May 24, 2017 RSS feed / Sports

Rupp, McQuade Make AHS History, Advance To State

The doubles team of Jereme Rupp and Luke McQuade are the first AHS boys tennis doubles players ever to advance to the Division II state tournament.  Rupp, a senior, and Mc- Quade a junior, finished second at the district meet at Bowling Green St More...

Streaks Scalp Apaches For District Title

Archbold captured its second straight Division III district title with a 10-2 win over Fairview, Sunday, May 21, at Defiance High School.  “They beat us in a doubleheader to start the season,” said Dick Selgo, AHS head coach.  & More...

Streaks Win Pair Of Regular-Season Games

The Archbold baseball team finished the regular season with a pair of wins.  The Streaks, Northwest Ohio Athletic League champions, defeated Ottawa- Glandorf and Tinora in nonleague action to enter district tournament play with a 19-6 record. More...

Streaks Fall To Eagles In District Final

Eastwood lost to Archbold 2-1 in the district softball finals in 2016, but returned the favor in 2017 as the Eagles defeated the Streaks 6- 3, Saturday, May 20, in the Division III district championship game at Maumee.  “We expected great More...

PHS Softball Wins Finale

After Pettisville and Holgate finished their softball game that had been suspended Monday, April 10, because of weather, the Birds played their season finale against the Tigers, Tuesday, May 16, at Pettisville.  The Tigers won the suspended gam More...

Kauffman Named Fairview Head Coach

Bodi Kauffman, a 1995 graduate of Archbold High School, was named the new head boys basketball coach at Fairview last week.  Kauffman was an assistant coach the past two years, and takes over for Rob Mahnke, who stepped down in April for family More...

COLLEGIATE CONNECTION

Tanner Wyse, AHS ‘12 and son of Russ and Sandy, was named to the All-Crossroads League Team for the 2017 season.  Earlier this season, Wyse was named the Crossroads League Pitcher of the Week for the week of April 10.  He is a senior More...

AHS Boys Win District Track Title

AHS Girls Second, Pettisville Girls Third

Despite inclement weather, the Archbold boys track and field team returned to the top of the podium on Saturday, May 20, winning the Division III district track & field championship at Archbold.  The meet started on Thursday, May 18, and con More...

Streaks Beat Swanton In District Semifinal

Archbold faced Northwest Ohio Athletic League rival Swanton in the semifinals of the Division III district tournament, Thursday, May 18. More...

All-Star Baseball Game Is Friday

Ian Radabaugh and Toby Walker, Archbold senior baseball players, have been selected to play in the Defiance Area Five-County All-Star Game, Friday, May 26, 6:30 pm, at Defiance High School.  They will play on the North team, which has players fr More...

Streaks Beat Otsego 2-1 In District Semifinal

Archbold faced a mountain sized challenge when the Streaks battled Otsego in the Division III district softball semifinals, Wednesday, May 17.  Otsego (14-9) won its previous two tournament games by a combined score of 26-0.  The Streaks co More...

Pettisville Baseball Ends Season With Win

The baseball season came to a close for Pettisville after a pair of games with Montpelier in the Buckeye Border Conference last week.  The Birds dropped a road contest to the Locomotives, and then scored a win at home against the Locos to end th More...

JR. HIGH SPORTS DIGEST

Pettisville Track   BBC Championships, Tuesday, May 9, at Edon  Girls   Pettisville 154 (ninth straight BBC title), Montpelier 101, Stryker 57, Edon 54.5, Fayette 45.5, Hilltop 32, North Central 12  More...

Hole In One

Rod Goebel, Stryker, aced the par-3, 130-yard third hole at the golf course in Stryker, Monday, April 24. His club of choice was a 9-iron.   More...