Archbold, OH
Mostly clear
Mostly clear
37°F
 

2013 Ohio State Fair Placers



Local 4-Hers who placed at the Ohio State Fair:

Horses

Rachel Lee: 10th, equitation, 8-
11 years
Sarah Lee: 9th, horsemanship,
17 years
Ashley Condon: 7th, Western
Pleasure, 15-16 years
Mikaela Oyer: 2nd,
showmanship, 18 years; 5th,
showmanship championships; 1st,
Western Pleasure, 17-18 years; 6th,
Western Pleasure championships;
4th, Hunter Under Saddle, 17-18
years; 9th, horse skillathon, senior
division
Maggie Carter: 1st, 13-yearold, showmanship, 1st, 13-yearold, horsemanship, 3rd, 13-yearold English equitation; 7th,
championship horsemanship 9-18
years old
Allison Herr: 3rd, horse
skillathon, 9 year-old
Braelynn Cunningham: 9th,
Western Pleasure
Jennaya Hibbard: 9th, junior
stakes; 4th, Hunter Under Saddle,
17-18 years
Mary Beth Thompson: 4th, Pony
Pole Bending
Braelynn Cunningham: 9th,
Western Pleasure
Mary Miller: 2nd, 13-year-old
horsemanship; 3rd, 12-13-yearold equitation; 7th, championship
horsemanship.

Rabbits

Kailey Kruse: 1st, showmanship, 17-year-olds; 1st, Breed ID, 17-yearolds; 3rd, rabbit judging, 17-18- year-old; 1st, New Zealand White Intermediate Buck, then won Best Opposite Sex New Zealand; 1st, Holland Lop Broken Senior Buck, then Best of Breed Holland Lop

Briley Rupp: 1st, skillathon, 10 years old; 5th, 8-10-year-old rabbit showmanship; 4th, 8-10-year-old rabbit breed ID

Brady Rupp: 7th, skillathon, 15 years old; 5th, 15-year-old, showmanship

Krista Thierry: 4th, skillathon, 16 years old; 3rd, 16-year-old, showmanship; 3rd, rabbit judging, 16 years old; Best of Variety and Best of Group Netherland Dwarf, open and youth shows

McKenna Thierry: 2nd, 10-yearold, showmanship; Best of Breed Himilayan, open and youth shows

Michael Baker: Ohio State Fair rabbit scholarship recipient; 3rd, rabbit breed identification

Brayden Monahan: 6th, skillathon; 4th, rabbit judging contest

Lauren Hall: reserve champion rabbit judging contest

Nathan Hall: 10th, skillathon

Hannah Stinson: 2nd, skillathon; Best of Breed Polish Rabbit.

Swine

Garrett Cass: reserve grand champion swine; 5th, showmanship; 13th overall market exhibitor.

Roman Dominique: 2nd in class, light cross barrow; grand champion, Division 1, dark cross barrow hog, 3rd place, 11-year-old showmanship

Ashton Dominique: grand champion Division 3, dark cross barrow hog; 3rd, 10-year-old hog showmanship; reserve grand champion, overall dark cross barrow; 2nd in class, Junior Jackpot Gilt Show.

Livestock Judging Contest, Senior Division

Justin Nofziger, 6th, sheep high individual overall; 9th, swine high individual overall; 21st, beef high individual overall; 15th, high individual reasons; 8th, high individual overall; 16th, high team overall.

Poultry

Preston Baker, 1st, market turkey showmanship

TJ Baker, 4th, market turkey showmanship.

Skillathons

Beef: Brayden Monahan, 6th, 10-year-old division; Presten Baker, 7th, 12-year-old; Adam Kinsman, 3rd, 13-year-old; Samantha Norman, 1st, 16-year-old

Poultry: Brayden Monahan, 6th, 10-year-old; Preston Baker, 6th, 12- year-old; Hannah Stinson, 11th, 13- year-old.

Dairy

Ross Andre: Jersey, intermediate calf; 8th, senior 10th, fall yearling heifer

Kira Andre: Ohio State Jersey Queen.

Clock Trophy Winners: Garrett Puehler, archery (shooting sports), junior; Andrew Baughman, radiocontrolled vehicles, junior

“Outstanding of the Day” awards: Jettie Burget, cake decorating, beginner junior; Sydney Creps, ATV, junior; Mikayla Rochelle, Makeover My Space (home decorating), junior; Garrett Puehler, robotics (Science, Technology, Engineering & Math Day); Jacob Buchhop, Nailing It Together (woodworking), senior; Brynn Ballmer, party planner (food & nutrition); Samantha Kiel, dashboard dining (food & nutrition); Claris Hoffman, basic archery.



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *