Archbold, OH
Mostly sunny
Mostly sunny
28°F
 

AHS, PHS Win District Titles In Eight Events

AHS senior Gwynne Riley received the Fred Daffler Girls Sportsmans Award.– photo by Beth Foor

AHS senior Gwynne Riley received the Fred Daffler Girls Sportsmans Award.– photo by Beth Foor

The Pettisville girls team finished fourth and Archbold placed third in the Division III District 1 Track and Field Championships, Thursday, May 16 and Saturday, May 18, at Archbold.

Liberty Center swept the girls and boys teams titles.

The top four finishers in each event qualified for the regional meet at Heidelberg University in Tiffin, Wednesday, May 22, and Friday, May 24.

Field events begin at 4 pm Wednesday, with running events beginning at 5:30 pm.

Field events begin again Friday at 5 pm, with running finals beginning at 6:30 pm.

“I am thrilled with the way the AHS kids competed,” said Dina Gladieux, AHS head track coach.

“On the boys side we have five events (six entries because two are in the discus) and on the girls side we have seven events (eight entries because two are in the 800).

“This is always an exciting time of the season. You get to observe a lot of talent in our region and it’s fun when you can claim that talent as your own Archbold athletes.”

“I am proud of all of our athletes for competing to the best of their abilities,” said Gabe Jaramillo, co-head PHS coach.

“Our small community is blessed to have such high achieving athletes, and as a whole, I am excited that Pettisville will be well represented at the regional meet yet again this year.

“A big congratulations is extended to those athletes competing at regionals from myself and the rest of the coaching staff; it is no small task to continue down the tournament trail.”

District Champions

Dakota Stamm, an AHS senior, repeated her district championship in the 400- meter dash, winning in 57.6 seconds.

Gwynne Riley, an AHS senior, won the 800-meter run in 2 minutes, 19.14 seconds.

Morgan Leppelmeier, a PHS senior, won the 1600 in 5:29.44.

Kate Stuber, a Pettisville junior, won the 3200 title, finishing in 12:17.0.

The Archbold girls 4×200 team of Iris Pena, Kylie Sauder, Riley, and Stamm won its third straight title, winning in 1:46.25.

The Archbold girls 4×400 team of Riley, Brittney Ramirez, Karley Ramirez, and Stamm won its third straight title in 4:06.01.

The Archbold girls 4×800 team of Riley, B. Ramirez, K. Ramirez, and Stamm won in 10:20.18.

Grace Schnitkey, a Pettisville sophomore, won the girls discus throw with a distance of 110 feet, 3 inches.

Regional Qualifiers

Qualifying for the regional meet by finishing in the top four at districts with their events and times/distances:

•Girls 800: Sauder, Archbold, second, 2:22.47.

•Girls 1600: Karley Ramirez, Archbold, fourth, 5:57.57.

•Girls 3200: Leppelmeier, Pettisville, third, 12:28.86.

•Girls 100 hurdles: Shylo Richardson, Archbold, fourth, 17.4.

•Pettisville girls 4×100 (Schnitkey, Meleah Plank, Danielle King, Xavia Borden), third, 54.06.

•Pettisville girls 4×200 (Schnitkey, Plank, Karsen Pursel, Borden), fourth, 1:53.43.

•Pettisville girls 4×800 (Stuber, Foor, Kelly Miller, Leppelmeier), second, 10:37.63. *corrected 5.26

•Girls pole vault: Ellie Wixom (Pettisville), fourth, 8-6.

•Girls shot put: Schnitkey, Pettisville, second, 33-6.

•Boys 110 hurdles: Calvin Nofziger, Pettisville, fourth, 17.45.

•Shot put: Graeme Jacoby, Pettisville, fourth, 46-5 3/4.

Top Eight Placers:

Finishing in the top eight of their events at districts:

•Girls 100: Iris Pena, Archbold, fifth, 13.65; Emma Hall, Archbold, eighth, 14.09.

•Girls 200: Iris Pena, Archbold, fifth, 27.98; Emma Hall, Archbold, sixth, 28.55.

•Girls 800: Sarah Foor, Pettisville, fifth, 2:34.73.

•Girls 1600: Regan Ramirez, Archbold, fifth, 6:15.03; Ava Hoylman, Pettisville, seventh, 6:22.93.

•Girls high jump: Plank, Pettisville, and Richardson, Archbold, tied for seventh, 4-6.

•Girls pole vault: Gabby Cox, Archbold, seventh, 7-6.

•Girls long jump: Richardson, Archbold, fifth, 15-4 1/2; Miller, Pettisville, sixth, 15-4 1/2.

•Girls shot put: Kiera Gensler, Archbold, sixth, 32-2 1/4.

•Girls discus: Gensler, seventh, 100-10.

•Boys 300 hurdles: Calvin Nofziger, Pettisville, sixth, 45.07.

Fred Daffler Award

Gwynne Riley received the Fred Daffler Girls Sportsmans Award.

The award is voted on by the Div. III Northwest District track officials.