2014-05-07 / Sports

Softball, Baseball Tourney Pairings

Pairings and dates for baseball and softball tournaments have been set.

In a change this year, the better seeds host the first two rounds of the sectional tournaments.

Div. III Baseball

Lake (17-2) received the top seed, Archbold (13-6) is second, Fairview (14-4) is third, and Genoa (9-5) is fourth in the Defiance district.

All sectional semifinals are played Saturday, May 10, 12 p.m.; all finals are Thursday, May 15, 5 p.m.

Semifinal: Liberty Center (6-10) hosts Evergreen (5-9); final: winner plays at Lake.

Semifinal: Elmwood (8-8) hosts Delta (5-11); final: winner plays at Swanton (9-6).

Semifinal: Otsego hosts Northwood; final: winner plays at Archbold.

Semifinal: Genoa hosts Eastwood. Final: winner plays at Fairview.

Sectional champions advance to the Defiance district, Thursday, May 22, 4:15 and 6:30 p.m.

The district final is Saturday, May 24, 2 p.m.

Div. III Softball

Archbold (20-1) received the top seed, Elmwood (12- 3) is second, Evergreen (17- 3) is third, and Rossford (14- 4) is fourth in the Maumee district.

All sectional semifinals are played Tuesday, May 13, 5 p.m.; all finals are Friday, May 16, 5 p.m.

Semifinal: Genoa (6-9) hosts Northwood (5-8); final: winner plays at Archbold.

Semifinal: Otsego (10-8) hosts Liberty Center (2-16); final: winner plays at Rossford.

Semifinal: Delta (11-8) hosts Ottawa Hills (8-7); final: winner plays at Elmwood.

Semifinal: Woodmore (10- 3) hosts Swanton (6-17); final: winner plays at Evergreen.

Sectional champions advance to the Maumee district, Wednesday, May 21, 5 and 7 p.m.

The district final is Saturday, May 24, 12 p.m.

Div. IV Baseball

Tinora (13-3) is seeded number one, Ayersville (14- 4) is seeded second, North Central (13-3) is third, and Edgerton (12-5) is fourth in the Div. IV Bryan district.

All sectional semifinals are played Saturday, May 10, 12 p.m.; all finals are Wednesday, May 14, 5 p.m.

Semifinal: Hilltop (4-14) hosts Pettisville (3-11); final: winner plays at Tinora.

Semifinal: Hicksville (6- 10) hosts Fayette (0-11); final: winner plays at Edgerton.

Semifinal: Stryker (7-9) hosts Antwerp (4-12); final: winner plays at Ayersville.

Semifinal: Edon (9-7) hosts Montpelier (3-10); final: winner plays at North Central.

Sectional champions advance to the Bryan district, Tuesday, May 20, 5 and 7 p.m.

The district final is Friday, May 23, 7 p.m.

Div. IV Softball

Hicksville (11-2) received the top seed, Wayne Trace (13-6) is second, Hilltop (13- 5) is third, and Edgerton (11-4) is fourth in the Bryan district.

All sectional semifinals are played Monday, May 12, 5 p.m.; all finals are Thursday, May 15, 5 p.m.

Semifinal: Edon (6-6) hosts Fayette (0-8); final: winner plays at Hicksville.

Semifinal: Montpelier (6- 8) hosts Antwerp (2-11); fi- nal: winner plays at Wayne Trace.

Semifinal: Stryker (6-9) hosts North Central (5-13); final: winner plays at Hilltop.

Final: Edgerton hosts Pettisville (8-6).

Sectional champions advance to the Bryan district, Wednesday, May 21, 5 and 7 p.m.

The district final is Friday, May 23, 5 p.m.

------

There's only one real sin and that is to persuade oneself that the second-best is anything but the secondbest.– Doris Lessing

Return to top