The Archbold boys track team used 11 first-place finishes and the girl’s team won six events to win a tri-meet with Defiance and Bryan, Tuesday, March 27 at Defi- ance.
The AHS boys scored 88.5 points, while Defiance finished second with 63.5. Bryan scored 23.
The Blue Streak girls team won with 80 points, four points ahead of Defi- ance, which finished with 76. Bryan had 16.
Boys
Shot put: 1. Rodriguez (D), 40 feet, 2 inches; 4. Isaac Burkholder 38-9.
Discus: 1. Mayes (D) 129-8; 2. Travis Jaramillo 127-2.
Long jump: 1. TJ Gerken 19-3 1/2; 3. Tyson Lersch 18-10 1/2; 4. Jacob Reyes 18-2.
High jump: 1. Blake Drewes 5- 8; 2. Devin Shannon and Lersch 5-4 tie.
Pole vault: 1. Dean Herrett 12- 0; 3. Jacob Ott and Zach Belknap 9-6 tie.
4×800-meter relay: 1. Defiance, 8 minutes, 50 seconds; 2. Archbold (Adrian Ramirez, Alex Hurst, Cory Rocha, Jesse Rocha) 9:00.7.
110-meter hurdles: 1. Lincoln Parsley 17.0 seconds.
100: 1. Danny Young 11.7; 3. Lersch 12.05; 4. Ott 12.1.
4×200: 1. Archbold (Levi Wyse, Drewes, Hayden Stamm, Young) 1:33.4.
4×100: 1. Archbold (Ott, Gerken, Dylan Lantz, Wyse) 46.0.
400: 1. Young 51.4; 3. Stamm 53.6; 4. Devin Shannon 55.6.
300 hurdles: 1. Parsley 43.3; 4. J. Rocha 47.1.
800: 1. Whisler (B) 2:11.9; 4. Nathan Wachtmann 2:18.1.
200: 1. Wyse 23.4; 3. Drewes 24.5; 4. Reyes 24.55.
3200: 1. Flores (D) 10:31.4; 3. Ramirez 10:47.9; 4. Hurst 10:58.0.
4×400: 1. Archbold (Parsley, Quinton Ranzau, Drewes, Stamm) 3:43.3; 2. Archbold (Seth Yoder, J. Rocha, Belknap, Shannon) 3:49.5.
Girls
Shot put: 1. Wolfrum (D) 32-6; 2. Mondesi Walters 28-3.
Long jump: 1. Young (D) 16-10; 2. Kinsey Smith 15-5.
High jump: 1. Rachel Brader 4- 10.
Pole vault: 1. Hybart (D) 7-0; 2. Meridith Short and Kraber (D) 6-6 tie; 4. Erin Erbskorn 6-0.
4×800: 1. Archbold (Mireya Zamudio, Darian Oberlin, Kassidy Garrow, Mara Beck) 11:58.4.
100 hurdles: 1. Jensyn Garrow 18.8; 2. Short 19.6; 4. Meggie Yoder 20.2.
100: 1. Young (D) 13.0; 2. Smith 13.8.
4×200: 1. Defiance 1:50.6; 2. Archbold (Erbskorn, Brader, Ashton Johns, Tressa Parsley) 1:59.8.
1600: 1. Fett (D) 6:04.7; 2. Ellie Sonnenberg 6:14.1; 3. Mara Beck 6:16.1.
4×100: 1. Archbold (Smith, Erbskorn, Short, K. Garrow) 55.0.
400: 1. Murray (D) 1:03.0; 2. Demetria Martinez 1:10.9; 3. Hannah Yoder 1:11.3.
300 hurdles: 1. Smith 50.7; 2. J. Garrow 51.3.
800: 1. Parsley 2:44.6; 2. K. Garrow 2:46.8; 4. M. Yoder 2:52.2.
200: 1. Young (D) 27.3; 2. J. Garrow 28.2; 3. Angelica Reyes 30.0.
3200: 1. Fett (D) 13:41.0; 2. Sonnenberg 13:53.2; 3. Beck 13:56.3.
4×400: 1. Archbold (J. Garrow, Brader, Short, Parsley) 4:27.6; 2. Archbold (Oberlin, H. Yoder, Martinez, Johns) 4:49.8.
Leave a Reply