2016-06-29 / Sesquicentennial Edition

28 Mayors Serve Archbold During 150-Year Period

In Archbold’s 150-year history, the village has had 32 men serve as mayor, the highest honor voters can pay any local citizen.

It is interesting to note that of the 32 men so honored, 10 had the first name of “John.”

The late William E. Lovejoy held the office longer than any other person. Prior to becoming mayor, Lovejoy served two years as a councilman.

Archbold’s first mayor was Frederick Stotzer, who was elected Aug. 10, 1866, at a special election. He served until April 6, 1867. He received all of the 50 votes cast at the first election.

A list of mayors and the years they held office:

Frederic Stotzer: August 10, 1866 to April 6, 1867.

John Sloan: April 6, 1867 to Dec. 12, 1867.

John B. Schnetzler: Dec. 12, 1867 to April 11, 1873.

John Haumesser: April 11, 1873 to April 13, 1874.

John B. Schnetzler: April 14, 1874 to April 1876.

Jacob Vernier: April 1876 to April 1878.

John B. Schnetzler: April 1878 to April 1880.

John R. Hoffmire: April 1880 to August 24, 1885.

George R Betts: August 24, 1885 to August 26, 1892.

John B. Schnetzler: August 26, 1892 to April 9, 1894.

John Yeager: April 9, 1894 to April 11, 1898.

John Theobald: April 11, 1989 to Jan. 1, 1906.

John N. Fauster: Jan. 1, 1906 to Jan. 1, 1908.

R.E. Chase: Jan. 1, 1908 to Jan. 1, 1920.

Edward L. Downer: Jan 1, 1910 to July 7, 1910.

George H. Britsch: July 7, 1910 to Jan. 1, 1912.

John Munroe: Jan. 1, 1912 to Jan. 1, 1916.

August Ruihley: Jan. 1, 1916 to June 28, 1928.

George E. Clair: June 28, 1928 to Jan. 1, 1932.

Theodore W. Dimke: Jan. 1, 1932 to Jan. 1, 1938.

Victor G. Ruffer: Jan. 1, 1938 to Jan. 1, 1944.

George E. Clair: Jan. 1, 1944 to July 1, 1953 (resigned because of health).

John S Schlatter: July 1, 1953 to Jan. 1, 1954.

Joe E. Dominique: Jan. 1, 1954 to Jan. 1, 1960.

Ernest C Mohr: Jan. 1, 1960 to Jan. 1, 1962.

Albert Fischer: Jan. 1, 1962 to Jan. 1, 1964.

Lawrence E. Short: Jan. 1, 1964 to Jan. 1, 1972.

William E. “Bill” Lovejoy: Jan. 1, 1972 to Jan. 1, 1992.

Chuck Rychener: Jan 1, 1992 to Jan 1, 2000.

Peter D. Short: Jan. 1, 2000 to Jan. 1, 2004.

Jim Wyse: Jan. 1, 2004 to Jan. 1, 2016

Jeff Fryman: Jan. 1, 2016 to present.

Return to top