Archbold, OH
Mostly cloudy
Mostly cloudy
46°F
 

4-H Winners At The Ohio State Fair



Several Fulton County 4-H members received awards at the Ohio State Fair.

Zeke Anderson, clock trophy winner; fishing for the intermediate.

Kira Andre, 5th place jr. jersey (3- year-old).

Ross Andre, outstanding of the day; radio controlled vehicles-level one junior.

Danielle Baker, 15 year olds rabbit skillathon 1st place, 3rd place hunter under saddle-horse 13-15 years-old.

Michael Baker, 13 year olds rabbit skillathon 1st place, 2nd place breed I.D. contest 13-14 yrs old, 3rd place rabbit 13-14 years old.

Preston Baker, 9 year olds rabbit & poultry skillathon 1st place, 4th place breed I.D. contest 8-10 years old, 1st place rabbit 8-10 years showmanship, 2nd place poultry any variety (1 pullet).

T.J. Baker, 11 year olds poultry & rabbits skillathon 1st place.

Nathaniel Ballmer, 12 year olds rabbit skillathon 1st place, 2nd place breed I.D. contest 11-12 years old, 1st place rabbit 11-12 yrs old, rabbit-Polish best of breed, black senior doe.

Cassidy Barnes, outstanding of the day; family history treasure huntbeginner.

Chase Bruck, 10 year olds rabbit skillathon 1st place.

Louanne Burkheimer, 1st place showmanship, western (horse) 11 years old, 3rd place pleasure driving horse 9- 18 years old.

Casen Burkholder, 11 year olds sheep skillathon 1st place.

Clay Burkholder, 16 year olds sheep skillathon 1st place.

Cole Burkholder, 14 year olds sheep skillathon 1st place.

Madison Campbell, grand champion showmanship, hunter junior championship (horse).

Bailey Creager, 15 year olds swine skillathon 1st place.

Mason Creager, 10 year olds swine skillathon 1st place.

Taylor Creager, 18 year olds swine skillathon 1st place.

MaKayla Dennis, pole bending, horse 9-13 years old.

Amanda Fair, 14 year olds rabbit skillathon 1st place.

MacKenzie Fruchey, 15 sheep skillathon 1st place.

BJ Gombash, 17 year olds rabbit skillathon 1st place, 4th place rabbit.

Maelynn Growden, 16 year olds rabbit skillathon 1st place, rabbit dwarf Hotot-best of breed senior buck.

Elizabeth Heilman, 13 year olds goat skillathon 1st place, 2nd place junior dairy goats, doe, 5 years/over, in milk, reserve grand champion.

Esther Heilman, 11 year olds goat skillathon 1st place, 1st place junior dairy goats doe, yearling 1 year/under, 2nd place junior dairy goats, doe, 2 years/under 3 in milk, reserve grand champion.

Emily Herring, 15 year olds beef skillathon 1st place, 15 year olds swine skillathon 1st place.

Stacey King, 16 year olds sheep skillathon 1st place.

Troy King, 13 year olds sheep skillathon 1st place.

Ben Kovar, 17 year olds sheep skillathon 1st place.

Sarah Kovar, 15 year olds sheep skillathon 1st place.

Kailey Kruse, 13 year olds rabbit skillathon 1st place, 1st place breed I.D. contest 13-14 years old, 1st place rabbit 13-14 years old, overall high score for 2009 rabbit judging contest, rabbit- Holland lop best opposite sex, solid pattern junior doe.

Taylor Kruse, 15 year olds rabbit skillathon 1st place, 1st place breed I.D. contest 15-16 years old, overall high score for the breed I.D. contest.

Shannon Mack, 4th place-novice A dog obedience.

Liz Maginn, outstanding of the day; intermediate team demonstration.

Mason Maginn, outstanding of the day; intermediate team demonstration.

Jessica Meller, outstanding of the day; adventure with adjustable cameras.

Amy Miller, 3rd place rabbit adults fun class breed ID contest.

Mary Miller, outstanding of the day; the normal animal.

Dustin Nofziger, 12 year olds swine skillathon 1st place.

Vicki Nofziger, 17 year olds swine skillathon 1st place.

Samantha Norman, 12 year olds beef and swine skillathon 1st place.

Betsy Porter, 18 year olds rabbit skillathon 1st place

Rachel Rash, 18 year olds goat skillathon 1st place.

Rebecca Rash, 15 year olds goat skillathon 1st place, 1st place junior dairy goats doe, intermediate kid, 3rd place junior dairy goats, doe, yearling, dry, 2nd place jr. dairy goats, doe 2 years/under 3, in milk, 2nd place junior dairy goats, doe 3 years/under 5, in milk, reserve grand champion, 1st place doe, junior kid, 2nd place doe, intermediate kid, 1st place doe, intermediate kid, 3rd place doe, yearling, dry, 2nd place doe, yearling dry, 2nd place doe 2 years/ under 3 in milk.

Brady Rupp, 11 year olds rabbit skillathon 1st place, 4th place breed I.D. contest 11-12 years old.

Trey Rupp, 14 year olds rabbit skillathon 1st place, 3rd place breed I.D. contest 13-14 years old, 2nd place rabbit 13-14 years old.

Emily Schneiderbauer, 2nd place horsemanship, western 17 years old.

Krista Thiemy, 12 year olds rabbit skillathon 1st place.

Jessie Torres, 15 year olds rabbit skillathon 1st place, 5th place breed I.D. contest 15-16 years old, rabbit Harlequin-best opposite sex, Japanese senior buck, rabbit-Standard Chinchilla best of breed, junior doe.

Kelsey Weirauch, 14 year olds sheep skillathon.

Elizabeth Wianken, 13 years old; 1st place horse- junior skillathon, reserve champion berkshire barrow-junior show, 2nd place carcass contest, champion Berkshire barrow-open show, 2nd place barrow showmanship, 3rd place swine skillathon 12 year olds, outstanding market exhibitor-12 year old divisionswine, 6th place crossbred barrow in class, 1st place spot barrow in class, reserve champion Hereford steer-junior show, 4th place steer showmanship, 1st place beef skillathon 12 year olds division, 1st place record book 12 year olds division.

Jacob Wilson 13 year olds swine skillathon 1st place, clock winnermaking the cut senior.

Lydia Wise, outstanding of the day; family history treasure hunt-2nd year.



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *