Archbold, OH
Partly cloudy
Partly cloudy
47°F
 

AHS Boys, PHS Girls Win Tuesday Tri-Meet

Pettisville’s Xavia Borden, left, was the winner of the girls 100-meter dash in a tri-meet with Archbold and North Central, Tuesday, April 2, at Pettisville. Right: Quinn Wyse runs a leg of the boys 4x200.– photos by Beth Foor

Pettisville’s Xavia Borden, left, was the winner of the girls 100-meter dash in a tri-meet with Archbold and North Central, Tuesday, April 2, at Pettisville. Right: Quinn Wyse runs a leg of the boys 4×200.– photos by Beth Foor

The Archbold boys track team and the Pettisville girls track team won a tri-meet with North Central, Tuesday, April 2, at Pettisville.

Girls

Pettisville 80.5, Archbold 61, North Central 22.5

4×800-meter relay: 1. Pettisville (Kate Stuber, Sarah Foor, Ava Hoylman, Morgan Leppelmeier) 11 minutes, 7.5 seconds; 2. Archbold (Gwynne Riley, Brittney Ramirez, Montana Stamm, Karley Ramirez) 11.15.1.

100-meter hurdles: 1. Shylo Richardson (A) 18.1 seconds; 3. Kelly Miller (P) 18.5.

100-meter dash: 1. Xavia Borden (P) 14.1; 2. Delaney Garrow (A) 16.2; 3. Emily Dimick (P) 16.9; 4. Lyla Heising (P) 17.6.

4×200: 1. Archbold (B. Ramirez, Iris Pena, Cam Hudson, Dakota Stamm) 1:57.1; 2. Pettisville (Grace Schnitkey, Danielle King, Karsen Pursel, Borden) 1:58.6.

 

 

1600: 1. Leppelmeier (P) 6:02.9; 2. Stuber (P) 6:03.2; 3. M. Stamm (A) 6:49.2; 4. Hoylman (P) 6:56.7.

4×100: 1. Pettisville (Schnitkey, King, Ellie Wixom, Borden) 56.2.

300 hurdles: 1. Miller (P) 54.0; 3. B. Ramirez 55.0; 4. Hudson (A) 57.8.

800: 1. Riley (A) 2:33.7; 2. Leppelmeier (P) 2:41.8; 3. Foor (P) 2:54.7.

200: 1. D. Stamm (A) 28.9; 2. Borden (P) 30.4; 3. Pena (A) 30.7; 4. Garrow (A) 36.0.

3200: 1. Stuber (P) 13:07.8; 2. Hoylman (P) 14:06.7.

4×400: 1. Archbold (Hudson, Riley, B. Ramirez, D. Stamm) 4:29.3; 2. Pettisville (Foor, Miller, Leppelmeier, Stuber) 4:44.5.

Discus: 1. Schnitkey (P) 113 feet, 8 inches; 2. Hailey Wooley (A) 91-1; 3. Kiera Gensler (A) 90-9; 4. Natalie Roth (A) 83-3.

Shot put: 1. Schnitkey (P) 32-5 1/4; 2. Gensler (A) 29-4 1/2; 3. Wooley (A) 26-0; 4. Roth (A) 25-6.

Long jump: 1. Siebeneck (NC) 16- 6; 2. Richardson (A) 15-11 1/2; 3. Miller (P) 15-2; 4. Zoe Castillo (A) 12-6 1/2.

High jump: 1. Wixom (P) 4- 9; 2. Richardson (A) 4-2; 3. Arlie Lambright (A) 4-2; 4. Clara Damman (P) and Bonney (NC) 4-0 tie.

Pole vault: 1. Wixom (P) 8-6; 3. Pursel (P) 6-6; 4. Katie Short (A) 6-0.

Boys

Archbold 113, North Central 25, Pettisville 22

4×800: 1. Archbold (Sean Hageman, Devin Witte, Elijah Schumacher, Austin Roth) 9:46.4.

110 hurdles: 1. Tono Cruz (A) 18.3; 2. Calvin Nofziger (P) 18.5.

100: 1. LJ Tijerina (A) 11.9; 2. Tony Grime (A) 12.5; 3. Noah Gomez (A) 12.7; 4. Hunter Cullen-Lemley (A) 13.1.

4×200: 1. Archbold (Cruz, Gomez, Trey Theobald, Grime) 1:38.5; 2. Pettisville (Nofziger, Eli Grieser, Quinn Wyse, Zach Morrison) 1:47.6.

1600: 1. Brady Johns (A) 5:25.3; 3. Weston Ruffer (A) 5:30.8; 4. Schumacher (A) 5:31.6.

4×100: 1. Archbold (Cruz, Gomez, Spencer Short, Grime) 47.4.

400: 1. Theobald (A) 53.8; 2. Roth (A) 57.0; 3. Cullen-Lemley (A) 57.6.

300 hurdles: 1. Cruz (A) 46.2; 2. Nofziger (P) 46.6; 4. Ben Morris (P) 51.1.

800: 1. Caden Garrow (A) 2:19.2; 3. Daniel Oyer (A) 2:41.8.

200: 1. Theobald 24.2; 3. Tijerina (A) 24.8; 4. Short (A) 25.7.

4×400: 1. Archbold (Theobald, Roth, Garrow, Grime) 3:47.3.

Discus: 1. Matthew Gladieux (A) 149-6; 2. Mason Babcock (A) 129-8; 3. Josh Richer (A) 116-1; 4. Rudy Dua (A) 93-0.

Shot put: 1. Gladieux 44-11; 2. Graeme Jacoby (P) 39-3; 3. Richer (A) 39-3; 4. Babcock (A0 35-5.

Long jump: 1. Elijah Zimmerman (A) 19-6 1/4; 2. Morrison (P) 18-7; 4. Gomez (A) 18-2 1/4.

High jump: 1. Short (A) 5-6; 2. Zimmerman (A) 5-6; 3. Tyler Hurst (A) 5-6; 4. Parker VonDeylen (A) 5-4.

Pole vault: 1. Morrison (P) 10-0; 2. Caleb Ranzau (A) 9-6; 3. Nofziger (P), E. Traxler (NC), and Vassar (NC), 8-0 tie.