Archbold, OH
Mostly cloudy
Mostly cloudy
78°F
 

Breaking News: Shindig Is On!

AHS Track Sweeps Pettisville




Archbold's Sydney Ranzau won the pole vault.– photo by Dennis Driver

Archbold’s Sydney Ranzau won the pole vault.– photo by Dennis Driver

The Archbold girls and boys track team both defeated Pettisville, Tuesday, April 5, at Archbold.

The Blue Streak girls won 72-58, while the AHS boys won 120-12.

Girls

4×800-meter relay: 1. Pettisville (Elizabeth Sauder, Nichole Foor, Morgan Leppelmeier, Alexa Leppelmeier) 10 minutes, 1.6 seconds; 2. Archbold A (Dakota Stamm, Maura Riley, Keyndal Hudson, Caitlyn Beldon) 11:50.1; 3. Archbold B (Gwynne Riley, Kennedy Miller, Rosalyn Flores, Elizabeth Schmucker) 11:59.3.

100-meter hurdles: 1. Hannah Herring (P) 20.6 seconds.

100-meter dash: 1. Giulia Lee (A) 14.8; 2. Lexa Richardson (A) 14.8; 3. Sydney Ranzau (A) 15.1.

4×200: 1. Archbold A (Julia Lambert, Morgan Miller, Stamm, Emily Roth) 1:55.1; 2. Pettisville (Sarah Herring, Marais Borton, Rebekah Liechty, Kendal Pursel) 2:02.4.

From left: Blackbirds Connor Wyse, Evan Warner, Ben Gray, and Blue Streaks Luke McQuade and Logan Garrow run the 1600, Tuesday, April 5. Garrow won and McQuade was second.– photo by Dennis Driver

From left: Blackbirds Connor Wyse, Evan Warner, Ben Gray, and Blue Streaks Luke McQuade and Logan Garrow run the 1600, Tuesday, April 5. Garrow won and McQuade was second.– photo by Dennis Driver

1600: 1. A. Leppelmeier (P) 5:36.3; 2. Foor (P) 5:55.8; 3. Beldon (A) 7:20.

4×100: 1. Archbold A (Lee, M. Miller, Lambert, Roth) 55.5; 2. Pettisville (S. Herring, Krystine Davis, Tessa Waidelich, Liechty) 57.9.

400: 1. Stamm (A) 1:06.3; 2. Richardson (A) 1:13.2; 3. K. Miller (A) 1:16.7.

300 hurdles: 1. H. Herring (P) 58.3; 2. Rebekah Steele (P) 1:02.7.

800: 1. A. Leppelmeier (P) 2:32.4; 2. Riley (A) 2:38.4; 3. Flores (A) 3:12.7.

200: 1. Lambert (A) 30.0; 2. Waidelich (P) 31.1 3. Lee (A) 31.2.

3200: 1. Foor (P) 12:23.1; 2. Schmucker (A) 14:59.5.

4×400: 1. Archbold A (Stamm, Roth, Riley, M. Miller) 4:26.1; 2. Pettisville (S. Herring, Sauder, Liechty, A. Leppelmeier) 4:49.7; 3. Archbold C (Richardson, Katie Short, Riley Johnston, Kennedy Hammon) 5:30.2.

Pettisville's Hannah Herring was the winner of the 100 and 300 hurdles.– photo by Dennis Driver

Pettisville’s Hannah Herring was the winner of the 100 and 300 hurdles.– photo by Dennis Driver

High jump: 1. Steele (P) 4 feet, 4 inches; 2. Aubri Reiniche (P) 4-0; 3. Martina Ticali (P) 3-6.

Long jump: 1. Roth (A) 16-5; 2. Waidelich (P) 13-6 1/2; 3. Richardson (A) 13-2 1/2.

Pole vault: 1. Ranzau (A) 8-6; 2. Short (A) 6-0.

Shot put: 1. Shelby Cline (A) 34-9 1/4; 2. Mauricea Crouch (P) 25-6; 3. Katie Hauter (P) 25-1 1/2.

Discus: 1. Cline (A) 105-3; 2. Hauter (P) 80-3; 3. Ashlee Jones (A) 75-2.

Boys

4×800: 1. Archbold A (Matt Kinsman, Luke McQuade, Lukas Rodriguez, Caden Garrow) 9:08.2; 2. Archbold B (Brendon Johns, Jacob Rodriguez, Kody Rashley, Logan Garrow) 9:29; 3. Pettisville (Ben Gray, Zach Morrison, Jaret Rychener, Nathan Siller) 9:42.5.

Archbold's Giulia Lee ran her way to victory in the 100- meter dash. She also placed third in the 200.– photo by Dennis Driver

Archbold’s Giulia Lee ran her way to victory in the 100- meter dash. She also placed third in the 200.– photo by Dennis Driver

100 hurdles: 1. Cam Collins (A) 21.1.

100 dash: 1. Nick Waidelich (A) 11.9; 2. Kegan Ott (A) 12.0; 3. L.J. Tijerina (A) 12.3.

4×200: 1. Archbold A (Waidelich, Ott, Noah Blankenship, Jack Fisher) 1:38.6; 2. Pettisville (Josh Graber, Garrett Young, Birch Baer, Gabe Beck) 1:45.3.

1600: 1. L. Garrow (A) 5:13.6; 2. McQuade (A) 5:14.5; 3. Johns (A) 5:17.

4×100: 1. Archbold A (Waidelich, Alex Weaver, Sam Petersen, Collin King) 47.9; 2. Archbold B (Gabe Pantoja, Ryan Trevino, Tijerina, Daniel Nieves) 50.4; 3. Pettisville (Graber, Young, Baer, Seth Brakefield) 50.9.

400: 1. Kasyn Schaffner (A) 58.9; 2. Nieves (A) 59.3; 3. J. Rychener (P) 1:03.1.

Pettisville's Alexa Leppelmeier won the 1600 and 800.– photo by Dennis Driver

Pettisville’s Alexa Leppelmeier won the 1600 and 800.– photo by Dennis Driver

300 hurdles: 1. Deven Girdham (A) 45.7; 2. King (A) 49.9; 3. Sam Rychener (P) 50.4.

800: 1. Kinsman (A) 2:18.3; 2. C. Garrow (A) 2:18.7; 3. Gray (P) 2:26.4.

200: 1. Fisher (A) 23.8; 2. Blankenship (A) 24.5; 3. Ott (A) 25.0.

3200: 1. J. Rodriguez (A) 11:41.1; 2. Evan Warner (P) 12:22.8.

4×400: 1. Archbold A (Fisher, Blankenship, Ott, Petersen) 3:49.7; 2. Archbold B (Kinsman, L. Garrow, C. Garrow, Johns) 3:56.5; 3. Pettisville (Connor Wyse, Zach Morrison, Gray, Siller) 4:10.3.

High jump: 1. Fisher (A) 5-6; 2. Caleb Wooley (A) 5-4; 3. J. Rychener (P) 5-0.

Long jump: 1. Waidelich (A) 16-11 1/2; 2. Morrison (P) 16-6; 3. Rychener (P) 16-5.

Pole vault: 1. Isaiah Esquibel (A) 11-0; 2. Schaffner (A) 9-0; 3. Shane Bechtel (A) 9-0.

Shot put: 1. Levi Carmody (A) 40-4; 2. Elijah Esquibel (A) 38-0; 3. Brian Ball (A) 35-10.

Discus: 1. E. Esquibel (A) 117- 2; 2. Carmody (A) 115-5; 3. Clay Waidelich (P) 102-7.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *