Archbold, OH
Mostly cloudy
Mostly cloudy
54°F
 

AHS Boys Second At Dillers, Girls Third

PHS Girls Finish Fifth


Clockwise from top left: Archbold’s Sam Petersen runs the 100-meter dash; Blue Streak Dakota Stamm runs the 4x200, which Archbold won; Pettisville’s Elizabeth Sauder runs the 4x800, which the Birds won in record time; Pettisville’s Zach Morrison makes an attempt in the pole vault, where he finished eighth.– photos by Beth Foor

Clockwise from top left: Archbold’s Sam Petersen runs the 100-meter dash; Blue Streak Dakota Stamm runs the 4×200, which Archbold won; Pettisville’s Elizabeth Sauder runs the 4×800, which the Birds won in record time; Pettisville’s Zach Morrison makes an attempt in the pole vault, where he finished eighth.– photos by Beth Foor

Liberty Center successfully defended its Diller Invitational boys track team title, Saturday, April 22, with Archbold finishing second.

Pettisville was 13th.

Holgate won the girls title, while Archbold finished third and PHS took fifth.

Sixteen teams competed.

Girls

The Tigers won the girls title with 103 points. Columbus Grove, last year’s champion, took second with 86.

Archbold finished with 81; Liberty Center was fourth with 66, and Pettisville finished with 63.

The Pettisville 4×800-meter girls relay team of Elizabeth Sauder, Nichole Foor, Morgan Leppelmeier, and Alexa Leppelmeier won the event in a meet record time of 9 minutes, 46.96 seconds.

They broke their own record of 9:47.97 set in 2016.

Pole vault: 1. Sydney Ranzau (A) 9 feet, 0 inches; 5. Kendal Pursel (P) 7-8.

Shot put: 1. Lewis (Ayersville) 35-0 1/2; 6. Giulia Lee (A) 32-4 3/4.

 

 

Long jump: 1. Engel (Ayersville) 16-4 1/2; 8. Ryeana Klopfenstein (P) 13-5 1/2.

Discus: 1. Caudill (Columbus Grove) 117-8; 8. Natalie Roth (A) 93-0.

High jump: 1. Macey Rupp (A) 5-2.

4×800: 1. Pettisville (E. Sauder, N. Foor, M. Leppelmeier, A. Leppelmeier) 9:46.96 meet record; 4. Archbold (Dakota Stamm, Kennedy Miller, Morgan Miller, Gwynne Riley) 10:37.13.

100-meter hurdles: 1. McCluer (CG) 16.23 seconds; 2. Lexa Richardson (A) 16.56.

100-meter dash: 1. Goings (Wayne Trace) 12.54; 5. Rupp (A) 13.41.

4×200: 1. Archbold (Shylo Richardson, Emily Roth, Rupp, Stamm) 1:50.38.

 

 

1600: 1. Willett (Holgate) 5:26.57; 3. A. Leppelmeier (P) 5:34.39; 5. N. Foor (P) 5:42.41; 6. G. Riley (A) 5:45.97.

400: 1. Stamm (A) 1:01.3; 8. Julia Lambert (A) 1:09.34.

300 hurdles: 1. Keller (Continental) 49.46; 3. L. Richardson (A) 52.08; 4. Danielle King (P) 53.57.

800: 1. Willett (Holgate) 2:24.75; 2. E. Sauder (P) 2:27.16; 5. M. Leppelmeier (P) 2:33.27.

3200: 1. Willett (Holgate) 11:50.81; 2. A. Leppelmeier (P) 11:58.22; 4. N. Foor (P) 12:11.51.

4×400: 1. Archbold (Marli Cheney, Roth, G. Riley, Stamm) 4:14.33; 2. Pettisville (E. Sauder, N. Foor, M. Leppelemier, A. Leppelmeier) 4:24.18.

Boys

Liberty Center finished with 108 points, five ahead of Archbold with 103. Montpelier was third with 74.

 

 

Pettisville finished with eight.

Pole vault: 1. Grothaus (CG) 13- 6; 8. Zach Morrison (P) 11-0.

Shot put: 1. Demaline (Liberty Center) 58-5 3/4; 3. Levi Carmody (A) 48-7 1/4; 6. Matthew Gladieux (A) 42-5 3/4.

Long jump: 1. Graber (LC) 19-6 1/4; 2. Nick Waidelich (A) 19-6.

Discus: 1. Roney (CG) 161-1; 8. Elijah Esquibel (A) 125-6.

High jump: 1. Phillips (Delta) 6-6; 4. Jaret Rychener (P) 5-10; 8. Caleb Wooley (A) 5-8.

4×800: 1. Montpelier 8:31.62; 3. Archbold (Jack Fisher, Daniel Nieves, Caden Garrow, Logan Garrow) 8:38.91.

110 hurdles: 1. Saylor (Wayne Trace) 15.54; 3. Deven Girdham (A) 16.08; 4. Clay Gerig (A) 16.43; 8. Calvin Nofziger (P) 18.48.

100: 1. Sliter (Fairview) 11.13; 5. Waidelich (A) 11.72; 6. Sam Petersen (A) 11.77.

4×200: 1. Archbold (Waidelich, Noah Blankenship, Petersen, Fisher) 1:34.62.

4×100: 1. Patrick Henry 45.71; 2. Archbold (Waidelich, L.J. Tijerina, Petersen, Gerig) 45.74.

400: 1. Fisher (A) 52.23; 3. Blankenship (A) 54.09.

300 hurdles: 1. Kuhn (WT) 41.42; 3. Girdham (A) 42.49; 4. Gerig (A) 43.37.

800: 1. Blake (Montpelier) 2:03.84; 4. C. Garrow (A) 2:08.92; 8. Ben Gray (P) 2:13.49.

4×400: 1. Archbold (Girdham, Blankenship, Petersen, Fisher) 3:34.24.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *