Archbold, OH
Partly sunny
Partly sunny
67°F
 

Additional Fulton County Junior Fair Results



Additional winners from the 2017 Fulton County Junior Fair. Previous results were published in the Sept. 6 issue of the Archbold Buckeye.

Winners are listed by name, parents’ names, town, and category, when the information was available.

Booth Winners

Horse Hogs, second; Goats and “Udder Things,” third; Hoppin’ & Trottin’, people’s choice. (Second & third places corrected from previous publication)

Royalty

Junior Fair Queen: Bevanne Pember, Craig & Tammy, Berkey.

Showman Of Showmen

Hannah Stinson, Barry & Lori, Swanton, small animal winner; Hannah Herr, Tommy & Jenny, Metamora, large animal winner.

Swine Skillathon

McCormick Warncke, Todd & Amy, Wauseon, 2nd place senior division; Mason Creager, Todd & Patti, Wauseon, 3rd place senior division; Alexandra Gillen, Scott & Jennifer, Swanton, 2nd place intermediate division; Jocelyn Schuster, DJ & Heather, Lyons, 3rd place intermediate division; Emma Krukowski, Bri Krukowski, Archbold, 1st place junior division; Keigan Schuster, DJ & Heather, Lyons, 2nd place junior division; Makena Thiel, Rich & Andrea, Archbold, 3rd place junior division.

Rate Of Gain Contest

Marisa Seiler, Dan & Pam, Wauseon, grand champion ROG contest, grand champion carcass contest, 4th place carcass; Eli Warncke, Todd & Amy, Wauseon, reserve champion ROG contest, 3rd place carcass; Rachel Short, Sam & Janna, Archbold, 3rd place steer, reserve champion carcass contest; Levi Seiler, Dan & Pam, Wauseon, 4th place steer, 5th place carcass; McCormick Warncke, Todd & Amy, Wauseon, 5th place steer.

Beef Skillathon

Rachel Short, Sam & Janna, Archbold, 1st place senior division; Kayla Wyse, Eugene & Judy, Wauseon, 2nd place senior division; Cassidy Vanderveer, Shawn & Katrina, Wauseon, 3rd place senior division; Hannah Kovar, Terry & Jean, Fayette, 1st place junior division, outstanding market beef exhibitor; Nevaeh Powers, Ryan & Amy, Fayette, 2nd place junior division; Kendall Wyse, Neil & Jamie, Wauseon, 3rd place junior division.

Dogs

Elizabeth Mignin, Sharon Mignin, Archbold, senior showmanship- Showman of Showman representative, intermediate showmanship B, Hi-Point Dog Showmanship; Holden Barnes, Eric & Jenni, Delta, intermediate showmanship A; Chase Wilkie, Amanda Romero & Isaac Griteman, Wauseon, junior showmanship B; Ella Mishka, Phil & Erica, Swanton, junior showmanship A.

Obedience classes: Justin Duncan, Jim & Stacie, Wauseon, pre-novice; Laurel Garbers, Martin & Michelle, Wauseon, novice A; Elizabeth Mignin, Sharon Mignin, Archbold, novice B; Asa Mains, Richard & Jennifer, Swanton, beginner novice A; Chase Wilkie, Amanda Romero & Isaac Griteman, Wauseon, beginner novice B, Hi-Point dog obedience: Shininger scholarship.

Poultry

Lauren Smith, Chris & Jennifer, Swanton, senior showmanship- broilers/layers/fancy 16 & older, reserve champion breeding pair ducks, grand champion fancy poultry; Hannah Gleckler, Matthew & Melinda, Delta, showmanshipbroilers/ layers/fancy 14-15, grand champion poultry production; Alexander Brown, Gordon & Vicki, Holland, showmanship-broilers/ layers/fancy 12-13; Caleb Lantz, Tom & Hope, Delta, showmanshipbroilers/ layers/fancy 11; Eli Mora, Fernando & Martha, Swanton, showmanship-broilers/layers/fancy 10; Aaron Mora, Fernando & Martha, Swanton, showmanship-broilers/ layers/fancy 9-under;

Rachel Hicks, Richard & Mary, Swanton, poultry show-off round Showman of Showmen representative from Sr. A/B, senior showmanshipturkeys/ ducks/geese 16-older; Levi Myers, Tim & Heather, Archbold, grand champion market broilers; Brennan Bronson, Brian & Lisa, Delta, reserve champion market broilers; Alayna Jones, Mark & Penny, Delta, reserve champion poultry production, 1st place, senior division, poultry poster contest; Sarayna Russell, Richard Russell, Wauseon, grand champion breeding pair ducks, best of show for poultry, 2nd place, intermediate division, poultry poster contest;

Tristen Sager, Joshua Sager & Nadine Koder, Delta, reserve champion fancy poultry, 4th place, senior division, poultry poster contest; Micah Pennington, James & Courtney, Swanton, showmanshipturkeys/ ducks/geese 15-under; Timothy Bechstein, Keith Beckstein, Delta, grand champion turkey; Claire Smith, Curt & Marcene, Metamora, reserve champion turkey; Courtney Riches, Carrie Price & Ryan Riches, Delta, 2nd place, senior division, poultry poster contest;

Morgan Helminiak, Chad & Shawna, Delta, 3rd place, senior division, poultry poster contest; Jessica French, Holly French & Paul French, Wauseon, 5th place, senior division, poultry poster contest; Jayce Helminiak, Chad & Shawna, Delta, 1st place, intermediate division, poultry poster contest; Alexander Brown, Gordon & Vicki, Holland, 3rd place, intermediate division, poultry poster contest; Brooklynn Spradlin, Amy Spradlin, Lyons, 1st place, junior division, poultry poster contest; Luke Hinz, Ron & Stephanie, Metamora, 2nd place, junior division, poultry poster contest.

Sheep

Garett Krasula, Shawn & Carrie, Wauseon, showmanship 16 & older, champion born & raised market lamb, sheep breeding-ewe lamb, grand champion breeding ewe, 3rd place skillathon senior division; Brett Coopshaw, Becky Coopshaw, Wauseon, showmanship 15, sheep breeding-aged ewe, junior sheep flock; Amy Jo Hitt, Shawn & Kelli Smith, Wauseon, showmanship 14; Kennedy Keller, Matt & Alicia, Delta, showmanship 13; Marisa Seiler, Dan & Pam, Wauseon, showmanship 12; Nevaeh Powers, Ryan & Amy, Fayette, showmanship 11, champion market lamb, overall champion market lamb;

Kira Keller, Matt & Alicia, Delta, showmanship 10; Teegan Hamilton, Tyler & Terri, Wauseon, showmanship 9; Bridget Whitaker, Corey Whitaker & Sara Witzler, Delta, showmanship 8; Karter Zachrich, Larry & Alice, Wauseon, reserve champion born & raised market lamb; Mason Creager, Todd & Patti, Wauseon, reserve champion market lamb, overall reserve champion market lamb, 1st place skillathon senior division; Hannah Kovar, Terry & Jean, Fayette, sheep breeding-yearling ewe, 3rd place skillathon junior division; Alyssa Strain, Mark & Dianne, Wauseon, reserve champion breeding ewe; Jenae Kinsman, Lynn & Kimberly, Archbold, 1st place junior division sheep skillathon, outstanding sheep exhibitor; Autumn Ehrsam, Jim & Cheryl, Delta, 2nd place skillathon senior division; Kassidy Zientek, Josh & Amy, Wauseon, 2nd place skillathon junior division.

Goats

Paige Holdridge, Mollie & Gabe, Delta, senior dairy goat showmanship 16 & over, reserve champion dairy goat wet, goats-showman of showmen contest representative; Arika Zeiter, Carla & Brad, Holland, dairy goat showmanship 13-15, grand champion dairy goat dry; Elisha Michelson, Dan & Adrienne, Delta, dairy goat showmanship 11-12; Derek Zeiter, Brad & Carla, Holland, dairy goat showmanship 10; Ella Mishka, Phil & Erica, Swanton, dairy goat showmanship 9-under; Jael Michelson, Dan & Adrienne, Delta, grand champion market goat, reserve champion dairy goat dry;

Elizabeth Pennington, Jim & Courtney, Swanton, reserve champion market goat; Sarah Foor, Clayton & Beth, Archbold, grand champion dairy goat wet; Claudia Metz, Jason Simon & Amy Metz- Simon, Fayette, grand champion boer/boer cross breed; Sydney Fahrer, Mike & Trisha, Wauseon, reserve champion boer/boer cross breed, boer showmanship 15-over; Kelsey Niles, Todd & Amy, Metamora, boer showmanship 14;

Evan Banister, Chad & Kris, Wauseon, boer showmanship 12- 13, reserve champion boar market goat; Wyatt Borer, Adam & Mindy, Archbold, boer showmanship 10-11, grand champion boar market goat; Sophie Dimick, Steve & Sharlyn, Wauseon, boer showmanship 9- under; Carisa Hoffman, Kurtis & Michelle, Wauseon, senior pygmy showmanship 16-older, grand champion pygmy; Jessalyn Lohmeyer, Shawn Hankinson, Swanton, pygmy showmanship 13-15; Melaina Abec, Patrick & Teresa, Swanton, pygmy showmanship 11-12; Annabelle Abec, Patrick & Teresa, Swanton, pygmy showmanship 10-under; Ashley Creps, John & Carolyn, Delta, reserve champion pygmy.

Pack goat contest: Preston Nofziger, Doug & Michelle, Archbold, 1st year; Desi Roshong, Shawn & Alexis, Berkey, 2nd year; Ashley Creps, John & Carolyn, Delta, 3rd year.

Dairy Cows

Courtney Krieger, Shawn & Kim, Wauseon, senior showmanship 15- older, reserve champion senior dairy, reserve champion dairy cow; Anneli Shaw, Brian & Amy, Wauseon, showmanship 12-14, free for all showmanship; Reiss Creighton, Eric & Kellie, Stryker, showmanship 11- under, Holstein showmanship; Allena Crossgrove, Jake Crossgrove & Kristen Ayers-Crossgrove, Wauseon, reserve champion junior dairy; Trey Schroeder, Bill & Brenda, Wauseon, grand champion senior dairy; grand champion dairy cow.

Horses

Hannah Herr, Tom & Jenny, Metamora, senior showmanship, senior contesting high point grand champion, horse showman of showmen representative; Mikayla Heintschel, Gary & Michele, Metamora, senior horsemanship, senior Western pleasure; Nichole Atkinson, Bruce Atkinson & Sandy Bruno, Swanton, senior Western performance Hi- Point-grand champion, senior English high point grand champion; Brooklyn Wright, Don & Rebecca, Delta, senior Western performance Hi-Pointreserve champion, senior English high point reserve grand champion;

Summer Muhlenkamp, Mark & Amy, Swanton, pony performance Hi-Point grand champion; Tyler Echler, Lee & Heather, Swanton, pony performance Hi-Point reserve champion; Ryley Ritz, Meghan Ritz, Lyons, walk trot high point grand champion; Mikenna Schliesser, Jason & Angela, Monclova, walk trot high point reserve champion; Allison Herr, Tom & Jenny, Metamora, pony contesting high point grand champion; Natalee Rose, Arlen Dean & Michelle, Archbold, pony contesting high point reserve champion;

Avery Monahan, Kevin Monahan, Swanton, junior English Hi-Point grand champion; Susan Schrader, Joe & Denise, Holland, junior English Hi-Point reserve champion, junior Western Hi-Point reserve champion, grand champion versatility; Skylar Super, Jeff Super & Jamie Schneider, Toledo, junior Western Hi-Point grand champion; Dakota Rohrs, Tim & Heather, Delta, reserve champion versatility; Lauren Hall, Matt & Shannon, Swanton, Taneeca Klostermeier award; Gainers & Leaders, high point team winner.



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *