Archbold, OH
Mostly cloudy
Mostly cloudy
25°F
 

AHS Boys Third, Girls Fifth At Wildcat Invite

Archbold’s Dakota Stamm was named the Outstanding Female Athlete at the Napoleon Wildcat Invitational, Saturday, April 13. She won the 200- and 400-meter dashes, and was on the winning 4x200 and 4x400 relay teams.– photo courtesy Dina Gladieux

Archbold’s Dakota Stamm was named the Outstanding Female Athlete at the Napoleon Wildcat Invitational, Saturday, April 13. She won the 200- and 400-meter dashes, and was on the winning 4×200 and 4×400 relay teams.– photo courtesy Dina Gladieux

Eastwood swept the boys and girls titles at the Napoleon Wildcat Track & Field Invitational, Saturday, April 13.

The Archbold boys team finished third, while the girls team placed fifth.

Boys

Eastwood 141.5, Defiance 108, Archbold 101.5, Bowling Green 91, Napoleon 72.5, Wauseon 71.5, Celina 66, Perrysburg 5

100-meter dash: 1. Iler (BG) 11.76 seconds; 2. L.J. Tijerina 11.99.

4×200-meter relay: 1. Eastwood 1 minute, 27.06 seconds; 2. Archbold (L.J. Tijerina, Jakob Beaverson, Trey Theobald, Tony Grime) 1:37.38.

4×100: 1. Napoleon 46.2; 3. Archbold (Hunter Cullen-Lemley, Elijah Zimmerman, Grime, Tijerina) 46.6.

400: 1. Bump (N) 51.41; 2. Theobald 52.72; 3. Austin Roth and Preston (C) 55.08 tie.

200: 1. Bump (N) 23.28; 2. Theobald 23.31; 4. Grime 24.39; 7. Tijerina 25.43.

4×400: 1. Defiance 3:36.07; 3. Archbold (Grime, Roth, Beaverson, Theobald) 3:41.67.

High jump: 1. Getz (E) 5 feet, 10 inches; 4. Zimmerman, Spencer Short 5-6 tie.

Pole vault: 1. Bourne (C) 13-6; 8. Caleb Ranzau 10-0.

Long jump: 1. Tester (W) 20-3; 3. Zimmerman 19-4 1/2.

Discus: 1. Fertig (E) 143-10; 2. Matthew Gladieux 141-10; 4. Josh Richer 137-9; 5. Mason Babcock 132- 10.

Shot put: 1. Fertig (E) 48-3 1/4; 3. Gladieux 46-0 3/4; 4. Richer 44-3 3/4.

Girls

Eastwood 117.5, Wauseon 103, Defiance 93.5, Celina 89.5, Archbold 86, Bowling Green 70.5, Napoleon 68, Perrysburg 33

4×800: 1. Defiance 10:14.78; 2. Archbold (Karley Ramirez, Brittney Ramirez, Camryn Hudson, Gwynne Riley) 10:37.4.

100: 1. Smith (W) 13.7; 4. Iris Pena 14.18.

4×200: 1. Archbold (B. Ramirez, Pena, Riley, Dakota Stamm) 1:52.83.

1600: 1. Crites (D) 5:23.99; 6. K. Ramirez 5:58.05.

4×100: 1. Eastwood 52.73; 6. Archbold (Pena, Delaney Garrow, Hudson, Shylo Richardson) 57.34.

400: 1. D. Stamm 1:02.65.

800: 1. Soukup (D) 2:26.71; 6. K. Ramirez 2:44.85.

200: 1. D. Stamm 26.36.

4×400: 1. Archbold (B. Ramirez, Pena, Riley, D. Stamm) 4:18.22.

High jump: 1. Rider (C) 5-0; 4. Richardson 4-6.

Long jump: 1. Richardson 15-9 1/2.

Discus: 1. Good (N) 114-11; 8. Natalie Roth 87-9.