2017-04-19 / Sports

AHS Boys Track Wins Tri-Meet, Girls Second


Lexa Richardson, shown at a meet with Pettisville, won the 100 hurdles in a tri-meet with Evergreen and Patrick Henry, Tuesday, April 11.– photo by Mary Huber Lexa Richardson, shown at a meet with Pettisville, won the 100 hurdles in a tri-meet with Evergreen and Patrick Henry, Tuesday, April 11.– photo by Mary Huber The Archbold boys team won a tri-meet with Evergreen and Patrick Henry at PHHS, Tuesday, April 11.

The Blue Streak girls finished second.

Boys

Archbold 94, PH 62, Evergreen 18

100-meter dash: 1. Van Wert (E) 11.4 seconds; 2. Sam Petersen 11.85; 3. Clay Gerig 11.87; 4. L.J. Tijerina 12.18.

200: 1. Johnson (PH) 24.51; 2. Kegan Ott 24.51; 3. Noah Blankenship 24.96.

400: 1. Johnson (PH) 54.52; 3. Daniel Nieves 57.55; 4. Gavin Seiler 59.52.

800: 1. Bostelman (PH) 2 minutes, 9.97 seconds; 2. Jack Fisher 2:11.4; 3. Deven Girdham 2:14.6.


Brendon Johns was on the AHS relay team that won the 4x800 at a tri-meet with PH and Evergreen.– photo by Mary Huber Brendon Johns was on the AHS relay team that won the 4x800 at a tri-meet with PH and Evergreen.– photo by Mary Huber 1600: 1. Wensink (PH) 5:03.63; 2. Brendon Johns 5:09.71; 4. Caden Garrow 5:24.31.

3200: 1. Ruetz (E) 11:05.28; 3. Logan Garrow 13:07.35.

110-meter hurdles: 1. Girdham 16.68.

300 hurdles: 1. Gerig 43.82; 3. Kalieb Hanicq 46.93.

4x100-meter relay: 1. Archbold (Nick Waidelich, Tijerina, Petersen, Ott) 46.87.

4x200: 1. Archbold (Waidelich, Blankenship, Petersen, Fisher) 1:35.85.

4x400: 1. Archbold (Ott, Blankenship, Petersen, Fisher) 3:45.64.

4x800: 1. Archbold (C. Garrow, Johns, Nieves, L. Garrow) 8:58.

High jump: 1. Caleb Wooley 5 feet, 6 inches; 3. Austin Wiemken 5-4; 4. Spencer Short 5-2.

Pole vault: 1. Isaiah Esquibel 11- 6; 2. Shane Bechtel 10-0; 3. Brennan Short 9-6; 4. Brock Ranzau 9-0.

Long jump: 1. Van de Bussche (PH) 17-8 1/2; 2. Waidelich 16-11; 4. Kasyn Schaffner 16-2 1/2.

Shot put: 1. Levi Carmody 45- 2 1/2; 2. Brian Ball 44-9; 4. Elijah Esquibel 40-0 1/2.

Discus: 1. Tanner (PH) 147-10; 2. Matthew Gladieux 119-9; 3. E. Esquibel 119-7.

Girls

Evergreen 63, Archbold 58, PH 47

200: 1. Noe (E) 27.87; 2. Macey Rupp 28.77.

400: 1. Dakota Stamm 1:03.83; 4. Maura Riley 1:11.81.

800: 1. Gwynne Riley 2:35.94.

1600: 1. Schwan (E) 6:04.91; 2. Elizabeth Schmucker 6:48.93.

100 hurdles: 1. Lexa Richardson 16.93.

300 hurdles: 1. Sutter (E) 51.21; 4. Richardson 53.83.

4x100: 1. Archbold (Emie Peterson, Richardson, Emily Roth, Rupp) 54.49.

4x200: 1. Archbold (Peterson, Stamm, Giulia Lee, Roth) 1:54.23.

4x400: 1. Archbold (Rupp, Marli Cheney, G. Riley, Stamm) 4:25.04.

4x800: 1. Evergreen 11:17.18; 2. Archbold (G. Riley, Kennedy Miller, Schmucker, Maura Riley) 11:34.81.

High jump: 1. Rupp 5-4.

Pole vault: 1. West (PH) 8-0; 3. Sydney Ranzau 7-6; 4. Lee 7-0.

Long jump: 1. Roth 14-9 1/2; 4. Katie Short 12-5.

Shot put: 1. Blue (PH) 34-1; 2. Lee 29-4 1/2.

Return to top