Archbold, OH
Clear
Clear
23°F
 

AHS Boys Win Third Straight Palmer Relays

Blue Streak Girls Third


Alex Hurst, shown running in the Lamberson Invitational, was a member of the winning 4x800 relay at the Palmer Relays, Thursday, May 3.– photo by Donald Young

Alex Hurst, shown running in the Lamberson Invitational, was a member of the winning 4×800 relay at the Palmer Relays, Thursday, May 3.– photo by Donald Young

The Archbold track teams traveled to Defiance, Thursday, May 3, to compete in the Palmer Relays.

The AHS boys won the event for the third straight year. The Streaks finished with 103 points; Bryan finished second with 80.

Napoleon won the girls event with 93 points. Defi- ance finished second with 75, while Archbold took third with 67.

Boys

Archbold won seven events: the 4×100-meter shuttle hurdles, 4×100, 4×800, 4×200, 4×100 Ironman, 4×400, and 800 sprint medley.

Archbold 103, Bryan 80, Defiance 66, Wapakoneta 51, Lima Bath 37, Lima Senior 34, Napoleon 31, St. Marys Memorial 31

Shot put relay: 1. Wapakoneta 128 feet, 7 1/4 inches; 6. Archbold (Lee Klinger, Kellen Seaman, Dylan Lantz) 108-2 1/2.

Discus relay: 1. Bryan, 378-11; 3. Archbold (Isaac Burkholder, Travis Jaramillo, Tyson Helmke) 352-3.

Long jump relay: 1. Lima Bath 59-2; 4. Archbold (TJ Gerken, Tyson Lersch, Logan Baynes) 54-9 3/4.

High jump relay: 1. Napoleon 17-4; 2. Archbold (Gavin Morton, Blake Drewes, Devin Shannon) 17-2.

Pole vault relay: 1. Wapakoneta 34-6; 5. Archbold (Darin Sauder, Clayton Lehman) 24-6.

4×1600-meter relay: 1. Defiance 19 minutes, 29.43 seconds; 2. Archbold (Adrian Ramirez, Alex Hurst, Zach Belknap, Nathan Wachtmann) 20:09.89.

4×100 shuttle hurdles: 1. Archbold (Danny Young, Lincoln Parsley, Gerken, Jesse Rocha) 58.73.

4×100: 1. Archbold (Lersch, Dean Herrett, Jacob Ott, Levi Wyse) 44.6.

Distance medley: 1. Napoleon 8:32.03; 4. Archbold (Wachtmann, Ott, Quinton Ranzau, Ramirez) 9:12.0.

800 sprint medley: 1. Archbold (Lersch, Herrett, Wyse, Young) 1:35.62.

4×800: 1. Archbold (Ramirez, Cory Rocha, J. Rocha, Hurst) 8:32.24.

4×200: 1. Archbold (Ott, Hayden Stamm, Wyse, Young) 1:32.1.

4×100 Ironman: 1. Archbold (Helmke, Burkholder, Seaman, Lantz) 49.33.

4×400: 1. Archbold (Wyse, Stamm, Blake Drewes, Young) 3:25.85.

Girls

The Blue Streaks won one event, the 4×400.

Napoleon 93, Defiance 75, Archbold 67, St. Marys Memorial 53, Wapakoneta 40, Lima Bath 36, Bryan 36, Lima Senior 34

Shot put relay: 1. Lima Senior 95-3 1/2; 6. Archbold (Mondesi Walters, Madalyn Roth, McKayla Ripke) 75-4 1/2.

Discus relay: 1. Napoleon 299-1; 5. Archbold (Ripke, Walters, Aimeth Rosillo) 234-11.

Long jump relay: 1. Bryan 40- 6 3/4; 5. Archbold (Tressa Parsley, Hannah Yoder, Rachel Wiemken) 38-7 1/4.

High jump relay: 1. Wapakoneta 14-1; 3. Archbold (Rachel Brader, Wiemken, Jessica Lindsay) 13-6.

4×1600: 1. Napoleon 23:43.81; 2. Archbold (Darian Oberlin, Ellie Sonnenberg, Demetria Martinez, Mara Beck) 25:08.21.

4×100 shuttle hurdles: 1. Napoleon 1:10.68; 5. Archbold (Jensyn Garrow, Wiemken, Jesse Fidler, Meggie Yoder) 1:15.68.

4×100: 1. Defiance 53.33; 3. Archbold (Angelica Reyes, Fidler, Caroline Vonier, Wiemken) 54.71.

Distance medley: 1. Napoleon 10:41.46; 3. Archbold (Sonnenberg, Kassidy Garrow, Brader, Beck) 11:06.14.

800 sprint medley: 1. Defiance 1:53.87; 2. Archbold (Reyes, J. Garrow, Fidler, Parsley) 1:56.09.

4×800: 1. Napoleon 10:24.18; 2. Archbold (Martinez, Oberlin, Beck, K. Garrow) 10:51.83.

4×200: 1. Defiance 1:51.25; 2. Archbold (Reyes, Fidler, Parsley, J. Garrow) 1:51.36.

4×400: 1. Archbold (J. Garrow, Parsley, Reyes, K. Garrow) 4:12.67.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *