2018-08-08 / News

Pre-Fair Judging Results Announced

The Fulton County 4-H program has announced pre-fair judging results.

Abbreviations: HM, honorable mention; CW, county winner; SFR, state fair representative.

Accessories for Teens: Arielle Bernal, HM

Active Sportswear: Jenna Hallett, SFR, CW

All About Dogs: Josie Spires, SFR, CW

All Systems Go!: Elizabeth Theobald SFR, CW; JoBeth Daniels, HM

Am I Ready for Work?: Morgan Helminiak, CW; Zacharias Siefker, CW

Archery: Shooting Sports, Jr.: JoBeth Daniels, SFR, CW; Andrew Gillen, CW; Jack Borton, HM; Ezekiel Borton, HM. Shooting Sports, Sr.: Hannah May Borton, SFR, CW; Luke Borton, HM

Arcs & Sparks, Jr.: Walter Hallett IV, HM

Arcs & Sparks, Sr.: Laurel Garbers, SFR, CW

ATV Safety: Mason Muhlenkamp, CW

Basic Archery: Baylee Willis, SFR, CW

Beekeeping: Aaron Mora, SFR, CW

Beyond the Grill: Kaden Sanford, CW

Cake Decorating: Haylee Smith, SFR, CW

Dress-up Outfit: Mollie Newcomb, CW

Designed By Me: Elizabeth Reber, SFR, CW; Alana Morr, HM

Em*bel*ish: Allena Crossgrove, SFR, CW

Every Day Food and Fitness: Jr.: Luke Reinhard, SFR, CW; Jack Borton, HM. Sr.: Rayna Schmidt, SFR, CW

Explore the Outdoors: Micah Rossman, SFR, CW; Levi Short, HM

Family History Treasure Hunt, 1st Year: Madeline Dietrich, SFR, CW; Jenna Stanton, HM

Fast Break for Breakfast: Konner Sanford, CW

First Aid in Action: Ruby Monahan, SFR, CW

Fishing for the Intermediate: Luke Borton, SFR, CW; Nicholas Mazurowski, HM

Focus on Photography: Jr.: Olivia Beck, SFR, CW; Maycee Beers, CW. Sr.: Cassandra Lee, CW; Daria Powell, HM

From Airedales to Zebras: Irelyn Hug, SFR, CW; Olivia Rossman, HM

Get Started in Art: Jr.: Ezekiel Borton, CW; Brookelynn Miller, HM. Sr.: Alyssa Russell, SFR, CW; Sydney Fahrer, HM

Global Gourmet: Jessica French, SFR, CW; Matthew Manson, CW

Grill Master: Aaron Miller, SFR, CW

Grow Your Own Vegetables: Macy Gerig, CW

How Does Your Garden Grow: Lily Reynolds, CW; Estella Hilyard, HM

Hunting: Shooting Sports, Sr.: Sydney Kohler, SFR, CW

Insect Adventures: Jack Borton, SFR, CW; Wesley Michalek, HM

It’s My Home: Mylee Rochelle, SFR, CW

Keeping Fit: Hannah May Borton, SFR, CW

Let’s Bake Quick Breads: Jr.: Jack Borton, SFR, CW; Allie Herman, HM. Sr.: Hannah May Borton, SFR, CW

Let’s Start Cooking: Abagail Wyse, SFR, CW; Paul McQueen, CW; Caroline Sterken, HM

Magic of Electricity: Landon O’Dell, SFR, CW; Katie Moore, HM

Make Over My Space: Jr.: Danielle Carr, SFR, CW. Sr.: Taylor Caudill, SFR, CW; Jenna Stanton, HM

Measuring Up: Jr.: Caleb Wanemacher, SFR, CW; Brody Shehorn, HM. Sr.: Claire Hutchinson, HM

My Favorite Things: Emersen Hutchinson, SFR, CW

Nailing it Together: Jr.: Chet Meyer, SFR, CW. Sr.: Angela Garbers, CW; Isaac Ballmer, HM

Not Just Knots: Ezekiel Borton, SFR, CW

Ohio Birds: Eli Mora, SFR, CW

Outdoor Adventurer: Beginning Fishing: Zachary Puehler, SFR, CW; Trey Weirauch, HM

Party Planner: Riley Studenka, CW

Pathways to Culinary Success: Lindsey Crossgrove, SFR, CW

Pet Rabbit: Orion Shreve, CW

Pistol: Shooting Sports: Mark Snyder, SFR, CW

Pocket Pets: Wesley Michalek, CW

Purrfect Pals: Cody Strickler, CW

Quilting the Best Better: Hannah May Borton, SFR, CW

Rifle: Shooting Sports, Jr.: Lilly Herr, SFR, CW. Sr.: Morgan Kohler, SFR, CW; Emily Herr, HM

Robotics 1: Connor Sintobin, CW

Rockets Away: 2 liter bottle: Landon O’Dell, CW. Solid fueled: Macy Hoylman, CW; Nathaniel Emmons, HM; Connor Sintobin, HM

Safe Use of Guns: Austin Gillen, SFR, CW; Nathan Michalek, HM

Science Fun with Flight: Jaden Hinz, CW

Science Fun with Kitchen Chemistry: Nicole Stein, CW; Zach Smith, HM

Scrapbooking, Sr.: Arika Zieter, SFR, CW

Scrapbooking, 2+ years Sr.: Nichole Wilson, SFR, CW

Self-Determined: Jr.: Paige Radel, SFR, CW; Riehanna Seiler, CW; Nathan Michalek, HM; Lauren Shumaker, HM. Sr.: Lydia Heilman, SFR, CW; Alexandra Gillen, CW; Emily Hill, CW; Izabella White, CW; Luke Cross HM; Lydia Heilman, HM; Conner Johnson, HM

Self-Determined Creative Arts: Avery Monahan, SFR, CW

Self-Determined: Leadership: Izabella White, SFR, CW. Natural Resources: Riehanna Seiler, SFR, CW

Sew Fun: Jr.: Adrienne Borton, SFR, CW; Lexi Short, CW; Tara Crossgrove, HM; Alli Corbin, HM. Sr.: Sydney Fahrer, CW

Snack Attack: Addison Zientek, SFR, CW

Sports Nutrition Ready Set Go!: Maureen O’Neal, SFR, CW; Hannah May Borton, HM

Star Spangled Foods: Mina Weshe, SFR, CW

Sundresses and Jumpers: Jr.: Chloe Cole, SFR, CW; Caroline Sterken, HM. Sr.: Sophia Meyer, CW; Arika Zeiter, HM

The Laundry Project: Emma Vaculik SFR, CW

The Writer in You: Carisa Hoffman, CW; Jenna Stanton, HM

Tops for Tweens: Clarissa Smith, SFR, CW

Tractors, Jr.: Mason Muhlenkamp, SFR, CW

Tractors, Int.: Anthony Pelton, SFR, CW

Tune it Up: Kaleb Barnes, CW

Welding: Laurel Garbers, SFR, CW

Wheels in Motion, Level 2: Oliver Seibert, CW

Yeast Breads on the Rise: Lindsey Crossgrove, SFR, CW; Madison DeSantos, HM

You and Your Dog Companion Animal: Makayla McKenzie, SFR, CW

You and Your Dog: Elizabeth Mignin, SFR, CW

You Can Quilt, Sr.: Arika Zeiter, SFR, CW; Leah Cole, HM

Your First Home Away from Home: Nichole Wilson, SFR, CW

Your Thoughts Matter: Wade Armstrong, CW

You’re the Athlete: Katie Fritsch, SFR, CW

Outstanding Photography Project: Olivia Beck

Outstanding Woodworking Project: Angela Garbers.

2018 4-H Royalty

4-H King & Queen: Chandler Ruetz, Elizabeth Mignin

4-H Horse Queen: Allison Herr

4-H Lamb & Wool Queen: Autumn Ehrsam

4-H Poultry Princess: Jessica French

4-H Caprine Queen: Paige Holdridge

4-H Rabbit King & Queen: Austin Rearick, Cassidy Vanderveer

4-H Puppy Princess: Lydia Heilman

2018 4-H Endowment Scholarship Recipients

Humbert Scholarship for Continuing Education: Courtney Krieger

Cook Memorial and Recognition Award: Connor Hagans

Biddle Scholarship for High School Graduates or College Students in Education: McCormick Warncke

Biddle Scholarship for High School Graduates or College Students in Science & Technology: McCormick Warncke

Biddle Scholarship for Continuing Education: Carisa Hoffman

Horse Council: Sarah Joy Beck

Tonia McQuillin 4-H King & Queen Scholarship: Chandler Ruetz, Elizabeth Mignin

Fulton County Skillathon Winners

Ohio State Fair Representatives Horse Qualifiers: Nicole Atkinson, Chaney Brodbeck, Kadence Carroll, Tyler Echler, Lauren Hall, Allison Herr, Jennaya Hibbard, Emily Lee, Rachel Lee, Tony Pelland, Ryley Ritz, Natalee Rose, Reagan Simon, Grace Sonick, Rebecca Stevenson, Emma Thompson, Jessica Triggs, Harley VandeSande, Brooklyn Wright, and Breyanna Yeary.

Return to top