trisha King, Jennifer Lindsay, Katherine Moody, Garrett Morton, Haley Rufenacht, Kaihle Sauder, Mary Sauder, Paul Schoenhals, Amanda Storrer, Shannon Storrer, Jarrett Yoder

Local Scholarships

Albert Leininger Memorial Scholarship– Joshua Meyers

Alma C. Smucker Memorial Scholarship– Hannah Short

American Red Cross Scholarship– Morgan Ducey, Jacob Nafziger

American Legion Auxiliary Post 311– Trey Westrick

Archbold Athletic Boosters Schol arship– Andrea Allan, Jacob Badenhop, Laura Bowman, Zac Grosjean, Autumn Lantz, Shem Neuenschwander, Devin Newman, Jessica Ramirez, Collin Walker, Corbin Walker, Stacy Wyse

Archbold Education Association Scholarship– Corbin Walker, Adam Heaston, Hilary Short, Rebecca Short

Junior Achievement, Archbold– Autumn Lantz, Jenna Nofziger, Devin Newman

Archbold Knights of Columbus Scholarship– Jessica Ramirez

Archbold Lions Club Scholarship– Sidney Vorasane, Christian Goering

Archbold Medical Group Scholarship– Laura Bowman, Mindy Wyse

Archbold Rotary Club Scholarship– Jacob Badenhop, Collin Walker, Jessica Ramirez, Robert Addington, Adam Heaston, Corbin Walker, Hilary Short, Jay Short, Brittany Coressel, Heather Sears, Trey Westrick, Rebecca Short, Karly Short, Mindy Wyse, Kate Friesen, Devin Newman, Autumn Lantz, Jenna Nofziger, Eliot Nofziger, Morgan Ducey

Archbold Vocal Music Boosters Scholarship– Paige Stamm

Arthur J. Leininger Memorial– Joshua Meyers

Aschliman & Co., CPAs Scholarship– Brittany Coressel, Talar Hendricks, Kylie Smith

Bob & Lady Stotzer Memorial Scholarship– Drew Smith, Abbey Graber, Devin Newman

Char Sharp Sportsmanship Award– Andrea Allan

Clarissa Short Nursing Memorial Scholarship– Christina Garcia

Coach Bill Arthur Scholarship– Corbin Walker, Collin Walker

E & E Truck Brokers– Samuel Miller

Farmers & Merchants State Bank– Jay Short

F.F. Hesterman Memorial Scholar ship– Abbey Graber

George Clark Math/Science Scholarship– Joshua Meyers

Jon R. Trudel Memorial Scholarship– Morgan Ducey, Jenna Nofziger, Autumn Lantz, Logan Lucas, Heather Sears, Karly Short, Mindy Wyse, Kelsey Yaichner

Joseph D. Emch Memorial Scholarship– Jenna Nofziger

Justin Grieser Memorial Scholarship– Samuel Miller

Liechty Farm Equipment– Taylor Rupp

Pepsi Academic Scholarship– Logan Lucas, Robert Addington

Ron Stuckey Memorial– Eliot Nofziger

Sara Rychener Burkholder “Fruit of the Spirit” Scholarship– Eliot Nofziger

Sauder Manufacturing– Paige Stamm, Karly Short, Kate Friesen

Sauder Woodworking– Hannah Short, Kelsey Yaichner

Shaun Roth Memorial Scholarship– Corbin Walker, Collin Walker, Andrea Allan


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *