2012-09-05 / News

Additional Fulton Co. Junior Fair Results

Additional winners from the 2012 Fulton County Junior Fair are listed below.

Winners are listed by name, parents’ names, town, and category, when the information was available.

Hogs

Kory Howard, Tim and Peggy, Delta, showmanship 16; Dustin Nofziger, Jeff and Cathy, Wauseon, showmanship 15; Kaela Seiler, Dan and Pam, Fayette, showmanship 15; Mason Creager, Todd and Patti, Wauseon, showmanship 13; McCormick Warncke, Todd and Amy, Wauseon, showmanship 12; Payton Moyer, Andrew and Jacki, Archbold, showmanship 11; Jaxsen Wentz, Larry Jr., and Jana, Wauseon, showmanship 10; Ashton Dominique, Angelique and Trent, West Unity, showmanship 9; Evan Banister, Chad and Chris, Wauseon, showmanship 8.

Jordyn Pursel, Jason and Karla, Archbold, gilt champion lightweight hog; Jacob Ott, Chris and Becky, Archbold, gilt reserve champion lightweight hog; Kegan Ott, Chris and Becky, Archbold, gilt reserve champion middleweight hog; Garrett Cass, Dave and Krissy, Delta, gilt champion heavyweight hog; Elizabeth Grieser, Tim and Carrie, Wauseon, gilt reserve champion heavyweight hog; Logan Nofziger, Melissa and Dan, Archbold, barrow reserve champion lightweight hog; Evan Banister, Chad and Chris, Wauseon, barrow reserve champion lightweight hog; Ethan Kessler, Mick Kessler and Tera Williams, Wauseon, barrow reserve champion middleweight hog; Tony Banister, Chad and Chris, Wauseon, barrow champion heavyweight hog; Kaela Seiler, Dan and Pam, Fayette, barrow reserve champion heavyweight hog.

Beef Breeding

Christina Norman, Roy & Anna, Wauseon, showmanship 12 & under.

Poultry
(Broilers/Layers/Fancy)

Chrysta Beck, David and Beth Ann, Archbold, senior showmanship 16 & older; McKenzie Hilton, Bryan and Jennie, Morenci, Mich., showmanship 15; James Eicher, Curt and Elaine, Wauseon, showmanship 13- 14; Jacob Myers, Tim and Heather, Archbold, showmanship 12; Logan Echler, Mary Echler, Delta, showmanship 11 and under.

Poultry
(Turkey/Ducks/Geese)

Anna Millar, Mary Millar, Metamora, senior showmanship 16 & older; Emma Anderson, Monica and Bill, Delta, showmanship 12-15.

Rabbits

Danielle Baker, Tim and Kim, Swanton, showmanship 18 & older; Harmon Gombash, Jo and Ann, Swanton, showmanship 17; Kailey Kruse, Jack & Peggy, Wauseon, showmanship 16; Emily Smith, Curtis and Marcene, Metamora, showmanship 15; Kylee Hines, Tina and Joe, Delta, showmanship 14; Savannah Short, Todd and Christina, Archbold, showmanship 13; Sierra Tripp, Judy and Harold, Swanton, showmanship 12; Grace Eberly, Ryan and Mandy, Fayette, showmanship 11; Kayla Wyse, Gene and Judy, Wauseon, showmanship 10; Briley Rupp, Debbie Rupp, Wauseon, showmanship 9; Lauren Hall, Sharron and Matt, Swanton, showmanship 8.

Dairy Feeder Calves

Garrett McClain, Brandy and Shane, Fayette, showmanship 14; Chelsea Kilgus-Shull, Stephanie and Kevin, Riga, Mich., showmanship 13; Caleb Sager, Stephanie and Mike, Fayette, showmanship 12; Kalyn Nofziger, Brandy and Shane, Fayette, showmanship 11; Brett Coopshaw, Tim Coopshaw and Becky Coopshaw, Wauseon, showmanship 10; Jessica McWatters, Angie and Tom, Wauseon, showmanship 9 & under.

Beef Feeder Calves

Aaron Bruner, Mark and Jane, Wauseon, showmanship 16-17; Samantha Norman, Roy & Anna, Wauseon, showmanship 15; Jessica Rufenacht, Tom and Channon, Archbold, showmanship 14; Jerad Seiler, Jerry Seiler, Fayette, showmanship 13; Caleb Sager, Stephanie and Mike, Fayette, showmanship 12; Rhys Ruger, Julia and Steve, Fayette, showmanship 11 & under.

Steers

Jereme Rupp, Steve and Chris, Archbold, dairy steer showmanship 13 & under; Justin Nofziger, Greg and Jodi, Pettisville, beef steers showmanship 14-15; Lynnsey Couch, Kim and Jeremy, Wauseon, beef steers showmanship 12-13; Christina Norman, Roy and Anna, Wauseon, beef steers showmanship 11 & under.

Dogs

Mary Miller, Roy and Cathy, Delta, intermediate showmanship B, Mandy Atwater, intermediate showmanship A; Lydia Heilman, Brad and Pam, Delta, junior A.

Dog Obedience

Mary Miller, Roy and Cathy, Delta, sub novice B, novice A.

Booth Winners

Fulton 4-H Connection, first place; Country Club 4-H, second; Lucky Clovers 4-H, third.

Royalty

Michael Baker, Tom and Kim, Swanton, Junior Fair King; Danielle Baker, Tom and Kim, Swanton, Junior Fair Queen.

Return to top