Archbold, OH
Cloudy
Cloudy
32°F
 

AHS Students Receive Scholarships

Members of the Archbold High School Class of 2019 who received almost $1.5 million in scholarships at Scholarship Night, Monday, May 20, and the scholarships they received:

Brittani Becher: University of Toledo Legacy & Regents, Building Ohio’s Sustainable Energy Future, Ohio High School Wrestling Coaches Association, Greater Toledo Wrestling Coaches Association, Archbold Area Foundation;

Caitlyn Beldon: Bowling Green State University Academic, Archbold Rotary Club, Sauder Woodworking;

Cameron Collins: Miami University RedHawk Excellence, NWOYSL Kumpe Memorial, AHS/ Rotary Community Service, Archbold Area Foundation, Rotary Club, Joseph D. Emch Memorial;

Autumn Cornell: Bowling Green State University Academic;

Gabriella Cox: Otterbein University Music Participation & President’s Scholar, Parkview Physicians Group Archbold;

Alora Delaney: Sauder Manufacturing;

Cory Erbskorn: Trine University Incentive, Merit, & Ronald Waidelich Alumni, Archbold Area Foundation, Blue and Gold;

Holden Galvan: Kent State University Trustee & Oscar Ritchie Memorial;

Caden Garrow: Kent State University Trustee, Archbold Area Foundation, Knights of Columbus, Rotary Club, F.F. Hesterman Memorial;

Ian Gericke: F.F. Hesterman Memorial;

Clay Gerig: Northwest State Community College Honors, Sauder Woodworking;

Andee Grime: Indiana University Fort Wayne Academic Excellence, Archbold Area Foundation;

Jeremiah Hartman: University of Toledo Merit & Merit Scholars Day, Edward K. Welles, Archbold Area Foundation, Rotary Club, Vocal Music Boosters, Madison Claire Lambert Memorial;

Andrew Hogrefe: University of Toledo Merit, Archbold Athletic Boosters, Bluestreaks Soccer, F.F. Hesterman Memorial;

Brendon Johns: US Military Academy West Point, Franklin B. Walter All-Scholastic, AHS/Rotary Community Service, Archbold Athletic Boosters;

Molly Johnson: Parkview Physicians Group Archbold;

Eleena Kammeyer: Bowling Green State University Academic;

Joshua Kidder: University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee Athletic- Soccer, Archbold Athletic Boosters;

Lily Krieger: Mount Vernon Nazarene University Presidential & Athletic-Basketball, Pettisville Missionary Church, Archbold Area Foundation, Coach Bill Arthur Memorial, Shaun Roth Memorial;

Adam Mahnke: Bowling Green State University Academic, Junior Achievement Business Competition, Road to Success;

Kennedy Miller: Miami University RedHawk Excellence, Archbold Area Foundation;

Leah Miller: Bowling Green State University Academic, Archbold Area Foundation;

Clay Nafziger: Kent State University Trustee, Robert & Lady Stotzer Memorial;

Gabrielle Nafziger: Spring Arbor University Presidential & Athletic- Softball, Archbold Athletic Boosters, Lions Club;

Samuel Narath: Huntington University Forester, Horizon Leadership, Merillat, Music & Church Matching, Archbold Evangelical Church;

Amanda Payne: Susan Miller Memorial;

Andi Peterson: Palm Beach Atlantic University Dean’s, Alexa Pinter, American Red Cross, Archbold Athletic Boosters;

Angelimar Ramirez: Blue and Gold;

Rigo Ramos: Bowling Green State University Academic & Athletic- Baseball, Archbold Area Foundation, Rotary Club, Coach Bill Arthur Memorial;

Izrael Reyes: Joe Furko Memorial;

Thaddeus Rice: Kent State University Trustee, Archbold Lions Club, Sauder Manufacturing;

Gwynne Riley: Hillsdale College Legacy & Merit, Archbold Rotary Club, Trudel Family;

Zacchaeus Rocha: Northwest State Community College Changing Lives & Maumee Valley Vending Co., Blue and Gold;

Callie Rohrs: Youngstown State University Honors Program, Honors Housing & President’s, Archbold Area Foundation;

Natalie Roth: Bethel College Merit & Music, Black Swamp Safety Council, Archbold Area Foundation;

Maxwell Sauber: Ohio University Distinction, Pathway & Success, Sauder Manufacturing;

Erik Short: Ron Stuckey Memorial;

Katelyn Short: Miami University Academic Scholars, Dean’s, Merit & RedHawk Excellence, P&G, AHS/ Rotary Community Service, Archbold Area Foundation, Rotary Club;

Kreighton Sims: Purdue University Fort Wayne Academic, Madison Claire Lambert Memorial, Sauder Woodworking;

Dakota Stamm: Hillsdale College Merit, ProMedica Defiance Regional Hospital Physicians, The Open Door of Delta, Archbold Area Foundation, Athletic Boosters, Bluestreaks Soccer, Rotary Club;

Joslyn Tijerina: Lockport Men- nonite Church, Archbold American Legion Auxiliary Post 311, Area Foundation, Rotary Club;

LarryJose Tijerina: Baldwin Wallace University Fellow’’..s.. ..& Heritage, Robert &Lady Stotzer Memorial;

Aiden Warncke: University of Toledo Assistance &Regents;

Austin Wiemken: Bowling Green State University Academic, Junior Achievement Business Competition, Archbold FFA Alumni, Kenn-Feld, Shaun Roth Memorial;

Jeron Williams: Archbold Knights of Columbus, Junior Achievement Business Competition;

Alexa Wilson: Otterbein University Merit, ProMedica Defiance Regional Hospital Physicians, District 7 Volleyball, St. Peter’’………..s……….. Catholic Church &Altar Rosary Society, Archbold Area Foundation, Knights of Columbus, Rotary Club, Sons of the American Legion Squadron 311;

Faith Wyse: Trine University Legacy &Merit;

Travis Ziegler: Bowling Green State University Academic, Alexa Pinter, Archbold Lions Club.