Archbold, OH
Clear
Clear
31°F
 

Archbold High School Awards



GPA Awards

Letters: Logan Baynes, Mara Beck, Brandon Bryan, Alexa Coressel, Erin Erbskorn, Winter Fricke, Jensyn Garrow, Skylar Gericke, Bailey Grieser, Jacob Hartman, Logan Hogrefe, Ashton Johns, Mark Knapp, Riley Krueger, Stephan Manahan, Zachary Meyer, Jay Edward Miller, Megan Miller, Gavin Morton, Sierra Nofziger, Moriah Reichert, Lauren Stuckey, Cayla Walker, Cassidy Williams, Hannah Yoder, Aaron Zimmerman

Pins: Cody Beldon, Micah Bernath, David Bontrager, Rachel Bowman, Rachel Brader, Eric Buckenmeyer, Nicholas Cassidy, Taylor Coressel, Tyson Dietrich, Kassidy Garrow, Megan Gerig, Rebecca Gerig, Tanner Gerken, Emily Heaston, Bailey Johns, Karis Kindinger, Ryan King, Olivia Krieger, Audrey Lambright, Jonathon Lantz, Kayla Leaser, Tyson Lersch, Krista Leupp, Mylee McQuillin, Abby Miller, Erin Nafziger, Brodie Nofziger, Lincoln Parsley, Brodie Ranzau, Dinah Rice, Lyndsey Rupp, Mindy Rupp, Peter Schoenhals, Kellen Seaman, Devin Shannon, Abby Short, Ashley Short, Emily Short, Laura Short, Madison Short, Meg Short, Adam Steider, Audrey Stuckey, Oliver Stuckey, Bryce Tinsman, Chandler Tinsman, Chandler Tuckerman, Ella Weaver, Kyle Wesche, Rachel Wiemken, Cassidy Wyse, Evan Wyse, Tanner Wyse, Seth Yoder, Alec Zaborniak, Zachary Zimmerman

Army Reserve Scholar Athletes

Mindy Rupp, Chandler Tuckerman

Award of Merit Career & Technical Class of 2012

Sade Arce, Bradly Lawrence, Torrey Rains, Larissa Rivers, Holly Rupp, Rachel White, Morgan Willis

Award of Merit Class of 2012

Rachel Bowman, Eric Buckenmeyer, Nicholas Cassidy, Kevin Fredrick, Tanner Gerken, Chelsea Goebel, John Hartman, Meagan Helmke, Bailey Johns, Jonathon Lantz, Mylee McQuillin, Erin Nafziger, Sierra Nofziger, Mindy Rupp, Kellen Seaman, Laura Short, Meg Short, Audrey Stuckey, Oliver Stuckey, Chandler Tinsman, Chandler Tuckerman, Rachel Wiemken, Tanner Wyse.

Bausch & Lomb Junior Achievement in Science Award

Zachary Zimmerman

Best of Fulton County High School Art Show

Megan Arend, Kayla Belknap, Kyle Bronson, Nicholas Cassidy, Kristin Fonseca, Grace Garza, Ryan King, Audrey Lambright, David Lauber, Mckenzi Moyer, Anna Pole, Carley Wyse

Classroom Awards

Accounting I-Lyndsey Rupp, Mindy Rupp

Accounting II-Melissa Felix

Accounting III-Zachary Driver

Advanced Art-Anna Pole

Advanced Art II-David Lauber

Advanced CAD-Kyle Bronson

Advanced CAD II-Pond Assavasoth

Advanced Publishing-Ryan King

Ag Business I-Tyler Joseph

Ag Business II-Luke Kammeyer

Ag Mechanics-Darin Sauder

Ag Science I-Grant Rupp

Ag Science II-Stetson Wilson

Algebra 2-Alec Dohm

American Government-Sierra Nofziger, Rachel Wiemken

Anatomy & Physiology-Rachel Bowman

AP American Government-Ella Weaver

AP Chemistry-Chandler Tinsman

AP English 12-Rachel Bowman, Chandler Tinsman

Art I-Angel Huerta

Art II-Grace Garza

Biology-Krista Leupp, Peter Schoenhals, Cassidy Wyse

Business Ethics-Abby Short

Calculus-Kellen Seaman

Chemistry-Emily Heaston, Bryce Tinsman

Computer Graphics-David Lauber

Consumer Economics-Jeffrey Litogot

Current Events-Ruth Beck

Desktop Publishing-Rebecca Gerig, Ella Weaver

Discovering Foods-Rebecca Gerig, Ashley Panning

Economics-Chandler Tinsman

English 10-Rebecca Gerig, Kayla Leaser

English 11 CP-Emily Heaston, Emily Short

English 12 CP-Eric Buckenmeyer, Brittanee Wyse

English 9-Brandon Bryan, Mark Knapp

Environmental Science-McCaylen Croninger

French I-Jacob Hartman, Mylee McQuillin

French II-Lincoln Parsley

French III-Jonathon Lantz

French IV-Eric Buckenmeyer

Freshman Physical Education- Madison Campbell, Jackson Kelley

Global Studies-Alexa Coressel, Gavin Morton

Health-Jensyn Garrow, Logan Hogrefe

Industrial Arts 10-Tyson Rufenacht

Industrial Arts 9-Brandon Goering

Integrated Math I-Madison Campbell, Jacob Hartman

Integrated Math II-Jensyn Garrow, Gavin Morton

Integrated Math III-Rebecca Gerig, Peter Schoenhals

Internet Web Design-Logan Hogrefe

Leadership-Hayden Stamm

Parenting-Bailey Johns

Physical Science-Gavin Morton

Physics-Chandler Tinsman

Pre-Calculus-Bryce Tinsman

Psychology I-Sierra Nofziger

Psychology II-Emily Heaston

Sign Language I-Korey Arend

Sign Language II-Emily Short

Sophomore Physical Education- Austin Deck, Taylor Dickman

Spanish I-Alexa Coressel, Cassidy Williams

Spanish II-Cassidy Wyse

Spanish III-Lauren Kindinger

Spanish IV-Chandler Tinsman

Speech-Rachel Wiemken

Statistics-Bryce Tinsman

US Studies-Cody Beldon, Peter Schoenhals

Yearbook-Emily Short

County Honors Band

Tyler Bryan, Kelly Delphous, Jared Dominique, Jacob Hartman, John Hartman, Morgan Hausch, Ryan King, Brodie Ranzau, Travis Schooner, Adam Steider, Pamela Steider, Chandler Tinsman, Alec Zaborniak, Michaela Zaborniak

County Honors Choir

Kayla Belknap, Gabrielle Deskins, Marli Fryman, Megan Gerig, Jacob Hartman, John Hartman, Karis Kindinger, Mark Knapp, Mylee McQuillin, Abby Miller, Jay Miller, Erin Nafziger, Taylor Parnell, Moriah Reichert, Moriah Rosales, Gabriel Short, Ellie Sonnenberg, Jeffrey Sparks, Julianne Sparks, Adam Steider, Caleb Wyse

Directors Dedication Award

Rachel Bowman, Erin Nafziger

District Honors Band

Brandon Bryan, Chandler Tinsman

District Honors Choir

Gabrielle Deskins, Olivia Deskins, John Hartman, Erin Nafziger, Moriah Rosales, Gabriel Short, Adam Steider, Nathan Wachtmann, Caleb Wyse

FFA Awards

Blue and Gold Award-Taylor Dickman, Jeffrey Litogot

Chapter Leadership-Kyle Wesche, Rachel Wiemken

Dekalb Outstanding Senior- William Short

Glen Galloway Agricultural Accomplishment Award-Ethan Wiemken

Star Chapter Farmer-Kyle Wesche

Star Chapter Member-Michael Hesterman, Alexander Hurst, Tyson Rufenacht, Ella Weaver

Star Greenhand 1st Year Member- Carl Brubaker, Hannah Hesterman, Meridith Short, Lauren Stuckey

Star in Ag Business-Benjamin Eggers

Foreign Exchange Students

Pond Assavasoth, Olaia Sarasola, Sujeesh Sundara

Frederick Douglas and Susan B. Anthony Award

Kassidy Garrow

George Eastman Young Leaders Award

Ella Weaver

Honors Diplomas- Class of 2012

Eric Buckenmeyer, Nicholas Cassidy, Kevin Fredrick, Tanner Gerken, John Hartman, Jonathon Lantz, Mylee McQuillin, Mindy Rupp, Kellen Seaman, Laura Short, Audrey Stuckey, Chandler Tinsman, Chandler Tuckerman, Rachel Wiemken, Tanner Wyse

Hugh O’Brian Youth Leadership Award

Krista Leupp

John Philip Sousa Award

Chandler Tinsman

Junior Achievement Business Challenge

Zachary Driver, Bria Pelmear, Chandler Tuckerman

Leadership

Class officers-Olivia Deskins, Erin Erbskorn, Gavin Morton, Natalie Rupp, freshmen; Micah Bernath, Cassidy Wyse, sophomores; Kassidy Garrow, Bryce Tinsman, Caleb Wyse, juniors; Katy Small, Chandler Tuckerman, Rachel Wiemken, Tanner Wyse, seniors

FCCLA officers-Bailey Johns, Karis Kindinger, Ryan King, Erin Nafziger, Bria Pelmear, Anna Pole, Moriah Reichert, Gabriel Short, Ellie Sonnenberg, Bryce Tinsman

French Club officers-Eric Buckenmeyer, Mylee McQuillin, Jay Miller, Lincoln Parsley, Tressa Parsley

Student Council officers-Audrey Stuckey, Chandler Tuckerman, Seth Yoder

Louis Armstrong Jazz Award

Travis Schooner

National Chorale Award

Morgan Cody

National Honor Society

Rachel Bowman, Meagan Helmke, Sierra Nofziger, Mindy Rupp, Meg Short, Chandler Tuckerman, Rachel Wiemken

Erin Nafziger, president; Nicholas Cassidy, secretary; Tanner Wyse, vice president

National Merit Scholarship Program Letter Of Commendation

Chandler Tinsman

NWOAL Scholar Athletes

Fall-Ruth Beck, Rachel Bowman, Kyle Bronson, McCaylen Croninger, Tanner Gerken, Meagan Helmke, Bailey Johns, Jonathon Lantz, Erin Nafziger, Sierra Nofziger, Mindy Rupp, Kellen Seaman, Abby Short, Meg Short, Chandler Tinsman, Chandler Tuckerman, Rachel Wiemken, Carley Wyse, Tanner Wyse

Spring-Ruth Beck, Nicholas Cassidy, McCaylen Croninger, Kevin Fredrick, Megan Gerig, Tanner Gerken, Dean Herrett, Mindy Rupp, Kellen Seaman, Chandler Tinsman, Chandler Tuckerman, Rachel Wiemken, Tanner Wyse

Winter-Ruth Beck, Bailey Johns, Mindy Rupp, Kellen Seaman, Abby Short, Meg Short, Oliver Stuckey, Rachel Wiemken, Tanner Wyse

Ohio High School Fast Pitch Coaches Association Scholastic Awards

Ruth Beck, Megan Gerig, Mindy Rupp

Ohio High School Volleyball Coaches Association Scholar Athletes

Rachel Brader, Taylor Coressel, Rebecca Gerig, Jennifer Lehman, Desiree Newman, Abby Short, Madison Short

OHSAA

Academic All-Ohio-Tanner Gerken, Jonathon Lantz, Chandler Tuckerman

Archie Griffin Sportsman Awards- Ruth Beck, Tanner Gerken

Scholar Athlete Awards-Mindy Rupp, Tanner Wyse

Outstanding FCCLA Member Awards

Bailey Johns, Erin Nafziger

Choir Awards

Outstanding Choir Members- Gabriel Short, freshman; Jay Miller, sophomore; Julianne Sparks, junior; John Hartman, senior

Perfect Attendance

Andrea Avers, Cody Beldon Alexander Bilen, Brandon Bryan, Tyler Bryan, Isaac Burkholder, Oscar Calderon, Jensyn Garrow, Charles Gladieux, Jacob Hartman, John Hartman, Cora King, Riley Krueger, Derek Kruse, Aimeth Rosillo, Lyndsey Rupp, Camden Short, Adam Steider, Pamela Steider, Kyle Wesche, Sarah Wyse

Praetoris Musicum Award

Erin Nafziger

President’s Award for Educational Excellence Class of 2012

Eric Buckenmeyer, Nicholas Cassidy, Kevin Fredrick, Megan Gerig, John Hartman, Jonathon Lantz, Mylee McQuillin, Erin Nafziger, Sierra Nofziger, Kellen Seaman, Laura Short, Audrey Stuckey, Oliver Stuckey, Chandler Tinsman, Chandler Tuckerman, Tanner Wyse

Service

Athletic Trainer Student Aides- Megan Arend, Gabrielle Deskins, Jennifer Lehman, Abby Short

Elementary Tutors-Hanna Allison, Alexa Coressel, Taylor Coressel, Ashley Delaney, Kassidy Garrow, Megan Gerig, Shayla Hayes, Emily Heaston, Meagan Helmke, Shae Hernandez, Hannah Hesterman, Bailey Johns, Kayla Leaser, Paige Peterson, Alexis Ramirez, Dinah Rice, Emily Short, Mariah Short, Katy Small, Ellie Sonnenberg, Julianne Sparks, Emma Villanueva, Caleb Wyse

Guidance Aides-Hanna Allison, Rachel Bowman, Ciara Burris, McCaylen Croninger, Rebecca Gerig, Jennifer Lehman, Desiree Newman, Katy Small, Cassidy Wyse

Office Aides-Morgan Cody, Logan Day, Benjamin Eggers, Jessica Fidler, Brianna Garcia, Tanner Gerken, Lauren Kindinger, Emily Kruse, Erin Nafziger, Brodie Nofziger, Dinah Rice, Lyndsey Rupp, Abby Short, Bailey Short, Kinsey Smith, Audrey Stuckey, Oliver Stuckey, Michael Walker, Tanner Wyse, Daniel Young

Preschool Aides-Gabrielle Deskins, Tressa Parsley

Slide Show Design-Ciara Burris, Blanca Calderon, Alec Dohm, Melissa Felix, Troy Flores, Hayden Galvan, Brianna Garcia, Yvette Guiterrez, Ryan King, Cody Kovnesky, Ashley Panning, Collin Penrod, Alexis Ramirez, Dinah Rice, Gabriel Rodriguez, Zachary Salisbury, Hayden Stamm, Dylan Wyse

STAMP Mentors-Hanna Allison, Blanca Calderon, Morgan Cody, Taylor Coressel, Tyson Dietrich, Zachary Driver, Kassidy Garrow, Lauren Kindinger, Tyson Lersch, Jay Edward Miller, Abby Short, Michael Walker, Rachel Wiemken, Tanner Wyse, Zachary Zimmerman

State Honors Choir

Gabrielle Deskins, Caleb Wyse

Student Activities

Academic Quiz Team-Cody Beldon, Brandon Bryan, Tyler Bryan, Eric Buckenmeyer, Ryan King, Madalyn Roth, Casen Short, Chandler Tinsman, Zachary Zimmerman

Mock Trial-Rachel Bowman, Brandon Bryan, Nicholas Cassidy, Gabrielle Deskins, Elizabeth Flores, Meagan Helmke, Erin Nafziger, Balynn Ponce, Mckayla Ripke, Chandler Tinsman

Student Council-Jorge Arce, Ruth Beck, Micah Bernath, Nicholas Cassidy, Taylor Coressel, Tyson Dietrich, Jessica Fidler, Tanner Gerken, Jase Grosjean, Alexander Hurst, Karis Kindinger, Zachary Meyer, Gavin Morton, Brodie Nofziger, Mindy Rupp, Natalie Rupp, Peter Schoenhals, Abby Short, Audrey Stuckey, Bryce Tinsman, Chandler Tuckerman, Emma Villanueva, Ella Weaver, Tanner Wyse, Seth Yoder

Top 10% Class Of 2012

Rachel Bowman, Jonathon Lantz, Mylee McQuillin, Erin Nafziger, Mindy Rupp, Kellen Seaman, Audrey Stuckey, Oliver Stuckey, Chandler Tinsman, Chandler Tuckerman, Tanner Wyse

We The People State Finalists (3rd Place)

David Bontrager, Tyler Bryan, Eric Buckenmeyer, Tyson Dietrich, Kassidy Garrow, Jonathon Lantz, Jay Edward Miller, Brodie Ranzau, Devin Shannon, Adam Steider, Bryce Tinsman, Nathan Wachtmann, Ella Weaver, Seth Yoder, Zachary Zimmerman

West Point Leadership Award

Bryce Tinsman.



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *