Archbold, OH
Mostly cloudy
Mostly cloudy
78°F
 

Breaking News: Shindig Is On!

AHS Track Sweeps Evergreen, PH




Kegan Ott takes the handoff from Noah Blankenship in the boys 4x200, Tuesday, April 12. The Blue Streak boys won three of the four relays at the NWOAL tri-meet with Evergreen and Patrick Henry.– photo by Dennis Driver

Kegan Ott takes the handoff from Noah Blankenship in the boys 4×200, Tuesday, April 12. The Blue Streak boys won three of the four relays at the NWOAL tri-meet with Evergreen and Patrick Henry.– photo by Dennis Driver

The Archbold girls and boys track teams both defeated Evergreen and Patrick Henry, Tuesday, April 12, in a Northwest Ohio Athletic League meet at Evergreen.

Girls

Archbold 78, PH 59, Evergreen 28

4×800-meter relay: 1. Archbold (Gwynne Riley, Maura Riley, Dakota Stamm, Kennedy Miller) 11 minutes, 18.83 seconds.

100-meter hurdles: 1. Lexa Richardson 17.24 seconds.

100-meter dash: 1. Delanie Driver 13.55; 4. Tess Heidenrich 14.49.

4×200: 1. Archbold (Giulia Lee, Morgan Miller, Stamm, Emily Roth) 1:54.99.

1600: 1. G. Riley 5:49; 3. Elizabeth Schmucker 6:37.

400: 1. Stamm 1:00.46; 2. Roth 1:01.14; 3. Driver 1:08.99.

300 hurdles: 1. Sutter (E) 51.83; 4. Leah Miller 1:03.9.

800: 1. M. Riley 2:47.08; 2. K. Miller 2:58.4.

200: 1. Driver 28.36; 2. M. Miller 30.02; 4. Heidenrich 30.4.

4×400: 1. Archbold (Stamm, M. Miller, G. Riley, K. Miller) 4:46.2.

Long jump: 1. Roth 16 feet, 5 1/2 inches; 3. Richardson 13-1 1/2.

Pole vault: 1. Sydney Ranzau 9- 0; 2. Lee 7-6.

Discus: 1. Miller (PH) 125-2; 3. Ashlee Jones (A) 75-10.

Boys

Archbold 76, PH 51, Evergreen 48

4×800: 1. Archbold (Matt Kinsman, Jacob Rodriguez, Caden Garrow, Logan Garrow) 8:59.5.

100 hurdles: 1. Novak (PH) 16.54; 3. Deven Girdham 18.74.

4×200: 1. Archbold (Nick Waidelich, Kegan Ott, Noah Blankenship, Jack Fisher) 1:36.9.

1600: 1. C. Garrow 5:07.55; 2. Brendan Johns 5:10.11; 4. Kinsman 5:19.89.

400: 1. Fisher 51.55; 2. Blankenship 55.58.

300 hurdles: 1. Laux (E) 46.02; 2. Girdham 47.55; 4. Andrew Wyse 54.58.

800: 1. Wesniak (PH) 2:12.5; 2. Mc- Quade 2:14.64; 4. J. Rodriguez 2:24.4.

200: 1. Johnson (PH) 23.42; 2. Ott 24.61.

3200: 1. Bostleman (PH) 10:48.2; 2. L. Garrow 10:48.4.

4×400: 1. Archbold (Fisher, Lukas Rodriguez, Ott, Sam Petersen) 3:46.5.

High jump: 1. Fisher 6-0; 2. Caleb Wooley 5-4.

Long jump: 1. Lumbrezer (E) 17-4 3/4; 2. Waidelich 16-9; 3. Ryan Trevino 16-4; 4. Isaiah Esquibel 16-3 3/4.

Pole vault: 1. Heuerman (PH) 12-0; 2. I. Esquibel 12-0; 3. Kasyn Schaffner 9-6; 4. Shane Bechtel 7-6.

Shot put: 1. Coopshaw (E) 48-4; 2. Levi Carmody 41-8.

Discus: 1. Coopshaw (E) 128-5; 2. Carmody 105-0; 3. Brian Ball 101-9.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *