Archbold, OH
Sunny
Sunny
48°F
 

Additional Junior Fair Results



Additional winners from the 2013 Fulton County Junior Fair. Previous results were published in the Sept. 4 issue of the Archbold Buckeye.

Winners are listed by name, parents’ names, town, and category, when the information was available.

Dairy

Ross Andre Nathan & Trish, Wauseon, showmanship 15 & older, int. heifer calves, reserve champion junior dairy; Emalee Stewart, Brandon & Colleen, Wauseon, showmanship 14 & under, junior heifer calves; Austin Krieger, Kim & Shawn, Wauseon, Holstein showmanship, senior 2-year-olds, reserve champion senior dairy, reserve champion dairy; Travis Schroeder, Bill & Brenda, Wauseon, free for all showmanship; Noah Pennington, Wauseon, senior heifer calves, champion junior dairy; Trent Schroeder, Brenda & Bill, Wauseon, junior yearling heifer; Cole Johnson, Craig & Dawn, Fayette, senior yearling heifer; Riley Martin, Kay & Jeff, Fayette, junior 2-year-olds, all age cows, champion senior dairy, grand champion dairy; Courtney Krieger, Kim & Shawn, Wauseon, 4-year-olds.

Goats

Dairy Goats: Esther Heilman, Brad & Pam, Delta, showmanship 15 & over, reserve champion dairy goat wet; Paige Holdridge, Mollie & Gabe, Delta, showmanship 12-14, grand champion dairy market goat, grand champion dairy goat wet, reserve champion dairy doe dry; Lydia Heilman, Brad & Pam, Delta, showmanship 11 & under; Milligrace Syroka, Paul & Jenn, Sylvania, reserve champion dairy market goat; Jessie Smith, Jeff & Christina, Liberty Center, grand champion dairy doe dry.

Pygmy Goats: Courtney Thebes, John & Lisa, Sylvania, showmanship 15 and older; Lauren Smith, Jennifer & Chris, Swanton, showmanship 12-14; Kevin Crisp, Michelle & Michal, Metamora, showmanship 11 & under; Matthew Gladieux, Aaron & Dina, Fayette, grand champion pygmy goat; Carisa Hoffman, Kurt & Michelle, Wauseon, reserve champion pygmy goat.

Market Boar Goats: Demi Powers, Ryan & Amy, Wauseon, showmanship 15 & over; Jelyssa Tedrow, Tina & Alex, Wauseon, showmanship 14-15; Morgan Miller, Patrick & Amy, Berkey, showmanship 12- 13; Jaden Banister, Troy & Jen, Wauseon, showmanship 11 & under; Troy King, Duane & Jenifer, Pettisville, grand champion market boar; Tony Banister, Chad & Kris, Wauseon, reserve market lamb, senior division skillathon winner, outstanding sheep exhibitor; Madeline Richer, Fred & Hope, Wauseon, reserve market lamb, overall reserve champion market lamb; Neila Kinsman, Lynn & Kimberly, Archbold, reserve champion breeding ewe; Kelsey Weirauch, Doug & Jackie, Wauseon, ewe lamb, grand champion breeding ewe; John Jacoby, John & Callie, Wauseon, yearling ewe, junior sheep flock; Mason Kinsman, Kimberly & Lynn, Archbold, junior division skillathon winner.

Showman Of Showmen

Esther Heilman, Brad & Pam, Delta, small animal Showman of Showmen; Cole Burkholder, Randy & Carol, Fayette, large animal Showman of Showmen.

Booth Winners

Fulton 4-H Connection, 1st; Lyons Lucky Leaders, second; Roamin’ Country Raisers, honorable mention; people’s choice, Country Club 4-H.

Best Projects

4-H photography project: Rylee Ford, Terry & Jaralyn, Wauseon; 4- H woodworking project: Trey Theobald, Caryn & Jeff, Archbold;

Royalty

Junior Fair Queen: Amber Smallman, Kim & Scott, Metamora; Junior Fair King: Jacob Hite, Ruth Hite, Bruce & Laurie Hite, Delta.

Rate Of Gain Contest

Adriane Bruner, Mark & Jane, Wauseon, grand champion ROG steer; Aaron Bruner, Mark & Jane, Wauseon, reserve champion ROG steer; Jared Seiler, Christina & Jerry, Fayette, third place steer, fifth place carcass; Melani Seiler, Les & Lucy, Fayette, fourth place steer, fourth place carcass; Demi Powers, Ryan & Amy, Fayette, fifth place steer, grand champion ROG carcass; Courtney Krieger, Shawn & Kim, Wauseon, reserve champion ROG carcass; Miriam Wyse, Jerry & Roseanne, Wauseon, third place carcass; Lynnsey Crouch, Jeremy & Kim, Wauseon, junior division skillathon winner, outstanding beef exhibitor; Nate Herr, Jenny & Tommy, Metamora, senior division skillathon winner.

Horses

Ashley Condon, Kevin & Jennifer, Metamora, senior showmanship; Mikaela Oyer, Keith & Peggy, Archbold, senior horsemanship, senior Western Pleasure, senior Western Performance High Point reserve champion, senior English High Point grand champion, versatility reserve champion; Emily Friend, Robin & Richard, Liberty Center, senior Western Riding, senior Western Performance High Point grand champion;

McKenna Schweinhagen, David & Michelle, Wauseon, senior English High Point reserve champion; Tyler Echler, Lee & Heather, Swanton, Pony Western Performance High Point grand champion;

Hannah Herr, Tommy & Jenny, Metamora, Pony Western Performance High Point reserve champion; Avery Monahan, Kevin & Nichole, Swanton, walk trot High Point grand champion; Jersey Irelan, Joe Irelan & Amy Irelan, Delta, walk trot High Point reserve champion;

Libby Wiemken, Randy & Kim, Archbold, senior contesting High Point grand champion; Zoe Poling, Michelle Valvano, Wauseon, senior contesting High Point reserve champion; Mary Beth Thompson, Rick & Dawn, Swanton, pony contesting High Point grand champion; Harly Vandersande, Brandy Dotson, Metamora, pony contesting High Point reserve champion; Maggie Carter, Tom & Julie, Berkey, versatility grand champion.

Poultry

Broilers/Layers/Fancy: Todd Miller, Roy & Kathy, Delta, senior showmanship 16 & older; Kira Cherry, Bob & Jennifer, Swanton, showmanship 13-15, reserve champion fancy chickens; Aaron Rupp, Darla & Mark, Pettisville, showmanship 10-12; Pete Rupp, showmanship 9 & under;

Rachel Hicks, Rick Hicks, Swanton, grand champion fancy chickens; Chrysta Beck, Beth Ann Beck, Archbold, grand champion pen of 3 broiler chickens; Carson Bennett, Jon & Susan, Archbold, reserve champion pen of 3 broiler chickens.

Turkeys/Ducks/Geese: Ethan Pawlarczyk, Greg & Darla, Holland, senior showmanship 15 & older; Angela Garbers, Marty & Michelle, Wauseon, showmanship 12-14; Mac Campbell, Karl & Jill, Archbold, showmanship 11 & under; Nicholas Heban, Denise & Dennis, Metamora, grand champion turkey; Claire Smith, Curtis & Marcene, Swanton, reserve champion turkey; Emma Anderson, Monica & Bill, Delta, best of show poultry.

Dogs

Todd Miller, Roy & Kathy, Delta, senior showmanship; Mary Miller, Roy & Kathy, Delta, intermediate showmanship, dog obedience novice A, hi-point dog-showmanship, hi-point dog-obedience; Destiny Hildreth, Jill Hildreth, intermediate showmanship A; Trinity Martinez, Jen Johnson, junior B; Macie Rochelle, Mike & Kerri, junior A; Alyssa Strain, Mark Strain, sub novice A; Caleb Bagi, John & Greta, sub novice B.



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *