GPA Awards
Letters: Logan Baynes, Mara Beck, Brandon Bryan, Alexa Coressel, Erin Erbskorn, Winter Fricke, Jensyn Garrow, Skylar Gericke, Bailey Grieser, Jacob Hartman, Logan Hogrefe, Ashton Johns, Mark Knapp, Riley Krueger, Stephan Manahan, Zachary Meyer, Jay Edward Miller, Megan Miller, Gavin Morton, Sierra Nofziger, Moriah Reichert, Lauren Stuckey, Cayla Walker, Cassidy Williams, Hannah Yoder, Aaron Zimmerman
Pins: Cody Beldon, Micah Bernath, David Bontrager, Rachel Bowman, Rachel Brader, Eric Buckenmeyer, Nicholas Cassidy, Taylor Coressel, Tyson Dietrich, Kassidy Garrow, Megan Gerig, Rebecca Gerig, Tanner Gerken, Emily Heaston, Bailey Johns, Karis Kindinger, Ryan King, Olivia Krieger, Audrey Lambright, Jonathon Lantz, Kayla Leaser, Tyson Lersch, Krista Leupp, Mylee McQuillin, Abby Miller, Erin Nafziger, Brodie Nofziger, Lincoln Parsley, Brodie Ranzau, Dinah Rice, Lyndsey Rupp, Mindy Rupp, Peter Schoenhals, Kellen Seaman, Devin Shannon, Abby Short, Ashley Short, Emily Short, Laura Short, Madison Short, Meg Short, Adam Steider, Audrey Stuckey, Oliver Stuckey, Bryce Tinsman, Chandler Tinsman, Chandler Tuckerman, Ella Weaver, Kyle Wesche, Rachel Wiemken, Cassidy Wyse, Evan Wyse, Tanner Wyse, Seth Yoder, Alec Zaborniak, Zachary Zimmerman
Army Reserve Scholar Athletes
Mindy Rupp, Chandler Tuckerman
Award of Merit Career & Technical Class of 2012
Sade Arce, Bradly Lawrence, Torrey Rains, Larissa Rivers, Holly Rupp, Rachel White, Morgan Willis
Award of Merit Class of 2012
Rachel Bowman, Eric Buckenmeyer, Nicholas Cassidy, Kevin Fredrick, Tanner Gerken, Chelsea Goebel, John Hartman, Meagan Helmke, Bailey Johns, Jonathon Lantz, Mylee McQuillin, Erin Nafziger, Sierra Nofziger, Mindy Rupp, Kellen Seaman, Laura Short, Meg Short, Audrey Stuckey, Oliver Stuckey, Chandler Tinsman, Chandler Tuckerman, Rachel Wiemken, Tanner Wyse.
Bausch & Lomb Junior Achievement in Science Award
Zachary Zimmerman
Best of Fulton County High School Art Show
Megan Arend, Kayla Belknap, Kyle Bronson, Nicholas Cassidy, Kristin Fonseca, Grace Garza, Ryan King, Audrey Lambright, David Lauber, Mckenzi Moyer, Anna Pole, Carley Wyse
Classroom Awards
Accounting I-Lyndsey Rupp, Mindy Rupp
Accounting II-Melissa Felix
Accounting III-Zachary Driver
Advanced Art-Anna Pole
Advanced Art II-David Lauber
Advanced CAD-Kyle Bronson
Advanced CAD II-Pond Assavasoth
Advanced Publishing-Ryan King
Ag Business I-Tyler Joseph
Ag Business II-Luke Kammeyer
Ag Mechanics-Darin Sauder
Ag Science I-Grant Rupp
Ag Science II-Stetson Wilson
Algebra 2-Alec Dohm
American Government-Sierra Nofziger, Rachel Wiemken
Anatomy & Physiology-Rachel Bowman
AP American Government-Ella Weaver
AP Chemistry-Chandler Tinsman
AP English 12-Rachel Bowman, Chandler Tinsman
Art I-Angel Huerta
Art II-Grace Garza
Biology-Krista Leupp, Peter Schoenhals, Cassidy Wyse
Business Ethics-Abby Short
Calculus-Kellen Seaman
Chemistry-Emily Heaston, Bryce Tinsman
Computer Graphics-David Lauber
Consumer Economics-Jeffrey Litogot
Current Events-Ruth Beck
Desktop Publishing-Rebecca Gerig, Ella Weaver
Discovering Foods-Rebecca Gerig, Ashley Panning
Economics-Chandler Tinsman
English 10-Rebecca Gerig, Kayla Leaser
English 11 CP-Emily Heaston, Emily Short
English 12 CP-Eric Buckenmeyer, Brittanee Wyse
English 9-Brandon Bryan, Mark Knapp
Environmental Science-McCaylen Croninger
French I-Jacob Hartman, Mylee McQuillin
French II-Lincoln Parsley
French III-Jonathon Lantz
French IV-Eric Buckenmeyer
Freshman Physical Education- Madison Campbell, Jackson Kelley
Global Studies-Alexa Coressel, Gavin Morton
Health-Jensyn Garrow, Logan Hogrefe
Industrial Arts 10-Tyson Rufenacht
Industrial Arts 9-Brandon Goering
Integrated Math I-Madison Campbell, Jacob Hartman
Integrated Math II-Jensyn Garrow, Gavin Morton
Integrated Math III-Rebecca Gerig, Peter Schoenhals
Internet Web Design-Logan Hogrefe
Leadership-Hayden Stamm
Parenting-Bailey Johns
Physical Science-Gavin Morton
Physics-Chandler Tinsman
Pre-Calculus-Bryce Tinsman
Psychology I-Sierra Nofziger
Psychology II-Emily Heaston
Sign Language I-Korey Arend
Sign Language II-Emily Short
Sophomore Physical Education- Austin Deck, Taylor Dickman
Spanish I-Alexa Coressel, Cassidy Williams
Spanish II-Cassidy Wyse
Spanish III-Lauren Kindinger
Spanish IV-Chandler Tinsman
Speech-Rachel Wiemken
Statistics-Bryce Tinsman
US Studies-Cody Beldon, Peter Schoenhals
Yearbook-Emily Short
County Honors Band
Tyler Bryan, Kelly Delphous, Jared Dominique, Jacob Hartman, John Hartman, Morgan Hausch, Ryan King, Brodie Ranzau, Travis Schooner, Adam Steider, Pamela Steider, Chandler Tinsman, Alec Zaborniak, Michaela Zaborniak
County Honors Choir
Kayla Belknap, Gabrielle Deskins, Marli Fryman, Megan Gerig, Jacob Hartman, John Hartman, Karis Kindinger, Mark Knapp, Mylee McQuillin, Abby Miller, Jay Miller, Erin Nafziger, Taylor Parnell, Moriah Reichert, Moriah Rosales, Gabriel Short, Ellie Sonnenberg, Jeffrey Sparks, Julianne Sparks, Adam Steider, Caleb Wyse
Directors Dedication Award
Rachel Bowman, Erin Nafziger
District Honors Band
Brandon Bryan, Chandler Tinsman
District Honors Choir
Gabrielle Deskins, Olivia Deskins, John Hartman, Erin Nafziger, Moriah Rosales, Gabriel Short, Adam Steider, Nathan Wachtmann, Caleb Wyse
FFA Awards
Blue and Gold Award-Taylor Dickman, Jeffrey Litogot
Chapter Leadership-Kyle Wesche, Rachel Wiemken
Dekalb Outstanding Senior- William Short
Glen Galloway Agricultural Accomplishment Award-Ethan Wiemken
Star Chapter Farmer-Kyle Wesche
Star Chapter Member-Michael Hesterman, Alexander Hurst, Tyson Rufenacht, Ella Weaver
Star Greenhand 1st Year Member- Carl Brubaker, Hannah Hesterman, Meridith Short, Lauren Stuckey
Star in Ag Business-Benjamin Eggers
Foreign Exchange Students
Pond Assavasoth, Olaia Sarasola, Sujeesh Sundara
Frederick Douglas and Susan B. Anthony Award
Kassidy Garrow
George Eastman Young Leaders Award
Ella Weaver
Honors Diplomas- Class of 2012
Eric Buckenmeyer, Nicholas Cassidy, Kevin Fredrick, Tanner Gerken, John Hartman, Jonathon Lantz, Mylee McQuillin, Mindy Rupp, Kellen Seaman, Laura Short, Audrey Stuckey, Chandler Tinsman, Chandler Tuckerman, Rachel Wiemken, Tanner Wyse
Hugh O’Brian Youth Leadership Award
Krista Leupp
John Philip Sousa Award
Chandler Tinsman
Junior Achievement Business Challenge
Zachary Driver, Bria Pelmear, Chandler Tuckerman
Leadership
Class officers-Olivia Deskins, Erin Erbskorn, Gavin Morton, Natalie Rupp, freshmen; Micah Bernath, Cassidy Wyse, sophomores; Kassidy Garrow, Bryce Tinsman, Caleb Wyse, juniors; Katy Small, Chandler Tuckerman, Rachel Wiemken, Tanner Wyse, seniors
FCCLA officers-Bailey Johns, Karis Kindinger, Ryan King, Erin Nafziger, Bria Pelmear, Anna Pole, Moriah Reichert, Gabriel Short, Ellie Sonnenberg, Bryce Tinsman
French Club officers-Eric Buckenmeyer, Mylee McQuillin, Jay Miller, Lincoln Parsley, Tressa Parsley
Student Council officers-Audrey Stuckey, Chandler Tuckerman, Seth Yoder
Louis Armstrong Jazz Award
Travis Schooner
National Chorale Award
Morgan Cody
National Honor Society
Rachel Bowman, Meagan Helmke, Sierra Nofziger, Mindy Rupp, Meg Short, Chandler Tuckerman, Rachel Wiemken
Erin Nafziger, president; Nicholas Cassidy, secretary; Tanner Wyse, vice president
National Merit Scholarship Program Letter Of Commendation
Chandler Tinsman
NWOAL Scholar Athletes
Fall-Ruth Beck, Rachel Bowman, Kyle Bronson, McCaylen Croninger, Tanner Gerken, Meagan Helmke, Bailey Johns, Jonathon Lantz, Erin Nafziger, Sierra Nofziger, Mindy Rupp, Kellen Seaman, Abby Short, Meg Short, Chandler Tinsman, Chandler Tuckerman, Rachel Wiemken, Carley Wyse, Tanner Wyse
Spring-Ruth Beck, Nicholas Cassidy, McCaylen Croninger, Kevin Fredrick, Megan Gerig, Tanner Gerken, Dean Herrett, Mindy Rupp, Kellen Seaman, Chandler Tinsman, Chandler Tuckerman, Rachel Wiemken, Tanner Wyse
Winter-Ruth Beck, Bailey Johns, Mindy Rupp, Kellen Seaman, Abby Short, Meg Short, Oliver Stuckey, Rachel Wiemken, Tanner Wyse
Ohio High School Fast Pitch Coaches Association Scholastic Awards
Ruth Beck, Megan Gerig, Mindy Rupp
Ohio High School Volleyball Coaches Association Scholar Athletes
Rachel Brader, Taylor Coressel, Rebecca Gerig, Jennifer Lehman, Desiree Newman, Abby Short, Madison Short
OHSAA
Academic All-Ohio-Tanner Gerken, Jonathon Lantz, Chandler Tuckerman
Archie Griffin Sportsman Awards- Ruth Beck, Tanner Gerken
Scholar Athlete Awards-Mindy Rupp, Tanner Wyse
Outstanding FCCLA Member Awards
Bailey Johns, Erin Nafziger
Choir Awards
Outstanding Choir Members- Gabriel Short, freshman; Jay Miller, sophomore; Julianne Sparks, junior; John Hartman, senior
Perfect Attendance
Andrea Avers, Cody Beldon Alexander Bilen, Brandon Bryan, Tyler Bryan, Isaac Burkholder, Oscar Calderon, Jensyn Garrow, Charles Gladieux, Jacob Hartman, John Hartman, Cora King, Riley Krueger, Derek Kruse, Aimeth Rosillo, Lyndsey Rupp, Camden Short, Adam Steider, Pamela Steider, Kyle Wesche, Sarah Wyse
Praetoris Musicum Award
Erin Nafziger
President’s Award for Educational Excellence Class of 2012
Eric Buckenmeyer, Nicholas Cassidy, Kevin Fredrick, Megan Gerig, John Hartman, Jonathon Lantz, Mylee McQuillin, Erin Nafziger, Sierra Nofziger, Kellen Seaman, Laura Short, Audrey Stuckey, Oliver Stuckey, Chandler Tinsman, Chandler Tuckerman, Tanner Wyse
Service
Athletic Trainer Student Aides- Megan Arend, Gabrielle Deskins, Jennifer Lehman, Abby Short
Elementary Tutors-Hanna Allison, Alexa Coressel, Taylor Coressel, Ashley Delaney, Kassidy Garrow, Megan Gerig, Shayla Hayes, Emily Heaston, Meagan Helmke, Shae Hernandez, Hannah Hesterman, Bailey Johns, Kayla Leaser, Paige Peterson, Alexis Ramirez, Dinah Rice, Emily Short, Mariah Short, Katy Small, Ellie Sonnenberg, Julianne Sparks, Emma Villanueva, Caleb Wyse
Guidance Aides-Hanna Allison, Rachel Bowman, Ciara Burris, McCaylen Croninger, Rebecca Gerig, Jennifer Lehman, Desiree Newman, Katy Small, Cassidy Wyse
Office Aides-Morgan Cody, Logan Day, Benjamin Eggers, Jessica Fidler, Brianna Garcia, Tanner Gerken, Lauren Kindinger, Emily Kruse, Erin Nafziger, Brodie Nofziger, Dinah Rice, Lyndsey Rupp, Abby Short, Bailey Short, Kinsey Smith, Audrey Stuckey, Oliver Stuckey, Michael Walker, Tanner Wyse, Daniel Young
Preschool Aides-Gabrielle Deskins, Tressa Parsley
Slide Show Design-Ciara Burris, Blanca Calderon, Alec Dohm, Melissa Felix, Troy Flores, Hayden Galvan, Brianna Garcia, Yvette Guiterrez, Ryan King, Cody Kovnesky, Ashley Panning, Collin Penrod, Alexis Ramirez, Dinah Rice, Gabriel Rodriguez, Zachary Salisbury, Hayden Stamm, Dylan Wyse
STAMP Mentors-Hanna Allison, Blanca Calderon, Morgan Cody, Taylor Coressel, Tyson Dietrich, Zachary Driver, Kassidy Garrow, Lauren Kindinger, Tyson Lersch, Jay Edward Miller, Abby Short, Michael Walker, Rachel Wiemken, Tanner Wyse, Zachary Zimmerman
State Honors Choir
Gabrielle Deskins, Caleb Wyse
Student Activities
Academic Quiz Team-Cody Beldon, Brandon Bryan, Tyler Bryan, Eric Buckenmeyer, Ryan King, Madalyn Roth, Casen Short, Chandler Tinsman, Zachary Zimmerman
Mock Trial-Rachel Bowman, Brandon Bryan, Nicholas Cassidy, Gabrielle Deskins, Elizabeth Flores, Meagan Helmke, Erin Nafziger, Balynn Ponce, Mckayla Ripke, Chandler Tinsman
Student Council-Jorge Arce, Ruth Beck, Micah Bernath, Nicholas Cassidy, Taylor Coressel, Tyson Dietrich, Jessica Fidler, Tanner Gerken, Jase Grosjean, Alexander Hurst, Karis Kindinger, Zachary Meyer, Gavin Morton, Brodie Nofziger, Mindy Rupp, Natalie Rupp, Peter Schoenhals, Abby Short, Audrey Stuckey, Bryce Tinsman, Chandler Tuckerman, Emma Villanueva, Ella Weaver, Tanner Wyse, Seth Yoder
Top 10% Class Of 2012
Rachel Bowman, Jonathon Lantz, Mylee McQuillin, Erin Nafziger, Mindy Rupp, Kellen Seaman, Audrey Stuckey, Oliver Stuckey, Chandler Tinsman, Chandler Tuckerman, Tanner Wyse
We The People State Finalists (3rd Place)
David Bontrager, Tyler Bryan, Eric Buckenmeyer, Tyson Dietrich, Kassidy Garrow, Jonathon Lantz, Jay Edward Miller, Brodie Ranzau, Devin Shannon, Adam Steider, Bryce Tinsman, Nathan Wachtmann, Ella Weaver, Seth Yoder, Zachary Zimmerman
West Point Leadership Award
Bryce Tinsman.
Leave a Reply