Archbold, OH
Sunny
Sunny
37°F
 

2017 PHS Award Winners



Citizenship Award

Lynnsey Crouch.

Scholarship Award

(3.3 cumulative gpa or higher)

Alicia Barhite, Gabriel Beck, Carly Bontrager, Seth Brakefield, Lynnsey Crouch, Krystine Davis, Jacob Dennis, Andrea Flory, Rebekah Gollihue, Lande Hancock, Nathan Hartzler, Esmeralda Hernandez, Maria Hernandez, Ava Hoops, Alayna Jones, Teagan Kauffman, Austin Kempf, Alexa Leppelmeier, Harper Nolander, John Rufenacht, Morgan Sauder, Christian Stevens, Tessa Waidelich.

Academic Quiz Team

1st Place, Northern Buckeye Academic League, 11-0 Record.

Art

Black Swamp Arts Council Invitational High School Art Show. Sarah Beck, outstanding mixed media; Calvin Nofziger, outstanding printmaking; Samantha Tilley, outstanding printmaking; Mikayla Graber, honorable mention.

PHS Art Exhibit Awards: First place– Samantha Tilley; Second– Carly Bontrager; Third– Marais Borton. Honorable mentions– Stetson Aeschliman, Sarah Beck, Marais Borton, William Fenton, Mikayla Graber, Alayna Jones, Ryan Rufenacht, Sam Rychener, Jordan Skates, Jess Youse.

Art sketchbook award: Krystine Davis.

Derek Burkholder Senior College Book Scholarship

Esmeralda Hernandez.

Derek Burkholder Underclassman Growth Scholarships

Zach Morrison, Brandi Schnitkey, Jordan Skates.

Newspaper/Yearbook Editor Awards

Yearbook editor awards: Sydney Purtee, Alicia Barhite, Jess Youse.

Newspaper editor awards: Josh Bock, Jake Myers.

Photo editor awards: Sarah Herring, Madi Stuckey.

FCCLA

Most outstanding FCCLA leader: Abbigale Nagel; Outstanding FCCLA officer: Fernanda Hernandez; Outstanding FCCLA senior: Shelby Weber; Outstanding FCCLA members: Emmah Wilburn, Evan Warner.

Hugh O’Brian Youth Leadership Conference Representative

Joshua Bock, Rebekah Liechty.

Outstanding Ag Science Students

Agriculture business management: Lynnsey Crouch; Agronomic and animal systems: Gretchen Lee; Mechanical principles: Christian Stevens; Animal and plant sciences: Kayla Wyse; Agriculture, food and natural resources: Jessica McWatters.

Outstanding English Student

Sydney Purtee.

Outstanding Family and Consumer Science Students

Outstanding nutrition student: Aubri Reiniche; Outstanding finance student: Gretchen Lee; Outstanding child development student: Emily Dimick; Outstanding college and career readiness student: Lande Hancock; Outstanding textile and design student: Fernanda Hernandez.

Outstanding Health Students

Ava Hoylman, Danielle King.

Outstanding STEM Award

Jacob Dennis.

Outstanding Instrumental Music Student

Souza award: Gabriel Beck.

Outstanding Choral Music Students

Fred Waring national school choral award recipients: John Rufenacht, Tessa Waidelich.

Outstanding Music Students

Senior: Nathan Hartzler; Junior: Jensi Shaw; Sophomore: Birch Baer; Freshman: Kelly Miller.

Outstanding Physical Education Students

PE 1: Nick Davis; PE 2: Rebekah Liechty.

Outstanding Social Studies Student

Zachary Basselman.

Outstanding Spanish Students

Spanish 1: Kelly Miller; Spanish 2: Lindsey Crossgrove; Spanish 3: Jacob Myers; Spanish 4: Lande Hancock; Oral proficiency award: Esmeralda Hernandez, Maria Hernandez.

Outstanding Senior Science Student

Lynnsey Crouch.

Perfect Attendance Award

Mitchell Avina, Eugenio Degli Esposti, Jacob Dennis, Abbigale Nagel.

Pettisville Idol Awards

1st Place: Brittney Sauder, Lande Hancock, John Rufenacht, “Brother.”

2nd Place: Lande Hancock, “Towers.”

3rd Place: Keilah Fish, “How Far I’ll Go.”

4th Place: Nate Hartzler, Gabe Beck, John Rufenacht, Justin Rupp, Connor Wyse, “Die A Happy Man.”

Pettisville School Foundation Scholarships

Bryant A. Weber Memorial Scholarship: Alicia Barhite.

David E. Springer Memorial Scholarship: Sydney Purtee.

Richard M. Werder Memorial Scholarship: Teagan Kauffman.

Lawrence H. Schroeder Memorial Scholarship: Lynnsey Crouch.

Pettisville Teachers Association Foundation Scholarship: Alexa Leppelmeier.

Pettisville Teachers Association Scholarships

Future Educator Award: Ava Hoops.

Blackbird Scholarship: Gabriel Beck.

Scholastic Art & Writing Awards

Regional: Madelene Gackenbach, honorable mention; Samantha Tilley, gold key.

National: Samantha Tilley, silver key.

Scholastic Writing Awards

Honorable mention: Ava Hoylman, Rhiana Short.

Student Council/Red Cross Leadership Award

John Rufenacht.

Athletic Awards (Major)

Tim Selgo Achievement Award (most valuable male athlete): Gabriel Beck.

Cindy Richer Memorial Award (most valuable female athlete): Alexa Leppelmeier.

Babe Ruth Sportsmanship Awards: Nathan Hartzler, Carly Bontrager.

Senior Scholar Athlete Awards: Gabe Beck, Carly Bontrager, Lynnsey Crouch, Andrea Flory, Nathan Hartzler, Maria Hernandez, Alayna Jones, Teagan Kauffman, Alexa Leppelmeier, Harper Nolander, John Rufenacht, Christian Stevens, Tessa Waidelich.

Iron Blackbird Awards: Gabe Beck, Benjamin Gray, Alexa Leppelmeier.



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *