2018-02-07 / Sports

Girls Basketball Tournament Pairings

Tournament pairings were drawn Sunday for the Ohio girls basketball tournament.

In Division III action at Springfield, Start, and Lake, Liberty-Benton (17-1), ranked seventh in this week’s statewide poll, received the number one seed. Archbold (17-1), ranked sixth, is seeded second.

At Springfield: Archbold plays Evergreen (5-9), Tuesday, Feb. 20, 6:15 pm. The winner plays Otsego (8-8) for a sectional title, Saturday, Feb. 24, 1 pm.

Van Buren (8-9) plays Delta (15-1), Tuesday, Feb. 20, 8 pm. The winner plays Swanton (10-7) for a sectional title, Saturday, Feb. 24, at 3 pm.

At Start: Liberty-Benton plays Northwood (1-17), Tuesday, Feb. 20, 7 pm. The winner plays Genoa (3-12) for a sectional title, Saturday, Feb. 24, 6 pm.

Eastwood (12-4) plays Rossford (8-9), Wednesday, Feb. 21, 6:15 pm, and Elmwood (12-4) plays Woodmore (8-9) at 8 pm. Winners play for a sectional title, Saturday, Feb. 24, 8 pm.

Saturday winners advance to the Thursday, March 1 district semifinals at Lake High School, at 6:15 pm and 8 pm.

The district championship game is Saturday, March 3, 7 pm, at Lake.

Division IV

Wayne Trace (15-2) received the number one seed while Stryker (16-3) is seeded second in the Div. IV sectional district tournament at Defiance, Bryan, and Archbold.

At Defiance: Antwerp (9- 8) plays Hilltop (0-18), Tuesday, Feb. 20, 6:15 pm. The winner plays Pettisville for a sectional title, Saturday, Feb. 24, 1 pm.

North Central (6-12) plays Fayette (3-14), Tuesday, Feb. 20, 8 pm. The winner plays Wayne Trace for a sectional title, Saturday, Feb. 24, 3 pm.

At Bryan: Ayersville (7- 11) plays Continental (2-12), Wednesday, Feb. 21, 6:15 pm. The winner plays Stryker for a sectional title, Saturday, Feb. 24, 6 pm.

Edon (10-9) plays Edgerton (9-14) at 8 pm. The winner plays Holgate (10-8) for a sectional title, Saturday, Feb. 24, 8 pm.

Sectional champions advance to the Thursday, March 1, district semifinals at Archbold, at 6:15 pm and 8 pm.

The district championship game is Saturday, March 3, 7 p.m., at Archbold.

Return to top