Archbold, OH
Partly cloudy
Partly cloudy
58°F
 

AHS 2016 Honors Awards



4.0 GPA Award

Hope Nofziger, Anna Schoenhals.

Academic GPA Awards

Hunter Beaverson, Brittani Becher, Kaitlyn Beck, Caitlyn Beldon, Cameron Collins, Alora Delaney, Clay Gerig, Andee Grime, Jeremiah Hartman, Lacie Henry, Andrew Hogrefe, Brendon Johns, Lily Krieger, Adam Mahnke, Kennedy Miller, Gabrielle Nafziger, Marin Parsley, Thaddeus Rice, Gwynne Riley, Callie Rohrs, Natalie Roth, Katelyn Short, Dakota Stamm, Joslyn Tijerina, Alexa Wilson,

Denver Beck, Kaiden Bedsole, Molly Conway, Sara Greek, Leah Hall, Kamryn Hostetler, Brooke Kohler, Kendall Lovejoy, Elijah Miller, Dylan Miller, Lauren Miller, Taylor Miller, Emie Peterson, Trea Ponce, Nicolas Rodriguez, Logan Roth, Sydney Rupp, Trevor Rupp, Elizabeth Schmucker, Leslie Simon, Amadea Villanueva, Mackenna Whitacre, Lucas Yoder, Emma Zesing, Benjamin Zimmerman,

Eliza Avers, Sydney Cobb, Jack Fisher, Itzayana Gaona, Malinda Lugbill, Noah Mattin, Emily Roth, Levie Rufenacht, Alex Short, Mackenzie Short, Darby Stevens, Toby Walker, Camden Warncke, Rachelle Wyse, Rebekah Wyse, Alyssa Ziegler,

Miriam Beck, Shelby Cline, Emma Cobb, William Collins, Rebekah Eggers, Cara Foor, Garrett Grime, Adam Grisier, Alicia Hernandez, Mitchell Hogrefe, Allie McQuade, Hope Nofziger, Layne Rex, Anna Schoenhals, Alex Weaver, Ethan Zaerr.

Army Reserve National Scholar Athlete Award

Miriam Beck, Alex Weaver

Band Director’s Service Award

Emily Rose

Bausch & Lomb Honorary Science Award

Julia Lambert

Classroom Awards

Advanced Art-Taylor DeWolfe

Advanced Lifetime Fitness-Belle Clark, Anthony Pole

Algebra I-Alora Delaney, Lacie Henry

Algebra II-Rebekah Wyse

Algebra II CP-Leah Hall, Leslie Simon

Anatomy & Physiology-Emily Roth

AP Chemistry-Alicia Hernandez

AP English 12-Hope Nofziger

AP Government-Camden Warncke

Art I-Gwynne Riley, Summer Wagner

Art II-Brooke Aeschliman

Band-Emma Cobb

Biology-Belle Clark

Chemistry-Julia Lambert

Economics-Anna Schoenhals

English 9-Gwynne Riley, Dakota Stamm

English 10-Belle Clark

English 12 CP-Madison Kohler

Environmental Science-Taylor Rittenhouse

Geometry-Gwynne Riley, Katelyn Short

Global Studies-Gabrielle Nafziger, Gwynne Riley

Government-Hope Nofziger, Anna Schoenhals

Health-Gwynne Riley, Erik Short

Honors Chemistry-Sydney Cobb

Honors English 10-Connor Hagans

Music Theater-Malinda Lugbill

Physical Education II-Clay Gerig, Callie Rohrs

Physical Science-Gwynne Riley, Natalie Roth

Physics-Anna Schoenhals

Pre-Algebra-Analise Rodriguez

Pre-Calculus-Camden Warncke

Psychology-Rebekah Wyse

Psychology 2-Kylie Yocco

Spanish I-Gabrielle Nafziger, Alyssa Ziegler

Spanish II-MacKenna Whitacre, Lucas Yoder

Spanish III-Tess Heidenreich

Spanish IV-Allie McQuade

Stage Production-Hayden Weber

Statistics-Cara Foor

US Studies-Elijah Miller

Frederick Douglas and Susan B. Anthony Award

Camden Warncke

George Eastman Young Leaders Award

Darby Stevens

Honors Diplomas- Class of 2016

Miriam Beck, Shelby Cline, Emma Cobb, William Collins, Rebekah Eggers, Garrett Grime, Mitchell Hogrefe, Neila Kinsman, Allie McQuade, Hope Nofziger, Rebecca Schmucker, Anna Schoenhals, Alex Weaver, Ethan Zaerr.

Hugh O’Brian Youth Leadership Award

Hannah Bowers

John Philip Sousa Award

Emma Cobb

Louis Armstrong Jazz Award

Matt Benecke

National Honor Society

Miriam Beck, Shelby Cline, Emma Cobb, William Collins, Rebekah Eggers, Cara Foor, Adam Grisier, Alicia Hernandez, Matthew Kinsman, Neila Kinsman, Madison Kohler, Allie McQuade, Hope Nofziger, Layne Rex, Joseph Richer, Rebecca Schmucker, Anna Schoenhals, Alex Weaver, Ethan Zaerr

OHSAA

Excellence Awards-Madison Kohler, Derek Walker

Sportsman Awards-Matthew Kinsman, Neila Kinsman

Scholar Athlete Awards-Alyssa Ziegler

Perfect Attendance

Lacie Henry, Brendon Johns, Gabrielle Nafziger, Gwynne Riley, Natalie Roth, Joslyn Tijerina, Hannah Bowers, Mario Estrada, Kendall Lovejoy, Trea Ponce, Sydney Cobb, Scott Holland.

President’s Award for Academic Excellence Class of 2016

Miriam Beck, Shelby Cline, Emma Cobb, William Collins, Cara Foor, Garrett Grime, Alicia Hernandez, Mitchell Hogrefe, Allie McQuade, Hope Nofziger, Layne Rex, Rebecca Schmucker, Anna Schoenhals, Alex Weaver, Ethan Zaerr.

Service

Office Aides-Marin Parsley, Maddie Rose, Tressa Taylor, Mario Estrada, Gavin Grime, Connor Hagans, Luke McQuade, Brianne Short, Myah Wagner, MacKenna Whitacre, Caroline Kinsman, Toby Walker, Austin Wilson, Matt Benecke, Brenden Bostelman, Braden Dunning, Garrett Grime, Adam Grisier, Alicia Hernandez, Matthew Kinsman, Neila Kinsman,

STAMP Mentors-Itzayana Gaona, Malinda Lugbill, Austin Wilson, Alyssa Ziegler, Miriam Beck, Shelby Cline, Brooke Hines, Neila Kinsman, Emily Rose, Ellie Rupp, Rebecca Schmucker, Anna Schoenhals, DJ Schroeder, Derek Walker

Youth Advisory Council-Kendall Lovejoy, Logan Garrow, Lucas Rupp, Alex Short, Jonah Waidelich, Neila Kinsman, Layne Rex.

Student Activities

Academic Quiz Team-Jeremiah Hartman, Natalie Roth, Rosalyn Flores, Daniel Nieves, Anthony Pole, Maria Vera-Garza, Itzayana Gaona, Scott Holland, Prudence Lane, Lydia Schelling, Cameron Short, Mackenzie Short, Jonah Wukotich, Kylie Yocco, Collin King,

Student Council- Blair Bucklew, Brendon Johns, Gabrielle Nafziger, Andi Peterson, Denver Beck, Kaiden Bedsole, Gavin Grime, Kendall Lovejoy, Lucas Yoder, Gerson Calderon, Itzayana Gaona, Kierstyn Repp, Lexa Richardson, Garrett Grime, Madison Kohler, Ellie Rupp, Anna Schoenhals, Derek Walker

Top 10% Of Class Of 2016

Miriam Beck, Emma Cobb, Adam Grisier, Alicia Hernandez, Mitchell Hogrefe, Allie McQuade, Hope Nofziger, Layne Rex, Anna Schoenhals, Ethan Zaerr.

U.S. Marine Corps

Semper Fidelis Music Awards- Matt Benecke, Emma Cobb

Distinguished Athlete Awards- Garrett Grime, Madison Kohler.

Scholastic Excellence Award- Anna Schoenhals, Ethan Zaerr.

We The People

Hudson Childs, Itzayana Gaona, Scott Holland, Isabel Krieger, Richard Payne, Ian Radabaugh, Alex Short, Cameron Short, McKenna Towns, Camden Warncke.

West Point Leadership Award

Noah Mattin.



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *