Archbold, OH
Flurries
Flurries
34°F
 

Additional Fulton Co. Junior Fair Results



Additional winners from the 2015 Fulton County Junior Fair. Previous results were published in the Sept. 9 issue of the Archbold Buckeye.

Winners are listed by name, parents’ names, town, and category, when the information was available.

Dairy Cows

Trent Schroeder, Brenda & Bill, Wauseon, senior showmanship 17 & older; Emalee Stewart, Brandon & Colleen, Wauseon, senior showmanship 14-16, free for all showmanship; Trey Schroeder, Brenda & Bill, Wauseon, senior showmanship 12-13, Holstein showmanship, reserve champion junior dairy; Aaliyah Glover, Justin & Casey, Wauseon, showmanship 11 & under; Ross Andre, Trish & Nate, Wauseon, grand champion junior dairy; Alexis Fruchey, Corey & Melanie, Fayette, grand champion senior dairy, grand champion dairy cow; Trista Fruchey, Corey & Melanie, Fayette, reserve champion senior dairy, reserve champion dairy cow.

Goats

Dairy Goats: Esther Heilman, Brad & Pam, Delta, senior showmanship 15 & over, reserve champion dairy goat dry, reserve champion dairy goat wet; Jessica French, Holly & Paul, Wauseon, showmanship 12- 14; Arika Zeiter, Brad & Carla, Holland, showmanship 11, grand champion dairy goat wet; Samuel Myers, Tim & Heather, Archbold, showmanship 10 & under; Rylee Svoboda, Jim & Cheryl, Swanton, grand champion market goat; Kiersten White, Nancy & Kirk, Wauseon, reserve champion market goat; Elisha Michelson, Adrienne Michelson, Delta, grand champion dairy goat dry.

Market Boer Goats: Noah Tedrow, Neil & Carmen, Delta, grand champion boer/boer cross breed, showmanship 13-14, grand champion boer market goat; Jaden Banister, Troy & Jen, Wauseon, reserve champion boer/boer cross breed; Jolyssa Tedrow, Tina & Alex, Wauseon, showmanship 17 & over, showman of showmen contest representative; Donavin Mock, Donnie & Rebecca, Delta, showmanship 15-16; Kamryn Ruetz, Charles & Jennifer, Swanton, showmanship 12; Mollie Newcomb, Danielle & Clint, Fayette, showmanship 10-11; Avery Tedrow, Carmen & Neil, Delta, showmanship 9 & under; Oliviah Banister, Troy & Jen, Wauseon, reserve champion boer market goat.

Pygmy Goats: Matthew Gladieux, Dina & Aaron, Fayette, showmanship 11-13, grand champion pygmy; Clarissa Smith, Danetra Smith, Swanton, showmanship 10 & under; Caleb Bagi, John & Greta, Berkey, reserve champion pygmy.

Pack Goat Classes: Caleb Bagi, John & Greta, Berkey, first year; Arika Zeiter, Bradley & Carla, Holland, second year, third year.

Sheep

Neila Kinsman, Lynn & Kimberly, Archbold, showmanship 16, reserve champion born & raised market lamb, senior division skillathon winner; Austin Schuette, Tony & Lisette, Wauseon, showmanship 14- 15; Brett Coopshaw, Becky & Tim, Wauseon, showmanship 13; Kennedy Keller, Alicia & Matthew, Delta, showmanship 11-12; Marisa Seiler, Pam & Dan, Fayette, showmanship 10; Nevaeh Powers, Ryan & Amy, Fayette, showmanship 9 & under; Hannah Kovar, Jean & Terry, Fayette, champion born & raised market lamb, reserve champion market lamb, overall reserve champion market lamb, sheep breeding-ewe lamb, reserve champion breeding ewe, junior division sheep skillathon winner, outstanding sheep exhibitor; Casen Burkholder, Randy & Carol, Fayette, champion market lamb, overall champion market lamb, sheep breeding-junior sheep flock; John Graeme Jacoby, John & Callie, Wauseon, sheep breeding-yearling ewe, grand champion breeding ewe; Cayden Jacoby, John & Callie, Wauseon, sheep breeding-aged ewe.

Booth Winners

Hoppin ‘N’ Trottin, first; Chesterfield Feeders, second; Franklin Blue Ribbons, third; Goats & “Udder” Things, people’s choice.

Outstanding Projects

4-H photography project: Carsyn Hagans, Mark & Cristin, Archbold; 4-H woodworking project: Chet Meyer, Greg & Stephanie, Blissfield, Mich.

Royalty

Junior Fair Queen: Sarah Simon, J.P. & Carol, Swanton.

Showman Of Showmen

Emily Smith, Curt & Marcene, Metamora, small animal winner; Demi Powers, Ryan & Amy, Fayette, large animal winner.

Poultry Poster Contest

Senior Division: Morgan O’Neil, first; Alayna Jones, second; Lauren Jones, third; Angela Garbers, fourth; Kira Cherry, fifth.

Intermediate Division: Andrea Smithmeyer, first; Rachel Hicks, second; Jessica French, third; Morgan Helminiak, fourth; Claire Smith, fifth.

Junior Division: Nick Smithmyer, first; Jayce Helminiak, second; Alexander Brown, third; Ayden Gleckler, fourth; Karlee Shehorn, fifth.

Horses

Walk-Trot: Summer Muhkenkamp, reserve; Skylar Super, champion. Senior Performance: Mary Miller, reserve; Morgan Schmidt, champion. Pony Performance: Grace Sonick, reserve; Tyler Echler, champion. Jr. Performance: Rachel Lee, reserve; Madilynn Miller, champion. Sr. English: Emily Friend, reserve; Brooklyn Wright, champion. Jr. English: Harley Phillips, reserve; Rachel Lee, champion. Contesting Sr.: Katie Prezpoira, reserve; Hannah Herr, champion. Contesting Pony: Allison Herr, reserve; Harley VandeSande, champion. Contesting Jr.: Elizabeth Beck, reserve; Justin Duncan, champion.

Dogs

Mary Beth Thompson, showmanship 14 & older; Elizabeth Mignin, showmanship 11-13; Holden Barnes, showmanship 10; Dakota Rohrs, showmanship 8-9 & under;Laurel Garbers, dog obedience High Point.



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *