Archbold, OH
Clear
Clear
40°F
 

Additional Junior Fair Results



Additional winners from the 2012 Fulton County Junior Fair. Previous results were published in the Sept. 5 issue of the Archbold Buckeye.

Winners are listed by name, parents’ names, town, and category, when the information was available.

Dairy

Riley Martin, Jeff & Kay, Fayette, showmanship 15 & older, junior yearling heifer, junior 2-year-olds, all age cows, grand champion dairy; Emalee Stewart, Brandon Stewart, Wauseon, showmanship 12-14; Trey Schroeder, Brenda Schroeder, Wauseon, showmanship 11 & under; Abby Pennington, Todd Pennington, Wauseon, Holstein showmanship, int. heifer calves; Travis Schroeder, Brenda Schroeder, Wauseon, free for all, reserve champion dairy; Evan Pennington, Karen Pennington, Wauseon, junior heifer calves; Ross Andre, Patricia Andre, Wauseon, senior heifer calves, champion junior dairy, champion senior dairy; Katie Knisely, David & Tracy, Fayette, senior yearling heifer, reserve champion junior dairy, reserve champion senior dairy; Brittany Dennis, Kirk & Rachel, Morenci, Mich., senior 2-year-olds; Trent Schroeder, Brenda Schroeder, Wauseon, 3-year-olds.

Goats

Dairy Goats: Jacque Seigneur, Mike & Jolene, Wauseon, showmanship 18 & over, grand champion dairy doe wet; Blake Parker, Michael & Cindy, Delta, showmanship 16-17; Madison Denton, Richard & Kendra, Delta, showmanship 15; Esther Heilman, Brad & Pam, Delta, showmanship 14; Nathaniel Spencer, Richard & Fran, Swanton, showmanship 13; Paige Holdridge, Mollie & Cal, Delta, showmanship 12, reserve champion dairy doe wet; Noah Tedrow, Neil & Carmen, Delta, showmanship 11; Jacob Schneider, David & Shelly, Swanton, showmanship 10; Jaden Banister, Troy & Jen, Wauseon, showmanship 9-under, reserve champion market goat; Tony Banister, Chad & Kris, Wauseon, grand champion market goat; Stephanie Miller, Tabitha Miller, Liberty Center, grand champion boer/boer; Jolyssa Tedrow, Alex & Tina, Delta, reserve champion boer/ boer cross.

Pygmy Goats: Timothy Brown, Gordon Brown, Holland, showmanship 15 and older; Kaija Blosser, Samuel Blosser, Wauseon, showmanship 13-14; Lauren Smith, Jennifer Smith, Swanton, showmanship 11-12; Colton Ruetz, Mark Ruetz, Jasper, showmanship 10-under; Kathryn Helminiak, Sandra Helminiak, Maumee, grand champion pygmy goat; Donavin Mock, Donald Mock, Delta, reserve champion pygmy goat; Stephanie Miller, Tabitha Miller, Liberty Center, grand champion exotic goat; Jolyssa Tedrow, Alex & Tina, Wauseon, reserve champion exotic goat.

Sheep

Sarah Kovar, Terry & Jean, Fayette, showmanship 18-older, aged ewe, junior sheep flock; Cole Burkholder, Randy & Cathy, Fayette, showmanship 17, reserve champion market lamb, yearling ewe, reserve champion breeding ewe; Troy King, Duane & Jenifer, Pettisville, showmanship 16, grand champion market lamb; Demi Powers, Ryan & Amy, Fayette, showmanship 15; Madeline Richer, Fred & Hope, Wauseon, showmanship 14; Neila Kinsman, Lynn & Kimberly, Archbold, showmanship 13; Stetson Aeschliman, John & Lisa, Wauseon, showmanship 11; Brett Coopshaw, Tim Coopshaw & Becky Coopshaw, Wauseon, showmanship 10; Samantha Aeschliman, Doug & Jo, Wauseon, showmanship 9-under; Kelsey Weirauch, Doug & Jackie, Wauseon, ewe lamb, grand champion breeding ewe.

Showman Of Showmen

Danielle Baker, Kim & Tom, Swanton, small animal Showman of Showmen; Taylor Armstrong, Todd & Michelle, Wauseon, large animal Showman of Showmen.

Parade Winners

Goats & Udder Things, first place; Hoppin & Trottin, second; Roamin Country Raiders, third.

People’s Choice Booth Award

Hoppin & Trottin.

Rate Of Gain Contest

Goats: Garrett Demaline, Kim & Jill, Wauseon, first place; Breanna Demaline, Kim & Jill, Wauseon, second place; Jolyssa Tedrow, Alex & Tina, Wauseon, third place.

Horses

Taylor Armstrong, Todd & Michelle, Wauseon, senior showmanship, senior horsemanship, senior Western Riding, senior Western Pleasure, senior Western Performance High Point grand champion, senior English High Point Grand Champion, versatility grand champion; Mikaela Oyer, Keith & Peggy, Archbold, Senior Western Performance High Point reserve champion, versatility reserve champion; Tiffany Burkheimer, Jerrid & Karen, Delta, senior Engligh High Point reserve champion; Tyler Echler, Lee & Heather, Swanto, Pony Western Performance High Point grand champion; Hannah Herr, Tommy & Jenny, Metamora, Pony Western Performance High Point reserve champion; Allison Sparks, Randy Sparks, Swanton, Walk Trot High Point grand champion; Alexis Bertz, Matt & Brandy, Perrysburg, Walk Trot High Point reserve champion; Ashley Kurtz, Bill & Kathy, Berkey, senior contesting High Point grand champion; Dakota Kesler, Sheri Kesler & Randy Kesler, Grand Rapids, senior contesting High Point reserve champion; Mary Beth Thompson, Rick & Dawn, Swanton, pony contesting High Point grand champion; Grant Hildreth, Gordon & Melissa, Delta, pony contesting High Point reserve champion;



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *