Archbold, OH
Cloudy
Cloudy
26°F
 

AHS Honors Outstanding Students At Awards Night



DEPARTMENTAL AWARDS Agriculture

Star Greenhand Degree 9th- Lucas Hesterman

Star Chapter Farmer- Steven Bostelman

Star Chapter Degree in Agribusiness- Tyler Short

Blue & Gold Award- Kelly Wasnich

DeKalb Outstanding Senior- Seth Nofziger

Glenn Gallaway Memorial- Kelly Wasnich

Rural Soil Judging Team of Seth Nofziger, Lucas Hesterman, Eli Rupp and John Schoenhals placed 8th in Ohio. Schoenhals placed 4th individually.

Grain Merchandising Team of Seth Nofziger, Kelly Wasnich, John Schoenhals, Lucas Hesterman placed 2nd in Ohio

Art

Advanced Art- Jayson Lindsay, Bekah Ruffer, Kenzie Frank

Art II- Aleah Lambright, Jamie Seel, Bethany Jelen, Claiborne Vonier

Art I- Alyssa Schaub, Haley Behnfeldt, Morgan Ducey, Nate Hammersmith, Andrew Litogot, Laci Gautsche, Jessica Short, Jacob Yoder

Henry Co. High School Art Show- Photography: Claire Graber, 1st place; Kenzie Frank, 2nd place; Val Frigerio, 3rd place. Mixed media: Kelsey Sevey, 1st place. Drawing: Bekah Ruffer, 3rd place; Val Frigerio, honorable mention. Sculpture: Anne Grisez, 3rd place.

Fulton Co. High School Art Show- Senior participants: Kelsey Sevey, Joseph Schroeder, Bekah Ruffer, Kayla Short. Kenzie Frank, honorable mention; Anne Grisez, award of excellence; Junior participants: Janelle Homier, Steven Kinsman, Jayson Lindsay, Claiborne Vonier

Business/Technology

Acct. I- Eric McQuillin, Ashley Double

Acct. II- Sara Davis, Josh Wyse

Acct. III- Marc Miller, Heidi Behnfeldt

Business Law- Michael Volkman

Business Ethics- Michael Volkman

Desktop Publishing- Emma Dunn, Maria Strawn

Advanced Publishing- Andy Litogot, Lucas Cameron

Advanced Publishing II- David Rupp, Cale Short

Web Design- Maria Strawn, Kelsey Yaichner

Office Productivity- Josh Meyers, Jimmy Dunning

Computer Programming- Jackson Beck, Darin Bontrager

English

English 9- Aaron Bontrager, Katherine Moody

English 10- Rebecca Short, Sidney Vorasane, Eric McQuillin, Kate Friesen

English 11- Andrew Rupp

English 11 CP- Jayson Lindsay, Emma Dunn

English 12- Jordan Gingerich

English 12 CP- Kelly Wasnich, Christian Beck

English 12 AP- Maria Strawn, Seth Nofziger

Speech- Maria Strawn, Kyle Walker

Foreign Language

French I- Mary Lee Sauder French II- Jordan Fruchey French III- Emma Dunn French IV- Rachel Frei, Lizette Cooper Spanish I- Paul Schoenhals Spanish II- Becca Short

Spanish III- Jordan Fruchey

Spanish IV- Claire Graber, Jeremy Neuenschwander

Sign Language I- Caitlin Panning, Stephanie Schmidt, Paige Price

Sign Language II- Sara Davis, Amanda Wyse

Industrial Arts

IA 9- Luke Schoenhals

IA 10- Corey Wyse

IA 11- John Schoenhals

Woodworking

Freshman Award of Merit- Jordan Huerta, TJ Weirauch, Aaron Bontrager, Ashley Davis, Matt McCoy, Garrett Morton, Paul Schoenhals, TJ Fonseca, Luke Schoenhals

Junior Award of Merit- John Schoenhals, Brandon Wagner, Garrett Waidelich, Andrew Rupp, David Dominique, Justin Storrer, Peter Lehman

Senior Award of Merit- Brett Vereecke, Josh Wyse, Darin Bontrager, Ethan Meyers, Eli Rupp, Kelby Rupp, Justin Thatcher, Steven Bostelman, Anne Grisez, Bekah Ruffer, Jacob Yoder

Mathematics

Integrated Math I- Alyssa Schaub, TJ Weirauch, Jarrett Yoder

Integrated Math II- Paul Schoenhals, Garrett Morton

Integrated Math III- Emma Dunn

Pre-Calculus- Jayson Lindsay

Integrated Math III/Pre-Calculus- Maria Strawn

Calculus- Sarah Schoenhals, Laura Wyse

Statistics- Laura Wyse

Consumer Math- Amanda Wyse

Music

John Philip Sousa Band Award- Claire Graber

Louis Armstrong Jazz Award- Jonathan Pole

Praetoris Musicum Award- Seth Nofziger

Outstanding Senior Choir Mem ber- Audrey Boyers

Outstanding Freshman Choir Member- Haley Behnfeldt

Outstanding Sophomore Choir Member- Kate Friesen

Outstanding Junior Choir Member- Grace Yoder

National Choral Award- Audrey Boyers

Physical Education

Freshman- Alyssa Schaub

Freshman Health- Emily Grisier, Jen Lindsay

Sophomore- Nate Hammersmith

Science

Physical- Trisha King

Biology- Autumn Lantz, Morgan Ducey

Chemistry- Ryan Christman AP Chemistry- Joslyn Tijerina

Physics- Laura Wyse

Anatomy & Physiology- Emma Dunn

Environmental- Lance McDonald

Bausch & Lomb Junior Achievement in Science- Ryan Christman

Social Studies

Global Studies- Aaron Bontrager, Justin Allison

US Studies- Jenna Nofziger Economics- Maria Strawn Current Events- Gene Goering

Government- Adi Lange, Stewart Nafziger

AP Government- Sarah Schoenhals

Consumer Economics- Joseph Schroeder

Psychology I- Katrina Gobrogge

Psychology II- Colin Shannon

Frederick Douglas & Susan B. Anthony Award- Jayson Lindsay

We The People

The AP Government class competed in the State We The People contest and finished 4th in the state.

Ohio Mock Trial Team

First Year Members- Heidi Behnfeldt, Grace Yoder (Outstanding Witness), Colin Shannon, Emma Dunn, Justin Allison, Isaac Rosales, Amanda Griffin, Abby Huerta, Tyson Bentz, Coral Winzeler. Second Year Members- Michael Strawn, Eric McCoy, Kate Friesen, Chelsea Gunther. Third Year Members- Belana Antar, Jessica Marshall, Haley Nemcik (Outstanding Attorney), Stephanie Schmidt (Outstanding Witness), Jared Hite (Outstanding Attorney)

Work & Family Life

Fiber Arts I- Mindy Wyse

Fiber Arts II- Molly Arnold

Singles Only Survival- Andrea Kelley

Computer Graphics- Jayson Lindsay

Parenting- Haley Nemcik, Andrea Allan

Discovering Foods- Morgan Ducey, Lizette Cooper

Food & Fitness- Brooke Dohm

Career Explore- Ashlie Horst

GENERAL AWARDS

Quiz Team- Maria Strawn, Jared Hite, Michal Strawn, Brandon Lehman, London Smith, Andrew Litogot, Jackson Beck, Colin Lehman, Cale Short

Perfect Attendance- 9th Grade: Noah Keefer, Andrea Kelley, Joshua Shultz, Cody Westfall. 10th Grade: Tonya Keefer, Christopher King. 11th Grade: Peter Lehman, Justin Storrer. 12th Grade: Darin Bontrager, Erik Boyer, Eric McCoy

Ohio High School Athletic Association Scholar Athlete Award- Dani Newman, Ben Brader

Archie Griffin Sportsman Award- Tyler Short, Kenzie Frank

Ohio High School Athletic Association Courageous Student Award- Joseph Schroeder

Ohio High School Volleyball Coaches Association Scholastic Awards- Devin Newman, Stacy Wyse, Lauren Kern, Kenzie Frank, Adi Lange, Dani Newman, Laura Wyse

Ohio High School Fastpitch Coaches Association Scholastic Awards- Seniors: Adi Lange, Dani Newman, Laura Wyse; Junior: Lauren Kern

US Marine Recognition: Scholastic Excellence- Lizette Cooper; Distinguished Athlete- Katrina Gobrogge, Gene Goering; Semper Fidelis Award- Erik Boyer

Army Reserve Scholar/Athlete Award- Adrianne Lange, Jack Downey

Hugh O’Brien Award- Kate Friesen

George Eastman Young Leaders Award- DJ Lersch

West Point Leadership Award- David Dominique

President’s Award for Academic Excellence- Heidi Behnfeldt, Tyson Bentz, Darin Bontrager, Erik Boyer, Benjamin Brader, Jack Downey, Katrina Gobrogge, Claire Graber, Anne Grisez, Adrianne Lange, Joel Lange, Marcus Miller, Danielle Newman, Seth Nofziger, Jonathan Pole, Sarah Schoenhals, Kayla Short, Maria Strawn, Joslyn Tijerina, Kelly Wasnich, Laura Wyse

President’s Award for Educational Achievement- Joel Lange

American Red Cross Volunteers- Jennifer Lindsay, Courtney Day, Maria Strawn, Sarah Wyse, Paige Rone, Shannon Wyse, Jared Leininger, Belana Antar, Lucas Burnett

Service Awards- Office Workers: Lucas Cameron, Jimmy Dunning, Jessica Short, Anne Grisez, Trey Smith, Katrina Gobrogge, Betsy Wyse, Stephanie Schmidt, Ben Brader, Jack Downey, Ryan Christman, Tyler Bernath, Laura Wyse, Andre Hurst, Carrie Wanemacher, Janelle Homier, Melinda Sauder, Abby Huerta, Deena Cowell, Haley Nemcik, Paige Rone. Elementary Tutors: Paige Stamm, Andrea Allan, Morgan Ducey, Brittany Coressel, Aubry Bly, Haley Nemcik, Shannon Wyse, Emily Fredrick, Breon Price, Bridget Wyse, Jessica Marshall, Christopher Jennings, Lauren Kern, Nikki Rupp, Jessica Short, Jared Leininger, Kenzie Frank, Dani Weigand, Heidi Behnfeldt, Ashley Double, Christian Beck. Teacher Aide: Emma Dunn, Joslyn Tijerina, Maria Strawn, Jonathan Pole, Shannon Bostelman, Ashley Cavazos, Kelly Wasnich, Kelly Hesterman, Janelle Homier. Student Trainer: Cody Sauder

Student Council Awards- Audrey Boyers, Bekah Ruffer, Dani Newman, Laura Wyse, Dustin Kauzlick, Matt Jacoby, DJ Lersch, Laci Gautsche, Andre Hurst, Jordan Fruchey, Jacob Fidler, David Rupp, David Dominique, Autumn Lantz, Morgan Ducey, Abbey Graber, Collin Walker, Corey Walker, Sarah Wyse, Zach Rodriguez, Garrett Morton, Alyssa Schaub

Stamp Program- 1st Year Members: Ryan Christman, David Rupp, Deena Cowell, Rachel Kelley, Jackie Bell. 2nd Year Members: Ben Brader, Jack Downey, Anne Grisez, Gene Goering, Colton Martinez, Ian Redd, Bri Wyse

Award Of Merit- Heidi Behnfeldt, Tyson Bentz, Erik Boyer, Audrey Boyers, Benjamin Brader, Erin Cartwright, Lizette Cooper, Sara Davis, Jack Downey, Makenzie Frank, Katrina Gobrogge, Gene Goering, Kara Goldsmith, Hali Good, Claire Graber, Anne Grisez, Adrianne Lange, Joel Lange, Marcus Miller, Danielle Newman, Jonathan Pole, Colin Shannon, Kayla Short, Maria Strawn, Joslyn Tijerina, Kyle Walker, Kelly Wasnich, Danielle Weigand, Coral Winzeler, Amanda Wyse, Jenell Yaichner

Ohio Board Of Regents Academic Scholarship- Laura Wyse

National Merit Scholarship- Maria Strawn, Commended Student

Top 10 Percent Recognition- Tyson Bentz, Audrey Boyers, Benjamin Brader, Lizette Cooper, Claire Graber, Danielle Newman, Seth Nofziger, Sarah Schoenhals, Maria Strawn, Joslyn Tijerina, Kelly Wasnich, Laura Wyse

National Honor Society- Blue & Gold Cord-2 year: Audrey Boyers, Makenzie Frank, Kara Goldsmith, Claire Graber, Anne Grisez, Seth Nofziger, Bekah Ruffer, Colin Shannon, Joslyn Tijerina, Kelly Wasnich. 1 year: Heidi Behnfeldt, Sarah Schoenhals

GPA Awards

3.70 And Above GPA- Heidi Behnfeldt, Tyson Bentz, Darin Bontrager, Audrey Boyers, Benjamin Brader, Lizette Cooper, Sara Davis, Jack Downey, Makenzie Frank, Katrina Gobrogge, Claire Graber, Adrianne Lange, Danielle Newman, Seth Nofziger, Sarah Schoenhals, Kayla Short, Maria Strawn, Joslyn Tijerina, Kelly Wasnich, Amanda Wyse, Laura Wyse

3.00 to a 3.69 GPA- Christian Beck, Cameron Bible, Steven Bostelman, Erik Boyer, Lucas Cameron, Erin Cartwright, Jennelle Day, Ashley Double, Lacey Flores, Kelcey Frank, Rahel Frei, Valentina Frigerio, Chelsea Giesige, Jen Gisel, Klein Gnagey, Gene Goering, Kara Goldsmith, Hali Good, Chase Grieser, Anne Grisez, Micah Grime, Justin Hines, Ashlie Horst, Colton Hulshof, Matthew Jacoby, Joel Lange, Dustin Kauzlick, Aaron Lauber, Ethan Meyers, Marcus Miller, Stewart Nafziger, Jeremy Neuenschwander, Jonathan Pole, Ian Redd, Audriana Rodriguez, Nicole Rufenacht, Bekah Ruffer, Kelby Rupp, Colin Shannon, Trey Smith, Brittany Thatcher, Kyle Walker, Kimberly Wasnich, Dani Weigand, Ben Wiemken, Coral Winzeler, Laura Wylie, Josh Wyse, Jenell Yaichner, Jacob Yoder

Freshman Letters- Justin Allison, Aaron Bontrager, Amy Christman, Ashley Davis, Andrea Kelley, Trisha King, Jennifer Lindsay, Katherine Moody, Garrett Morton, Kelsey Moshier, Haley Rufenacht, Kaihle Sauder, Mary Lee Sauder, Paul Schoenhals, Amanda Storrer, Shannon Storrer, Sarah Wyse, Jarrett Yoder

Sophomore Letters- Devin Newman; Pins- Andrea Allan, Laura Bowman, Morgan Ducey, Kathryn Friesen, Christian Goering, Autumn Lantz, Eric McQuillin, Eliot Nofziger, Jenna Nofziger, Heather Sears, Jamie Seel, Hannah Short, Hilary Short, Karly Short, Rebecca Short, Sidney Vorasane, Trey Westrick

Junior Pins- Jackson Beck, Tyler Bernath, Ryan Christman, David Dominique, Emma Dunn, Emily Fredrick, Jordan Fruchey, Laci Gautsche, Janelle Homier, Chris Jennings, Lauren Kern, Jacob Lange, Brandon Lehman, Danielle Leaser, Jayson Lindsay, Haley Nemcik, David Rupp, Chase Sauder, Stephanie Schmidt, John Schoenhals, Jessica Short, Sarah Stuckey, Michael Volkman, Garrett Waidelich, Grace Yoder

Senior Letters- Kayla Short, Amanda Wyse; Pins- Heidi Behnfeldt, Tyson Bentz, Darin Bontrager, Audrey Boyers, Ben Brader, Lizette Cooper, Sara Davis, Jack Downey, Kenzie Frank, Katrina Gobrogge, Claire Graber, Adrianne Lange, Dani Newman, Seth Nofziger, Sarah Schoenhals, Maria Strawn, Joslyn Tijerina, Kelly Wasnich, Laura Wyse

Exchange Student Recognition

Val Frigerio, Rahel Frei, Yeon Park

Local Scholarships

Archbold Area Foundation Scholarship- Darin Bontrager, Audrey Boyers, Claire Graber, Dani Newman, Seth Nafziger, Sarah Schoenhals, Joslyn Tijerina, Heidi Behnfeldt, Jack Downey, Kenzie Frank, Katrina Gobrogge, Kara Goldsmith, Anne Grisez, Adi Lange, Joel Lange, Stewart Nafziger, Colin Shannon, Maria Strawn, Kelly Wasnich, Laura Wyse

American Legion Auxiliary Post 311- Matt Jacoby

American Red Cross- Bekah Ruffer AnyCollege.com- Jennell Day, Marcus Miller

Archbold Athletic Boosters Schol arship- Ben Brader, Michael Britenriker, Jack Downey, Katrina Gobrogge, Gene Goering, Adi Lange, Colton Martinez, Dani Newman, Ian Redd, Colin Shannon, Kyle Walker, Laura Wyse

Archbold Education Association Scholarship- Anne Grisez, Dani Weigand, Chelsea Giesige

Junior Achievement, Archbold- Ian Redd, Heidi Behnfeldt, Colin Shannon

Archbold Knights of Columbus- Mick Britenriker, Colin Shannon, Ashley Double, Chelsea Giesige, Jack Downey

Archbold Lions Club- Brad Lovejoy

Archbold Medical Group Scholarship- Tyson Bentz, Bekah Ruffer

Archbold Rotary Club Scholarship- Top four recipients- Seth Nofziger, Danielle Newman, Sarah Schoenhals, Claire Graber. Remaining recipients- Audrey Boyers, Joslyn Tijerina, Laura Wyse, Kelly Wasnich, Adrianne Lange, Colin Shannon, Maria Strawn, Gene Goering, Ben Brader, Jack Downey, Kenzie Frank, Steven Bostelman, Coral Winzeler, Darin Bontrager

Archbold Vocal Music Boosters Scholarship- Audrey Boyers

Aschliman & Co. CPA Scholar ship- Jacob Yoder, Audri Rodriguez, Heidi Behnfeldt, Trey Smith

Black Swamp Women’s Club- Kelcey Frank, Kenzie Frank, Chelsea Giesige, Erin Cartwright, Lizette Cooper, Kelly Wasnich, Ashley Double

Helen Shibler Scholarship- Ashlie Horst

Sara Rychener Burkholder "Fruit of the Spirit" Scholarship- Claire Graber

George Clark Math/Science Memorial- Joslyn Tijerina

Tim Dominique Memorial- Jack Downey, Cody Sauder

Joe Emch Memorial- Laura Wyse

E & E Truck Brokers- Ian Redd

F & M State Bank Scholarship- Matt Jacoby

Gift of Music- Claire Graber

Justin Grieser Memorial Scholarship- Matt Jacoby

Chelsea Grisier Memorial Scholarship- Claire Graber

F.F. Hesterman Memorial Scholarship- Micah Grime, Erik Boyer, Steven Bostelman

Huntington Bank Scholarship- Laura Wyse, Micah Grime

Albert Leininger Memorial- Joseph Schroeder

Arthur J. Leininger FFA Memorial Award- Seth Nofziger

Liechty Farm Equipment- Steven Bostelman

Susan Miller "Esprit de Corps" Memorial Scholarship- Justin Hines

Shaun Roth Memorial Scholar ship- Gene Goering, Danielle Newman

Sauder Manufacturing- Sara Davis, Sarah Schoenhals

Sauder Woodworking- Tyson Bentz, Kara Goldsmith, Micah Grime, Kelcey Frank, Coltin Hulshof, Jeremy Neuenschwander

Char Sharp Scholarship- Adi Lange

Bob and Lady Stotzer Memorial- Laura Wyse, Dani Newman, Kenzie Frank

Ron Stuckey Memorial- Seth Nofziger

Barry VonDeylen Scholarship- Joseph Schroeder

Yark Automotive Scholarship- Christian Beck, Kayla Short, Brian Grime, Amanda Wyse



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *