Archbold, OH
Partly cloudy
Partly cloudy
35°F
 

Archbold Boys Win Lamberson Invitational

Archbold’s Matthew Gladieux finished second in the shot put and discus at the Lamberson Invitational.– photo by Mary Huber

Archbold’s Matthew Gladieux finished second in the shot put and discus at the Lamberson Invitational.– photo by Mary Huber

The Archbold boys track team won the 15-team Lamberson Invitational, Saturday, May 4, at Montpelier.

The Streaks finished with 98.5 points.

Edgerton was second with 69, and Montpelier was third with 68.

Pettisville finished 11th with 21.

Patrick Henry won the girls title with 101 points. Tinora was second with 83, and Ayersville took third with 77.5.

Pettisville tied for fourth with 56, and Archbold was 11th with 23.

Boys

100-meter dash: 1. L.J. Tijerina (A) 11.63 seconds.

200: 1. Trey Theobald (A) 23.47.

400: 1. Theobald (A) 51.99; 8. Austin Roth (A) 55.77.

110 hurdles: 1. Roth (Edgerton) 17.01; 4. Calvin Nofziger (P) 17.78.

300 hurdles: 1. Blue (Edgerton) 44.04; 4. Nofziger (P) 45.47.

Pettisville’s Ava Hoylman runs a leg of the girls 4x800. The Birds won the event at the Lamberson Invitational, Saturday, May 4.– photo by Beth Foor

Pettisville’s Ava Hoylman runs a leg of the girls 4×800. The Birds won the event at the Lamberson Invitational, Saturday, May 4.– photo by Beth Foor

4×100: 1. Montpelier 46.34; 5. Archbold (Josh Richer, Noah Gomez, Jakob Beaverson, Hunter Cullen- Lemley) 47.67.

4×200: 1. Tinora 1 minute, 36.16 seconds; 2. Archbold (Cullen-Lemley, Gomez, Roth, Theobald) 1:36.91.

4×800: 1. Edgerton 3:39.71; 3. Archbold (Cullen-Lemley, Beaverson, Roth, Theobald) 3:41.36.

High jump: 1. Wensink (Toledo Christian) 5 feet, 10 inches; 2. Spencer Short (A) 5-8; 3. Parker VonDeylen (A) and Richmond (Hilltop) 5-4 tie.

Pole vault: 1. Dreher (Hicksville) 12-4; 2. Caleb Ranzau (A) 10-10; 4. Nofziger (P) 9-6.

Long jump: 1. Dreher (Hicksville) 19-6 3/4; 4. Zach Morrison (P) 18-6 3/4; 8. Gomez (A) 17-11 1/2.

Shot put: 1. Tresnan-Reighard (Delta) 53-0; 2. Matthew Gladieux (A) 48-3 1/2; 4. Richer (A) 47-11; 8. Graeme Jacoby (P) 41-4.

Discus: 1. Tresnan-Reighard (Delta) 163-11; 2. Gladieux (A) 155- 10; 3. Mason Babcock (A) 140-5.

Girls

100: 1. Fishpaw (Ayersville) 13.27;
8. Emma Hall (A) 14.3.
200: 1. Bour (Ayersville) 27.79;
2. Kylie Sauder (A) 28.34; 3. Grace
Schnitkey (P) 28.55.
400: 1. Bour (Ayersville) 1:00.03;
7. Hall (A) 1:07.75.
800: 1. Kylie Sauder (A) 22:26.24.
1600: 1. Willett (Holgate) 5:20.56;
2. Morgan Leppelmeier (P) 5:37.73;
5. Sarah Foor (P) 5:54.76.
3200: 1. Willett (Holgate) 12:02.99;
3. Kate Stuber (P) 12:19.96.

4×200-meter relay: 1. Ayersville
1:50.74; 3. Pettisville (Schnitkey,
Karsen Pursel, Ellie Wixom, Xavia
Borden) 1:57.45.
4×800: 1. Pettisville (Stuber,
Foor, Ava Hoylman, Leppelmeier)
10:40.43.
Pole vault: 1. Tressler (Ayersville)
9-0; 2. Ellie Wixom (P) 8-8; 8. Pursel
(P) 7-6.
Shot put: 1. Fintel (PH) 38-0
1/2; 7. Kiera Gensler (A) 32-0; 8.
Schnitkey (P) 31-1 1/2.
Discus: 1. Fintel (PH) 137-8; 3.
Schnitkey (P) 105-8.